Your district council election candidates

editorial image
0
Have your say

Candidates standing in the South Holland District Council and Parish Council elections have been named.

With the parliamentary elections also taking place on polling day, May 7, it promises to be one of the most interesting political battles for years

The district of South Holland is divided into 18 wards, which will be represented by 37 councillors.

South Holland is also divided into 21 parishes and some of the parishes are divided into wards. The total number of parish councillors representing all the parishes and parish wards is 215. Each councillor is elected for a period of four years.

Elections for all 37 members of the district council and all 215 parish councillors take place every four years.

District council nominations listed in wards are:

SPALDING WYGATE

Anthony Cronin (Ind), Roger Gambba-Jones (Con), Christine Lawton (Con), Geraldine Scholes (Ind).

SPALDING ST PAUL’S

David Ashby (Con), Glynis Scalese (Con), Peter Williams (UKIP), Robert West (Ind).

SPALDING ST MARY’S

Harry Drury (Con), Richard Fairman (UKIP), Gary Porter (Con),

SPALDING ST JOHN’S

Graham Dark (Ind), Rob Gibson (UKIP), Jack McLean (Con), Roger Perkins *

SPALDING MONKS HOUSE

George Aley (Con), Dave Maltby (UKIP), Angela Newton (Ind).

SPALDING CASTLE

Martin Blake (Green Party), Mark Le Sage (Ind), Gary Taylor (Con).

PINCHBECK AND SURFLEET

James Avery (Con), Douglas Dickens *, Geoff Garner (UKIP), Sally Slade (Con), Elizabeth Sneath (Con), David Turp (Ind).

MOULTON, WESTON AND COWBIT

Emily Bates (UKIP), Anthony Casson (Con), Rodney Grocock (Con), Voyteck Kowalewski (Lab), Mary Lane (LibDem), Jim Scarsbrook (Ind), Andrew Woolf (Con).

LONG SUTTON

Laura Eldridge (Con), Jeanne Sibley (Ind), Andy Tennant (Ind), Jack Tyrrell (Con), David Wilkinson (Ind).

HOLBEACH TOWN

Francis Biggadike (Con), Tracey Carter (Con), Paul Foyster (UKIP), Martin Howard (Ind), Rita Rudkin (Con).

HOLBEACH HURN

Richard Crowley (Ind), Nick Worth (Con).

WHAPLODE AND HOLBEACH ST JOHN’S

Malcolm Chandler (Con), Michael Pullen (Con), Karl Richardson (UKIP).

THE SAINTS

Val Gemmell (Ind), Michael Seymour (Con).

GEDNEY

Andrew Parks (UKIP), Joanne Reynolds (Con), Sarah Wilkson (Ind).

FLEET

Paul Chapman (Ind), Peter Coupland (Con), Anne Ramkaran (LibDem).

CROWLAND AND DEEPING ST NICHOLAS

Bryan Alcock (Ind), Jim Astill (Con), Paul Barrett (Ind), Peter Bird (UKIP), Angie Harrison (Con), Jennie Head (Con), Brian Sumner (Green Party).

DONINGTON, QUADRING AND GOSBERTON

Robert Clark (Con), Colin Johnson (Con), Jane King (Ind), Roger Neal (Con).

SUTTON BRIDGE

Michael Booth (Ind), Chris Brewis (Ind), Shirley Giles (Con), Vicky Hills (Con), Phil Scarlett (UKIP).