What’s on in the week ahead

Listings from Thursday, May 9 to Wednesday, May 15

Thursday

Ernie Butler (Art on the Map), drawing, fine art painting, portraiture, until Saturday, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, PE12 6FA, 07851 425722.

Louise Stebbing (AOTM), printmaking, until Saturday, Hannath Road, Tydd Gote, PE13 5ND, 01945 420403.

Gillian Wing (AOTM), glass, stained glass, until Sunday, Strawberry Glass, Unique Cottage Studios, Spalding, 07714 458813.

Zumba, St Mary & St Nicolas Church Hall, Spalding, 9.15am.

Zumba, George Farmer Technology College, Holbeach, 6.45pm.

Friday

Angela Daymond (AOTM), textiles, until Sunday, Unique Cottage Studios, Spalding, PE12 6FA, 07507 917981.

Organ concert with Eric Wayman, 7pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding.

Bingo, doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Cowbit Village Hall.

Holbeach Town Band’s monthly bingo, eyes down 7.30pm, WI Hall, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Mighty Oaks evening of clairvoyance with Angela McAdam, 7.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, admission £3, 01775 724514.

Donington & Quadring Royal British Legion Social Club, dancing to Les Allit, 7pm.

Saturday

Nicki McLean (AOTM), carving, painting, and tomorrow, 4 Mill Drove, Bourne, PE10 9BX, 07952 947955.

Joan Dowling (AOTM), painting, until Sunday, 99 High Street, Gosberton, PE11 4NA, 01775 840577.

Carolyn Goodwin (AOTM), ceramics, painting, Unique Cottage Studios, Spalding, PE12 6FA, 01775 766698.

Mo Teeuw (AOTM), collagraphs, painting, and tomorrow, 20 High Street, Moulton, PE12 6QB, 01406 370012.

Helen Webber (AOTM), mixed media, painting, and tomorrow, Riverbank Studios, 57A Double Street, Spalding, PE11 2AB, 01775 680683.

Umbrella (formerly Spalding Youth Centre) open day, 11.30am, zumbathon challenge 2pm, Westlode Street, Spalding.

RSPB Wildlife Explorers, springwatch, 9.45am, Freiston Shore Nature Reserve, 01205 360858.

Divers Voyces, ‘These distracted tymes’, celebrating the siege of Crowland in 1643, 7.30pm, Crowland Abbey.

Deepings art festival, and tomorrow, ceilidh tonight, Deepings School, Park road, Deeping St James, www.deepingsarts.org.uk

National mills weekend, 10am-4pm, Moulton Mill.

Charity zumbathon, two and half hours, 2pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Plant sale and coffee afternoon, 1.30pm, Gosberton Risegate Methodist Church.

Bring McQueen Back to Life Fair with face painting, refreshments, colouring competition, raffle and Piston Cup McQueen car, 10am, St Paul’s Church Hall, Spalding.

Rotary Club’s cake and book stall for Two Lips Campaign, Spalding Market Place, 10am, with raffle and picture quiz, 07931 429562.

Messy Church, family fun with crafts, songs, games, puppets and food, Spalding Baptist Church, 4pm, email messyswanstreet@gmail.com to book.

Jumble sale, Moulton Community Centre, 10am, selling numerous items of unclaimed property left at Moulton Community Centre and Village Hall over the last few years, 01406 373084.

Donington & Quadring Royal British Legion Social Club, entertainment by Tommy Curtis, 7pm.

Riverside, Sutton Bridge, karaoke, 8pm, free entry, 01406 351402.

Lamb & Flag, Whaplode, bingo, 8pm start.

South Holland Lacemakers, beginners welcome, Moulton Community Centre, 1.30pm, 01406 370311.

Sunday

Fiona Gurney (AOTM), mosaics, Box of Frogs Mosaics, Tolethorpe House, Main Road, Deeping St Nicholas, PE11 3ET, 01775 630087.

Entertainment by Budgie, 7pm, Royal British Legion Social Club, Donington, 07530 201883.

Fairytale wedding festival, Ayscoughfee Hall and gardens, Spalding.

Thomas’s big adventure, Nene Valley Railway, Peteborough, PE8 6LR, 01780 784444.

Stained glass window demonstration by Strawberry Glass, noon-4pm, Chain Bridge Forge, High Street, Spalding.

National mills weekend, 12 noon-4pm, Sneath’s Mill, Lutton Gowts.

Open garden for NGS, 1-5pm, The Old Vicarage, Low Road, Holbeach Hurn, PE12 8JN, 01406 424148.

Open garden for NGS, 1-5pm, Old White House, Holbeach Hurn, PE12 8JP.

Garage sale 10am-12.30pm and car boot sale 2-4pm, Thurlby and Horthorpe, 07918 173144.

Spalding VDubbers Club for VW enthusiasts, meet every second Sunday, 4pm, Royal Mail Cart, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, www.facebook.com/groups/spaldingvdubbers

RSPB walk, 10am, Boston cemetery, 01205 360858.

Tea dance, 2pm, Swineshead Village Hall, 01673 861837.

Donington & Quadring Royal British Legion Social Club, entertainment by Budgie, 7pm.

Monday

Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Royal British Legion, West Street, Long Sutton.

Bethany Support Group for the Bereaved, 2.30pm, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 01775 767165.

Over 50s Fitness Class, Gedney Hill Village Hall, 10am.

Aerobics, Gedney Hill Village Hall, 7.45pm.

Tuesday

Walk round Lincolnshire Wildlife Trust reserve Willow Tree Fen, West Pinchbeck, 6.30pm, meeting at the reserve car park on the Pode Hole to Tongue End Road, 07849 178729.

Zumba, Holbeach WI Hall, 9.30am.

Zumba, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding, 6.30pm.

Paper Wings family theatre, Market House, Long Sutton, 7.30pm, free admission, 01406 366767.

Wednesday

South Holland Community Choir workshop led by professional vocal coach Liz Lenten, St Thomas’s Road Chapel Schoolroom, Spalding, 6.30pm, admission £2, 01406 420218.

Children’s author Debi Gliori signing copies of her books, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 4.30pm, admission free.

Bingo night and Rollover Jackpot game, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, eyes down 7.30pm, refreshments available.

Zumba, Cowbit Village Hall, 6.15pm.

Zumba, Gedney Victory Hall, 8pm.