What’s on in the Spalding area

What's on.
What's on.
0
Have your say

Leisure listings - a guide to local clubs and groups

Over 50s exercise, 9.30am, Gedney Hill Village Hall, 07595 597023.

Spalding Duplicate Bridge Club. Meet at Spalding Services and Social Club, High Street, Spalding from 6.30pm with play at 7pm, 01775 767816.

Aerobics, 7.45pm, Gedney Hill Village Hall, 07595 597023.

Texas Hold’em Poker night, 8pm, Riverside Hotel, Surfleet, 01775 680675.

Exercise over 50s, 10.30am, Baptist Chapel, Long Sutton, 01406 422075.

Exercise over 50s, 1.30pm, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 422075.

New age kurling and bowls, 2pm, St Norbert’s Church Hall, Spalding, 01775 761912.

Handful of Harmonies, 7.30pm, Red Hall, Bourne, 01778 345857.

Zumba, 6pm, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Mums and tots gymnastics, 10am, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Pre-school gymnastics (4 years), 12.30-1.30pm, after school gymnastics (4-7 years), 4-5pm, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599. Girls’ and Boys’ Brigade, fun and friendship, 5-11 years , 6-7.15pm, over 11s 7.15-9pm, Baptist Church, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 424467.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme (except bank holidays), 10.45am from South Holland Centre, Spalding, 07933 627011.

Diamond Luncheon Club (except bank holidays), 10.30am-3pm, includes meal and activities, Anchor Inn, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350276.

Learn to dance, beginners, ballroom, Latin, etc, 8pm, Pinchbeck Church Hall, Rose Lane, 01775 840049.

Limelight Youth Theatre, Shining Stars (school years 3-8), 5-7pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Line dancing, beginners/improvers, 7.30pm, Deeping St Nicholas Methodist Chapel, 01733 210057.

Line dancing, beginners to intermediate, various classes from 6.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 350732.

3rd Spalding Boys’ Brigade, 6pm, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 766403.

Line dancing, beginners, 7-8.30pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Christian dance group, 6.30pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Child minder drop-in, 9.30-11.30am, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, term time only, 01406 422860.

Network, ages 20-39, 8pm, Lighthouse Church, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Craft club, 7pm, Gosberton Risegate Methodist Church Schoolroom, 01775 840836.

Bingo (not bank holiday), 7.30pm, Bicker Village Hall, 01775 820220.

Yoga with relaxation BWY, 10-11.30am, Weston Village Hall, 07790 469196.

Gentle yoga, 11am-noon, Moulton Village Hall, 07553 354845.

Mindfulness and meditation drop-in, 6-7.15pm, Moulton Village Hall, 07553 354845.

Tiny Tots, 1-3pm, Cinder Ash Pre-school, Long Sutton, 01406 258382/07548 976553.

Nifty Over 60, exercise to music, 11.15am, Fitness Company, Spalding, 01775 766775.

Little Miracles South Holland, supporting families with children/young adults with additional needs, disabilities and life-limiting conditions, 9.30-11.30am (except Bank Holidays), Reading Rooms, Church Street, Holbeach, 07880 750060.

Renew class, incorporating Tai Chi, yoga, pilates and meditation techniques (for men and women), 4.30pm, Tonic Health, Westlode Street, Spalding, 07921 553849.

Craft Club, 10am-12.30pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01406 373323.

TUESDAY

Short mat bowls, 7pm, Weston Village Hall, 01406 370181.

Line dancing, beginners/improvers, 7.30pm, Moulton Community Centre, 07936 430356.

Zumba, 9.30am, WI Hall, Holbeach, 07595 597023.

Coffee morning, 10am, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 769438.

New age kurling club, 2pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01406 370961.

Line dancing, 8pm, United Services Club, Holbeach, 01406 423134.

Zumba, 6.30pm, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Melody Bear, pre-school dance (ages 2-4), 10am, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Boogie babes, pre-school dance (ages 2-4), 10.45am, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Sunshine Club for mothers and babies, 9.15am (term time only), St Norbert’s Church Hall, Spalding, 01775 714410.

Exercise class over 60s, 1.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01529 411194.

Line dancing, 10.30am, Whaplode Village Hall, 07936 430356.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.30am from Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington, 07933 627011.

Diamond Social Club, entertainment from singers, bands, etc, 7.30pm, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350276.

Renew, stretch and relaxation class, 7.30pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07921 553849.

Junior Street (ages 4-7) 4pm, Inter Street (ages 8-12) 5pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Limelight Youth Theatre, Mega Stars (school years 9, 10, 11, 12, 13), 6pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Dance Fusion (ages 13+), 8pm, The Umbrella, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Short mat bowls, 2pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre.

C-kers Club, fun for all 3 -11 years, 5.45-7.15pm, Baptist Church, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 362746.

Bellringers (except third Tuesday), 8pm, Deeping St Nicholas Parish Church, 07787 574872.

Tots and Carers, 9-11am, Moulton Village Hall, 01406 371312.

Life Streams, Biblical teaching, 8pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Chi kung, 6.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 821214.

Agape Care Foodbank, noon-2pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Yoga, 6pm, Moulton Village Hall, 07553 354845.

Slapdash, Appalachian dancers meet 7.45pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, beginners please ring 01775 723026.

Zumba, 7.15pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 07810 722801.

Girls’ and Boys’ Brigade, 5.50-7.30pm, Spalding Baptist Church, 01775 725713 (boys), 01775 711135 (girls).

Story time session, 2pm, Spalding Library.

Badminton, 8-10pm, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 422517.

Pilates, 7-8pm, Fitness Company, Spalding, 01775 766775.

Creation Station Baby Discover, 10am (term time only), The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 739563, www.thecreationstation.co.uk

Creation Station Little Explorers, 11.10am (term time only), The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 739563.

Girls’ Brigade, 6pm, United Reformed Church, Spalding, 01775 767010.

Creative Dance Academy, adult fun fitness, 7pm, Spalding Parish C of E Day School, 07808 298135.

Creative Dance Academy, adult street commercial/mixed styles, 8pm, Spalding Parish C of E Day School, 07808 298135.

Vitality class, 1.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01529 411194.

Music with mummy, pre-school music classes, 0-4 years, 10-11.30am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, booking essential, 07535 959757.

Renew class, incorporating Tai Chi, yoga, pilates and meditation techniques (for men and women), 7.30pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07921 553849.

Bingo, 2pm, RBL, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 363000.

Tutored art group, 2-4.30pm, Lincolnshire Gallery, Spalding Common, 07941 024285.

Bingo, 2pm, The Pennygate Foundation, 204 Pennygate, Spalding, 01775 421001.

Exercise and dance for mature women, 9.45am, Park Road, Spalding, 01775 719672.

Sam’s Stars Creative Dance Academy, adult fun fitness, 7pm, Spalding Parish Church of England Day School, 01775 711962.

Sam’s Stars Creative Dance Academy, adult street commercial/mixed styles, 8pm, Spalding Parish Church of England Day School, 01775 711962.

Zenga class, 6.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 07957 440333.

WEDNESDAY

Holbeach Town Band, training band 6.30pm, senior band 7.30pm, Back Lane, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Line dancing, improver/intermediate, 7pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Salsa, 8.15pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Hip Hop, ages 4-18, various times, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, 07801 530960.

Coffee morning, 10am, Calvary Baptist Church, Carrington Road, Spalding, 01775 527516.

Zumba, 8pm, Gedney Victory Hall, 07595 597023.

Bourne Borderers, Morris dancers meeting, 8-10pm (not August), Edenham Village Hall, Church Lane, PE10 0LS, 01476 550489, www.bourneborderers.co.uk

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.45am from Crowland Library, 07933 627011.

Intense zumba, 5.30pm, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Cheer Squad, 4-5pm (ages 8+), The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Beginners cheer, 5-6pm (ages 8+), The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Spalding Marching Ambassadors band practice, 7pm, Spalding United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, 01775 723087.

Dance Troupe (ages 8+), 6pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

The Zone (ages 11–18), 7pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

After school gymnastics (4-7 years), 4-5pm, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Holbeach Air Cadets, 7pm, Fairfields, Church Street, Holbeach, 07506 114143.

Line dancing, 10am, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 350732.

Zumba, 6.15pm, Cowbit Village Hall, 07595 597023.

Handful of Harmonies, 1.30pm, Priory Church Hall, Deeping St James, 01778 345857.

Learn to dance, ballroom, Latin, etc, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm, Bourne Academy, 01775 840049.

Salsa solo, 8.15pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Pop-in coffee group, 10am, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 422860.

Short mat bowls, 2pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 420260.

Shining Stars, free parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Salsa class, 8pm, Tydd Gote Inn, 01945 420101.
Spalding and District Young Farmers, ages 10-26, 8pm, Constitutional Club, Broad Street, Spalding, 07990 847677.

Keep fit, 7.15pm, Gosberton Risegate Methodist Church Schoolroom, 01775 840836.

Yoga, 6.15pm, St John’s Church Hall, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding, 07731 957385.

French class, 7pm, Reading Rooms, Holbeach, 07947 789578.

Yoga with relaxation British Wheel of Yoga, 10-11.30am, St Norbert’s Church Hall, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, 07790 469196.

Zumba, 7pm, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 07810 722801.

Tea dance for over 60s, ballroom, Latin, sequence, beginners welcome, 2-4.30pm, Surfleet Village Hall, Station Road, 01775 680281.

Line dance, beginners, 10.45-11.30am, Fitness Company, Spalding, 01775 766775.

Creation Station Baby Discover, 10am (term time only) The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 739563.

Creative Dance Academy, street commercial/mixed styles, 7-10 years, 5pm, Spalding Parish C of E Day School, 07808 298135.

Creative Dance Academy, street commercial/mixed styles, 11-16 years, 6pm, Spalding Parish C of E Day School, 07808 298135.

Music with mummy, pre-school music classes, 0-4 years, 10-11.30am, Market Deeping Community Centre, booking essential, 07535 959757.

Mums and tots, 10am-noon, Whaplode St Catherine Memorial Hall, 01406 540733.

Adult tap class, 11.30am, Park Road, Spalding, 01775 719672.

Sequence dancing, 7.45pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 01775 840945.

Sam’s Stars Creative Dance Academy, street commercial/mixed styles for 7-10yrs, 5pm, Spalding Parish Church of England Day School, 01775 711962.

Sam’s Stars Creative Dance Academy, street commercial/mixed styles for 11-16yrs, 6pm, Spalding Parish Church of England Day School, 01775 711962.

Ladies’ Body Blast, women’s only class combining cardio and body weight exercises, 7pm, Tonic Health, Westlode Street, Spalding, 07921 553849.

Bridge lessons for improvers, 11am, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 01775 421368.

Spalding Photographic Society, 7.30pm, Castle Outdoor Bowls Club Pavilion, Albion Street, Spalding, www.spaldingphotographicsociety.co.uk

Yoga class, 10am-11.15am, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 07963 031510.

THURSDAY

Ballroom lessons, advanced 8.20pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01406 365650.

Jolly Spaldonians Over-55s club. Meets 1.45-3.45pm, St John’s Ambulance Rooms, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding.

Exercise class over 60s, 10am, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 01529 411194.

Exercise class over 60s, 1.45pm, Broad Street Methodist Church Hall, Spalding, 01529 411194.

Spalding Duplicate Bridge Club for beginners and improvers. Meet at Spalding Services and Social Club, High Street, Spalding from 11am, 01775 767816.

Social short mat bowls, 4.30-7.30pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 01775 681214.

Zumba, 6.45pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 07595 597023.

Poker, 8pm, Tydd Gote Inn, 01945 420101.

Pre primary ballet, 3.45pm, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, Spalding, 07801 530960.

Grade 5 ballet, 4.30pm, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, Spalding, 07801 530960.

Line dancing, beginners 7pm, improvers, 8.10pm, Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington, 07936 430356.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.30am from United Services Club, Holbeach, 07933 627011.

Coffee morning, 9.30-11am, Gosberton Methodist Church, 01775 741026.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 11am from Sutton St James Village Hall, 07933 627011.

Come Knit With Us, 2-4pm, Park Court Community Centre, Weston 07757 657510.

Music Bugs, pre-school music classes, birthday to four years, 10am, Kirton Town Hall, 0844 578 1015.

South Holland Singers, 7.30pm, St Paul’s Primary School, Queen’s Road, Spalding, 01775 761106.

Limelight Youth Theatre, Little Stars (school years reception, 1, 2), 4pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Vibe Contemporary Youth Choir, 5.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Dynamic Vinyasa Yoga (adult fitness 16+), 6-9pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Moulton pop in, 10-11am, community centre, 01406 373686.

Line dancing, 7.30pm, Weston Village Hall, 01406 350732.

Line dancing with Sutton Streamliners, 10am, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 01406 350732.

Little Cherubs, mother and toddler group, 1.15-3.30pm, Baptist Church, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 424467.

Tots and carers, 9-11am, Moulton Village Hall, 01406 371312.

Supaclub, ages five-11, 6-7.30pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

3Bs, mums’ and babies’ group, 12.30-2.30pm, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 07432 618164.

Mothers and Toddlers, 10-11.30am (term time only) Calvary Baptist Church, Carrington Road, Spalding, 01775 527516.

Sutton Bridge Youth Club, ages 7-11, 6-7.45pm, Jubilee Room, Curlew Centre, Bridge Road, sbyouthclub@btinternet.com

Youth club, ages 11-16, 6.30-9pm, Long Sutton Market House, 01406 366767.

French class, 7pm, West Pinchbeck Village Hall, 07947 789578.

Yoga, 6.30pm, Moulton Village Hall, 07553 354845.

Kirton Brass Band practice, training band 6.30pm, senior band 7.30pm, Methodist Chapel, London Road, Kirton, 01775 762775.

Tai Chi, 6.30pm, Spalding Primary School, Woolram Wygate, 01775 821214.

Zumba, 7pm, Gedney Drove End Village Hall, 07810 722801.

Meeting Place, for old folks and young ones, meal, cards, dominoes, transport if required, noon-6pm, Lamb and Flag, Whaplode, 01406 371950.

Yoga with relaxation, BWY, 6.30-8pm, St Norbert’s Church Hall, Spalding, 07790 469196.

Zumba, 9.15am, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Trim and tone, 9.30-10.30am, Fitness Company, Spalding, 01775 766775.

Creative Dance Academy, contemporary, 11-16 years, 7pm, Spalding Parish C of E Day School, 07808 298135.

Vitality class, 10am, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 01529 411194.

Vitality class, 1.45pm, Broad Street Methodist Church Hall, Spalding, 01529 411194.

Vibe Youth Choir for 8-18s, 5.30-7pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 841750 (term time only).

Sam’s Stars Creative Dance Academy, contemporary for 11-16yrs, 7pm, Spalding Parish Church of England Day School, 01775 711962

FRIDAY

Tea dance over 60s, 2pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 01778 343125.

Mothers’ and toddlers’ group, 1pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 422860.

Mums’ and tots’ gymnastics, 10am, Spalding Gymnastic Academy,Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Friday Club, 1.30pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 426810.

Music Bugs pre-school music classes, birth to 4 years, 10.45am, St Norbert’s Community Centre, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, 0844 578 1015.

Music Bugs pre-school classes, birth to 4 years, Coronation Hall, Market Deeping, booking essential, 0844 578 1015.
South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.45am from Long Sutton Library, 07933 627011.

Learn to dance, ballroom, Latin, etc, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm, Bromley Hall, Pode Hole, 01775 840049.

Sequence dancing, 8pm, RBL Club, Donington, 01775 821112.

The Ever Young Club (over 50s), 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Spalding Youth Club (ages 11–18), 7-9.30pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Handful of Harmonies, 7.30pm, Langtoft Village Hall, 01778 345857.

Shining Stars, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Holbeach Air Cadets, 7pm, Fairfields, Church Street, Holbeach, 07506 114143.

Raw, after school club for 11-16 year olds, 3.30-6pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Live Wire, ages 16-20, 6pm, Lighthouse Church, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Yoga, 9.15am, Moulton Village Hall, 07553 354845.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, suitable for disabled walkers, 11am from Ayscoughfee Gardens, Spalding, 07933 627011.

Over 60s social club, 10.30am-12.30pm, St Norbert’s Community Hall, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, 07774 260853.

Meeting Place, for old folks and young ones, meal, cards, dominoes, transport if required, noon-6pm, Lamb and Flag, Whaplode, 01406 371950.

Social night, 7pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 07432 155928.

Pilates, 11-11.50am, Fitness Company, Spalding, 01775 766775.

Music with mummy, pre-school music classes, 0-4 years, 10-11.30am, Crowland Royal British Legion Hall, booking essential, 07535 959757.

Spalding Kickers Taekwondo, family club, seven years and above, 7.30pm-8.45pm (first two lessons free), Castle Sports Complex, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AJ, 01775 760190.

Creation Station Little Explorers, 10.30am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 739563.

SATURDAY

Baby ballet, 9am, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, Spalding, 07801 530960.

Zumba, 9.15am, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 07595 597023.

Holbeach Town Band, learner group 10am, theory class 11am, Back Lane, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Recreational gymnastics, various times, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Charity prize bingo, 7.30pm, Long Sutton Church Hall, 01406 350276.

Crowland Juniors FC training, Snowden Field, Crowland, 01733 211352.

Coffee morning, 10-11.30am, URC, Spalding, 01775 766403.

Shotokan karate, 9.30am, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 07870 771193.

Football, 9-10am (ages 4-6), 10-11am (ages 7-11), Peele Centre, Long Sutton.

SUNDAY

Short mat bowls, 6.30pm, Weston Village Hall, 01406 370181.

Short mat bowls, 2pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 420260.

Cricket, 9-10am (ages 4-6), 10-11am (ages 7-11), Peele Leisure, Long Sutton.

Spalding Kickers Taekwondo, seven years plus, 10.30am-noon (first two lessons free), Castle Sports Complex, Albion Street, Spalding 01775 760190.