What’s on in Spalding and district

Lincoln Castle is to host the Poppy Wave.
Lincoln Castle is to host the Poppy Wave.
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and the surrounding area from Thursday to Wednesday, June 1.

Thursday

Local special schools cricket day: lots of fun for boys and girls of Spalding Priory School Sloggers and Sixes, Garth School and Boston J Fielding School, loosely based on game of cricket, 9.30am-3pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Bingo: doors 6.45pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, PE12 0TT.

You know more than you think: creative workshop with Transported, 2pm, Spalding Library, book 07887 574138.

Spalding Arts and Crafts: centenary exhibition, and tomorrow, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, 10.30am-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Friday

Beer and music festival: more than 50 real ales, games, stalls, acts The Strellies, Take Aim, Wild Boys, 6-11pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding.

Flower festival: until Monday, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm, Sutton St James Parish Church, 01945 440168.

Local History and Archaeology Group: pollution control, charting and navigation of Lincolnshire coast and rivers with Douglas Hern, 7.30pm, St John’s Church Lounge, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

South Lincs Strollers: 3-4 mile walk, Pickworth, meet at 10.20am at the church, 01529 497791.

Saturday

Love your local market: face painting, hair braiding, police, fire engine, Spalding Marching Ambassadors (12.30-1.30pm), Market Place, Spalding.

Charity auction: for Pilgrim Hospital special care baby unit, noon, Market Place, Spalding.

Beer and music festival: acts Crash Vegas, Lucinda Flynn, Crossfire, Tiger Club, The Ultraviolet, Loose Rocket, Revolver, noon-11pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding.

Crafts in Moulton: until Monday, hand made gifts, cards, jewellery and much more, 10am-4pm, Moulton Methodist Church, 01406 370642.

Quiz: 7pm, Memorial Hall, Whaplode St Catherine, 01406 540733.

Latin party: salsa, bachata, merengue, chachacha, rumba cubana for different levels, various times from 8pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 07909 048910.

Friends of Bourne Wood: plant stall, 10am-noon, community orchard, off Beech Avenue, Bourne, 07760 468052.

Migration treasure trail: ages 4-14, RSPB Fampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Modified nationals: car show, and tomorrow, 9am-5pm, Peterborough Arena, 01733 363521.

Poppy wave: sweeping arch of red poppy heads to mark the centenary of the First World War, Wave and Weeping Willow sculptures until September 4, Lincoln Castle.

Sunday

Peter Pan: until June 5, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, tickets 01775 517027.

Charity bungee jump: noon, Rose and Crown, Holbeach Hurn, 01406 426085.

Beer and music festival: acts Aviators, Nickels and Dimes, Meg McPartlin, Among the Citizens, Boobonyx, Special Groove, Blondied, noon-10pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding.

Open gardens Fleet: and tomorrow, 11am-4pm, Little Acres, Hazelwood Lane, PE12 8PF, Westholme, Little Marsh Lane, PE12 8NW, Battleford Hall, Proudfoot Lane, PE12 8NL.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 01406 362076.

Toy collectors fair: 10am-2.30pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01522 880383.

Game and country fair: and tomorrow, 10am-6pm, Burghley House, Stamford, 01283 820548.

Monday

Old Luttonians: annual cricket match, 1-6pm, Paradise Field, Park Road, Long Sutton, 01406 362961.

Tuesday

Doodle dance show: children aged 3 and over, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Love your local market: various activities including Boston College photo booth - students offering hair and beauty treatments followed by photo, competitions, motor vehicle students’ pit stop challenge, unicyclist, Market Place, Spalding.

Pond dipping: 10.30am, 11.30am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Wednesday

Girls and goals: local festival in partnership with Spalding United, under 7-under 11, female only, 11am, Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, Winfrey Avenue, Spalding, book on girlsfootball@spaldingunited.net

Bingo: 7.30pm, Memorial Hall, Whaplode St Catherine, 01406 540733.

Flowers Lovers Club: demonstrator Jean Fordham, 7.15pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Stamp Club: Chris Howard/Peter Ball, 2pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, PE11 4AB, 01775 762661.

Birds for kids: children learning their swans from swallows, 11am, 2pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Heritage skills course: 11am, Algarkirk Village Hall, Church Lane, PE20 2HN, book for free course on 07776 156274.

Lincs Fashions: fashion show and sale for Thomas Cowley High School, 7pm, Donington Church Hall, 07958 664437.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

Zootropolis, Saturday 2pm, 6pm, Tuesday 11am, Wednesday 2pm; Sing Street, Tuesday and Wednesday 7.30pm

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday

Whole Lotta Hair, 9pm, Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 01406 351402.

Saturday

Step Back, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; Velvet Souls (duo), 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Isabel Gray (Mezzo soprano), 7.30pm, Crowland Abbey, PE6 0ER.

Sunday

Chad, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Wednesday

Dave Gibb (Spalding Folk Club), 8.15pm, South Holland Centre.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Nelson - The Sailor’s Story, Thursday 7.30pm; Do You Believe?, Friday 7pm.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Bon Giovi.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Teatro Alla Scala - The Temple of Wonders, Pinocchio.

Stamford Arts Centre

Bouche So Long Solemn Tour, A Boy and a Bear in a Boat.