What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, August 4 to Wednesday, August 10.

Learn to play: with Kirton Brass Band, and tomorrow, 10am-noon, Kirton Methodist Church Hall, 01775 712420.

Summer Fun:

Children’s activity day, 9am-4pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, PE12 9LF, book 01406 366900.

Badminton, and tomorrow and Monday, 2.30-4pm, Spalding Badminton Club (next Castle Sports Complex), book 07429 512228.

Trampolining, and tomorrow, 4-6pm, 5.30-7.30pm, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding, book 01775 422452.

Summer hockey, 9.30-11am, Glen Park, Station Road, Surfleet, book 01775 724832.

Pottery lessons, 9.30am-noon, 1-3.30pm; paracord rope work 1-3pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Improve your horse jumping, 11am-noon, Four Winds Equestrian Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Arts and crafts: 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Family fun beach days, 1-4pm, Gosberton (details on booking) 01205 311794.

Girls football training, U14, 6.30-8pm, Knight Street Playing Field, Pinchbeck, book 07803 076490.

friday

Holbeach Music and Beer Festival: 6-11pm, Holbeach United Community Sports Academy.

Mill open weekend: and tomorrow, 11am-3pm, Sneath’s Mill, Lutton Gowts, PE12 9LQ.

South Lincs Strollers: Culversthorpe, 10.20am, park at car park at the lakes, 01529 497791.

Summer Fun:

Gymnastics, Spalding Gymnastics Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, book 01775 713599.

Blacksmithing, 10.30am-3pm, Chain Bridge Forge, book 07960 587724.

Taekwondo, 7.30-8.45pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.

Saturday

Baston in the Blitz: and tomorrow, live entertainment, BBMF flypast requested, 10am-5pm, Blitz dance today only 7.30pm, Brudenell Playing Fields, Main Street, Baston, PE6 9PA, 01778 561148.

Bill Ramsey: talk by last pilot to captain the Vulcan aircraft, 6.30pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Farm tour: and sunflower walk, 10am, Vine House Farm, Deeping St Nicholas, PE11 3DG, 01775 630208.

Holbeach Music and Beer Festival: Rick Parfitt Jnr, noon-11pm, Holbeach United Community Sports Academy.

Spalding Cycle Club: Go-Ride coaching session, 10am-noon, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 07831 737715.

Horticultural show: noon, Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington.

British sign language taster day: 10am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book deafinitely.co.uk

Sunday

Spalding Ramblers: 10.30am from car park Kinema in the Woods, Woodhall Spa, 01775 680404.

Holbeach Music and Beer Festival: noon-10.30pm, Holbeach United Community Sports Academy.

Deepings Raft Race: 11am from Waterton Arms pub, Deeping St James, 07703 016492.

Working tractor day: 9am-4pm, behind Golden Lion, Moulton Seas End, 07825 609575.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Folk music dance and song: 11am, George Hotel, Leadenham, LN5 0PN.

Summer Fun:

Blacksmithing, 11am-3pm, Chain Bridge Forge, book 07960 587724.

Taekwondo, 10.30am-noon, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 760190.

Monday

Theatre workshop: Act II, Voyage of the Dawn Treader, 10am-4pm daily, performance Friday, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01776 764777.

Pip Ahoy: Channel 5 Milkshake, until Friday, 20 minute walkabout, noon, 1pm, 2pm, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding.

Fibromyalgia support group: 1-4pm, Ship Albion, Albion Street, Spalding, 0844 887 2604.

Summer Fun:

Urban art paint spraying, 10am-12.30pm, 1.30-4pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Roller disco, 2-4pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding.

Teen circuits, 4-5pm; children’s activity day, until Thursday, 9am-4pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, PE12 9LF, book 01406 366900.

Gymnastics, recreational 9am-noon, advanced 1-4pm, tomorrow and Friday, Spalding Gymnastics Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, book 01775 713599.

Trampolining, Thursday and Friday, 4-6pm, 5.30-7.30pm, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding, book 01775 422452.

Holiday club, to Friday, 8.30am-12.30pm, 1.30-5.30pm, Spalding Primary School, Woolram Wygate, book 07590 034490.

Fit for sport activity camp, to Friday, standard day 9.30am-4.30pm, extended day 8.30am-5.30pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book www.fitforsport.co.uk/activity-camps

Inflatable session, until Friday, 1.30-2.30pm, Spalding Swimming Pool, 01775 725978.

Tuesday

Summer Fun:

Family fun beach days: 1-4pm, Cowbit (details on booking) 01205 311794.

Introduction to horse riding, 10.30am-noon, Four Winds Equestrian Centre, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Diamondz DG Summer School, 9am-12.30pm, Moose Hall, Love Lane, Spalding, book 07928 870118.

Mini monsters bug hunt, 11am-noon, 2-3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, PE20 1AY, book 01205 724678.

Basic crochet, 1-3pm, Long Sutton Barns, Vicarage Lane, Long Sutton, book 01406 362500.

Pottery painting, until Saturday, 10am-4pm, Doodles, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 07940 449424.

Wednesday

Crafty Coffee and Cake Club: 10am-noon, village hall, Algarkirk.

LCVS Local Outreach: support group, 10am-noon, Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington, make appointment 01205 510888.

Summer Fun:

Gymnastics, advanced 1-4pm, Spalding Gymnastics Academy, Cradge Bank, book 01775 713599.

Trampolining, 4-6pm, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding, book 01775 422452.

Summer hockey with Spalding Hockey Club, 9.30-11am, Glen Park, Station Road, Surfleet, book 01775 724832.

Recycled glass mosaics, 9.30am-noon; basic cross stitch and basic sewing, 1-4pm, Long Sutton Barns, book 01406 362500.

Own a pony day, 10.30am-4pm, Four Winds Equestrian Centre, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Indoor bowls, 1-2pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 01775 762178.

Activate, bring a picnic, 8-19 years, 11am-3pm, Pinchbeck Community Hub and Library, 01775 761161.

Teen badminton, 4-5pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, book 01406 366900.

Table tennis, 7.30-9pm, Castle Sports Complex, book 07801 655292.

Pond dipping, and Friday, 10.30am, 11.30am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

The Secret Life of Pets, Thursday 11am, 3D Thursday 2pm; Independence Day: Resurgence, Thursday 6.30pm; Absolutely Fabulous The Movie, Friday, Saturday, Monday and Wednesday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm; Ice Age Collision Course, Saturday, Monday and Wednesday 2pm, Tuesday 11am

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday

Music in the Market Place, Youth Takeover live music mini festival, noon-5pm, Market Place, Spalding.

Saturday

Food and music fiesta, Jessie’s Ghost, Chest of Pogs, Latino Sound Band, Fusion, stalls, children’s activities, 11am-6pm, Five Bells, Tydd St Mary, PE13 5QH, 07943 636202; Kenny Rich, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076

Sunday

Ryan, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

The Cresset, Peterborough The Proclaimers.

Tolethorpe, Stamford

Macbeth, The Tempest.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Bryan Adams (open air embankment).