What’s on in Spalding

editorial image

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, July 14 to Wednesday, July 20

Thursday

Melrose Quartet: St James’s Church, Aslackby, 7.30pm.

Vintage paint techniques: workshop at Flowers n Things, Spalding, 10am-3pm, 01775 769306.

Creative workshop: Woven Landscapes, with special emphasis on integrating those with mild to moderate mental health issues, Spalding Library, 2-4pm, book on 07887 574138.

Church Flower Festival: St Matthew’s Church, Sutton Bridge (until Monday), 01406 350349.

Shaping Our Community: help to create a Neighbourhood Plan for Surfleet, Surfleet Village Hall, 7.45pm.

Friday

Dementia group: small friendly group, five week course for people living with dementia and their carers, activities, 2-4pm, Weston Hills Village Hall, Broadgate, PE12 6DB, 01775 718008.

Phyllis’s Prize Bingo: Whaplode Village Hall, 6pm, eyes down 7pm.

Evening of clairvoyance: The Mighty Oaks & Sunflowers, with Christine Stewart reading flowers (bring a flower), Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, £3, 7.30pm, 01775 724514.

The John Clare Society Festival: free poetry festival, with talks, poetry readings, music plus books for sale and refreshments, Helpston, near Peterborough, until Sunday, 07815 640033.

This Life... Live It: events organised by the churches of Long Sutton, Lutton and Dawsmere, with Leicester’s De Montford Choir, St Mary’s Church, Long Sutton (7.30pm), 01406 362333.

Karaoke: Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 9pm.

Saturday

This Life... Live It: events organised by the churches of Long Sutton, Lutton and Dawsmere, with illusionist Steve Price, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton (7.30pm), 01406 362333.

Garage sale: 206 High Road, Moulton, 10am-4pm, in aid of St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Race night: Whaplode St Catherine Memorial Hall, entry includes buger and chips, 6.30pm for 7.30pm, 01406 540733.

Bullseye Night: The Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, £5 per couple, 8pm for 8.30pm, everyone welcome.

Peckover House and garden: model village of 1790s on display until Wednesday, noon-4.30pm, 01945 583463.

Faerie Fest: with workshops in wing and wand making, story corner, stalls, Long Sutton Barns, and tomorrow, 10am-4pm, 01406 362500.

Sunday

This Life... Live It: events organised by the churches of Long Sutton, Lutton and Dawsmere, with family barbecue (12.30pm), Bishop David of Grimsby (2pm) plus Boston’s Salvation Army Band, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 362333.

Quiz: Long Sutton RBL, £1 per person, 7.30pm, 01406 362076.

King’s Lynn Festival: Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, Corn Exchange, 7.30pm, 01553 764864.

Pond dipping: RSPB Frampton Marsh, various times (and Tuesday), 01205 724678.

Tea dance: tea and cakes, raffle and live music, Swineshead Village Hall, 2-5pm, 01522 750317.

Monday

King’s Lynn Festival: Lau, St George’s Guildhall (Arts Centre), 8pm, 01553 764864.

Tuesday

Acoustic Cafe: Youth Takeover go al fresco, Ayscoughfee Gardens, Spalding, 6-7.30pm.

Peterborough Morris: performing at Bluebell Inn, Whaplode St Catherine, 8pm.

Welland Seniors’ Forum: open meeting, United Reformed Church Hall, Spalding, various speakers, details from 01775 711427.

King’s Lynn Festival: King’s Lynn Festival Chorus: Vaughan Williams in King’s Lynn, St Nicholas’ Chapel, 7.30pm, 01553 764864.

Wednesday

Author Julian Earl: Bookmark, Spalding, £3.50, 01775 769231.

King’s Lynn Festival: The Unthanks, Corn Exchange, 7.30pm, 01553 764864.

Free lunchtime music: Neil Crossland, piano, Peterborough Cathedral, 1pm.

Movies

South Holland Centre: The Nice Guys, Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm and 7.30pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For Peterborough Showcase visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday: 40s Night, Donington RBL, 8pm; Mynyddislwyn Welsh Male Choir, Swineshead St Mary, 7pm; Tiger Club, Palmers Ale House & Kitchen, Long Sutton, 9pm; 54321, Long Sutton RBL, 8.30pm.

Sunday: Kings Lynn Brass Band concert, Ayscoughfee Hall Gardens, Spalding, 2pm; Donington RBL, Budgie, 8pm; Greg Fitch, Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 4pm.

Theatre

Crowland Abbey: Much Ado About Nothing, Mask Theatre, Thursday, 7.30pm.

South Holland Centre: Spalding School of Dance, Ever After, Thursday to Sunday, 6pm.

Stamford Shakespeare Season: The Wind in the Willows, The Tempest.

Stamford Arts Centre: The Shaughraun, Glyndebourne Festival screening.

Stamford Corn Exchange: The Dreamers – A Night of 60s Hits