What’s on in Spalding

Join in arts and crafts at Unique Cottage Studios in Spalding on Saturday. Photo: SG170514-134TW
Join in arts and crafts at Unique Cottage Studios in Spalding on Saturday. Photo: SG170514-134TW
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district in the week ahead

Thursday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Victory Hall, Gedney, 01406 426781.

Silk painting: creative workshop, 2pm, Spalding Library, booking essential 07887 574138.

Spalding Folk Club: tune session, 8pm, Lincoln Arms, Spalding, 01775 723026.

UEFA Euro 2016 on big screen: England v Wales in European Football Championships, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Parkinson’s UK: meeting with speaker Denise Taylor ‘Medical detection dogs’, 10.30am, Pinchbeck Village Hall.

Memory book workshop: 10am, Flowers n Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Friday

Dementia group: small and friendly group, five week course for people living with dementia and their carers, activities, 2-4pm, Weston Hills Village Hall, Broadgate, PE12 6DB, 01775 718008.

Karaoke: 9pm, Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 01406 351402.

Saturday

Holbeach town and country fayre: stalls, auto jumble, vintage tractors, classic cars, military vehicles, arena events, live music, from 10am, King’s Field, Ravens Gate, Fen Road, Holbeach, PE12 8QG, 01406 490642.

Royal Air Force Wyton Area Band: in concert, 7.30pm, Gedney Church, 01406 363673.

Summer Fete: 2-5pm, Tanglewood Cedar Falls, Little London, Spalding.

Music hall: celebration of traditional music hall ‘Out for the Day’, fish/sausage and chips supper, BYO drink/glass, 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 07722 305005.

Art in the Barns: open studio day with wide range of arts and crafts, 10am-4pm, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane, Spalding, PE12 6FA, 01775 766698.

Spalding Cycling Club: Go-ride coaching session, 10am-noon, Castle Sports Complex Playing Field, Spalding, PE11 2AJ, 07831 737715.

Farm tour: of conservation award winning farm, barbecue, 10am, Vine House Farm, Deeping St Nicholas, PE11 3DG, 01775 630208.

Banovallum Band: Royal British Legion concert, 7.30pm, St Margaret’s Hall, Quadring, 01775 750491.

Karaoke: rock on with Dave, 8pm until late, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Rainbow Summer Solstice festival: over 100 stalls, bouncy village, live animals, live music, gates open 11am, first band noon, The Five Bells, Common Way, Tydd St Mary, PE13 5QH, 01406 259167 (office hours).

Amateur radio special event station: part of International Museums Weekend, radio station set up, have a go at Morse code, and tomorrow, 10am-4.30pm, Cranwell Aviation Heritage Centre, 01529 308102.

Strawberry special: Nene Valley Railway, Peterborough, 01780 784444.

Guided precincts tour: explore history of the buildings and visit the Victorian deanery garden, noon, Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 452336.

Sunday

Music hall: celebration of traditional music hall ‘Out for the Day’, tea and cake, 2.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 07722 305005.

Holbeach town and country fayre: 10am-5pm, King’s Field, Ravens Gate, Fen Road, Holbeach, PE12 8QG, 01406 490642.

Band concert: City of Lincoln Band, 2-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall gardens, Spalding.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Royal British Legion, Long Sutton, 01406 362076.

Fun dog show: demonstration, from 11am, Jerry Green Dog Rescue, Marsh Lane, Algarkirk, PE20 2BB.

Father’s Day tour: free with paying child, last tour 3pm, Moulton Mill.

Paws 4 a Cause: sponsored dog walk, register between 1pm-2pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, PE12 6ET, 07435 753098.

Car boot: sellers 6am, buyers 8am, Rugby/Cricket Club field, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, 07968 590249.

Monday

Moulton Chapel Tuliptime: committee AGM, 7.30pm, Moulton Chapel Community Centre.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, HOlbeach.

Archaeology of cathedral precincts: 7pm, Becket Chapel, Cathedral Precincts,

Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 452336.

Wednesday

Crafty coffee: and cake club, glass and pot painting, 10am, Algarkirk Village Hall.

Bingo: for Sneath’s Mill, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Royal British Legion Hall, Long Sutton.

Movies

South Holland Centre

Florence Foster Jenkins, Thursday 2pm, 6.30pm; I Saw the Light, Friday, Saturday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm, Wednesday 2pm, 6.30pm; Anomalisa (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Thursday

K’antu, 7.30pm, Priory Church, Deeping St James, 01780 763203.

Saturday

Malachai, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; Ukulele Orchestra, 7pm, St John’s Church, Holbeach St Johns, 01406 540267; Auburn (Americana ensemble), 8pm, Black Bull, Donington; Pat Campbell, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Clayton, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Jive Talkin’, Clare Teal and Her Trio, John Newton - Amazing Grace.

The Cresset, Peterborough

From Stage to Screen, From the Jam.

Tolethorpe, Stamford

Macbeth, The Wind in the Willows.

Stamford Arts Centre

Sjyt Avenue Q School Edition, Sjyt Honk JR.