What’s on in Spalding

Go along to the open day at the Exotic Pet Refuge on Sunday. Photo: SG0609815-118TW
Go along to the open day at the Exotic Pet Refuge on Sunday. Photo: SG0609815-118TW

Events in the Spalding area from May 12 to May 18

Thursday

Death cafe: tea, cake and open conversation about death, hosted by St Barnabas, 7-9pm, Three Counties Deli and Coffee Shop, 5 Hoddins Way, Long Sutton, PE12 9JB, 01522 559504.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: ‘My photography’ with David Gibbins, illustrating several aspects of photography, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Spalding Folk Club: tune session, 8pm, Lincoln Arms, Bridge Street, Spalding.

You know more than you think: creative workshop, 2-4pm, Spalding Library, book 07887 574138.

Meditation class: course on mindfulness, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Card making: 10am, Flowers n Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 7693063.

Stained glass club: open morning, 10am-noon, Algarkirk Village Hall.

Friday

Get crafty: for adults, pewter cards, 10am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01780 722148.

No frills ceilidh: with The Beltonas, BYO drinks, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Pinchbeck, 01775 723026.

South Lincs Strollers: 3-4 mile walk Scottlethorpe, meet 10.20am A151 past Bourne Wood first left (Lounds Road), 01529 497791.

RAF Cranwell Heritage and Ethos Centre: open to the public, 10am-3pm, report to guard room, photographic ID a must, 01529 308207.

Saturday

Coffee morning: cake stall, 10-11.30am, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 722311.

Bingo: 6.15pm, Long Sutton Church Hall, 01406 362033.

Coffee morning: Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01406 423270.

Table top sale: 10am-2pm, Whaplode Village Hall.

Mega bingo: doors 1pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 425947.

Race night: 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330315.

National Mills Weekend: and tomorrow, Sneath’s Mill, Lutton Gowts, PE12 9LQ, 11am-3pm; Moulton Mill, PE12 6QB, 10am-4pm.

Coffee morning: 10am-noon, St Michael’s Hall, Frampton West, PE2 0QZ.

Farm tours: and sunflower walks, barbecue, 10am, Vine House Farm, Deeping St Nicholas, PE11 3DG, 01775 630208.

Art exhibition: and tomorrow Riverbank Studios, Double Street, Spalding, 01775 680683.

75 years of jet flight: Cranwell Aviation Heritage Centre teams up with Jet Provost Group and Metheringham Airfield visitor Centre for a weekend of jets, talks and fun for the family, 10am-4.30pm, and tomorrow, Cranwell Aviation Heritage Centre, www.cranwellaviation.co.uk

Sir Frank Whittle presentation: by his son Ian Whittle, 10.30am, Metheringham Airfield Visitor Centre.

Flames in the night: illustrated lecture of the Zeppelin raids over Lincolnshire during World War One, 7.30pm, Tattershall Thorpe Camp, B1192 Woodhall Spa to Coningsby, LN4 4PL, 01526 342249.

Motorcycle News: festival of motorcycling, 9am-6pm, and tomorrow, Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, PE2 6HE.

Sunday

Open day: guided walks, tractor rides, activities, 10.30am-4pm, Willow Tree Fen Nature Reserve, West Pinchbeck.

Open Day: over 350 animals, flypast from BBMF, 10am-4pm, Exotic Pet Refuge, Station Road, Deeping St James, 01778 345923.

Open gardens: 1-5pm, The Old Vicarage and Old White House, Holbeach Hurn, PE12 8JN/PE12 8JP, www.ngs.org.uk

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 01406 362076.

Open day: try your hand at sailing, 11.30am-3.30pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Craft fair: and car boot, 9am-1pm, Deeping Shopping Centre, 01945 584109.

Spring home and garden fair: 11am-4pm, Silverwood Centre, Long Sutton, PE12 9AU.

Jelani Eddington: playing theatre organs, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 01775 766081.

Monday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

RSPB: The Wash birdwatching cruise, meet 12.30pm lock keeper’s office, Boston Marina, PE21 9JU, 07531 495521, tickets South Holland Centre.

Tuesday

Sneath’ Mill cash bingo: doors 7pm, Royal British Legion Hall, Long Sutton.

Alison Weir: talks about her novel on Katherine of Aragon, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Aerial dance: 6.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 764777.

Flower arranging: 10-11.30am, Flowers n Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

Eddie the Eagle, Thursday 6.30pm, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 1.30pm; Royal Opera House live: Frankenstein, Sunday 2pm; Eye in the Sky, Monday 11am, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm, Wednesday 2pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday

DNA, 9pm, Jolly Crispin, Lutton; Kate Emmet Trio, Windmill Studio Music Club, 7.30pm, Swineshead Village Hall.

Saturday

South Holland Singers/Lincolnshire Chamber Orchestra - Brahms A German Requiem, 7.30pm, All Saints’ Church, Holbeach, 01775 760757; Ukulele Orchestra of Spalding, 7.30pm, Christ Church, Dawsmere, 01406 550612; 54321, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112

Sunday

Rick Roberts, 8pm, Donington RBL.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Tim Richards’ Hextet, Saturday 8pm; Oliver, Wednesday 7.30pm.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Jimmy Carr.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Puckoon, The Rubettes, Paul Sinha.

Stamford Corn Exchange

Graeme of Thrones.