What’s on in Spalding

Some of the musicians from Spalding Folk Club who will perform in concert in Quadring. Photo: SG040514-133TW
Some of the musicians from Spalding Folk Club who will perform in concert in Quadring. Photo: SG040514-133TW

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, May 5 to Wednesday, May 11

Thursday

Creative workshop: you know more than you think, 2-4pm, Spalding Library, book 07887 574138.

Coffee afternoon: 1-3pm, St Gilbert and St Hugh’s Church, Gosberton Clough and Risegate, 01775 840694.

Meditation class: 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Spalding Arts and Crafts Society: centenary exhibition, Wednesday to Sunday, until May 30, 10.30am-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Friday

May fete: Morris dancers, maypole, vintage fire engine, stalls, 1pm, Guanock House and Gardens, Guanockgate, Sutton St Edmund.

Karaoke: 9pm, Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 01406 351402.

Katherine of Aragon: the true Queen, illustrated talk, 7.30pm, Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 452336.

Georgian family tea party: Peterborough Museum, 01733 864663.

Saturday

Two Lips charity ball: with The Beached Boys, 7pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 01775 720607.

Spalding Folk Club: concert with Elizabeth Padgett, Martin Browne, Penny Sykes, The Beltonas, Angela King, Paul Dickinson, Ed Dalley and Slapdash Dancers, 7.30pm, Quadring Village Hall, 01775 821229.

Spring fair: with welly wanging and teachers in stocks, Spalding High School, noon-2pm, free entry.

Sunday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 01406 362076.

Spring exhibition: by artists John Gray and Helen Webber, Riverbank Studios, Double Street, Spalding, 01775 680683.

Stained glass experience: demonstrations and hands-on for over 16s, 10.30am-2.30pm, Algarkirk Village Hall, PE20 2HN, 01529 461499.

Joan: lyrical and poetic performance in association with Transported, 7.30pm, Hole in the Wall, Francis Street, Spalding.

Antique and collectors’ fair: 10am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, PE12 6ET, 01754 811897.

Nearly new sale: baby and children’s nearly new sale, 10am-noon, Darby and Joan Hall, Bourne, PE10 9LY, 07725 646138.

Garden and food fair: 10am-4pm, The Meadows, Stamford.

Make it lace: Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, Peterborough, PE2 6HE, 01733 363500.

Monday

Fibromyalgia Support Group:1-4pm, The Ship Albion, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AJ, 0844 887 2604.

Tuesday

Aerial dance class: for the over 12s, 6.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 764777.

Vintage paint techniques: 10am, Flowers n Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Wednesday

Steve Holbrook: clairvoyant medium, 6.45pm for 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01823 666282.

Crafty coffee and cake club: 10am-noon, Algarkirk Village Hall.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2, Thursday and Tuesday 7.30pm, Wednesday 2pm; The Witch (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm; Eddie the Eagle, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Mike Fox, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; TJ Country, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Banovallum Brass Band, 2-4pm, Ayscoughfee Gardens, Spalding; John Grant, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Legally Blonde, A Night of Dirty Dancing.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Psychic Sally, The All Start Stand-up Tour (Gary Delaney, Pete Firman, Jarred Christmas, Sean Hughes).

Stamford Arts Centre

Invincible, City of London Sinfonia, Beau Brummell - an elegant madness.

Stamford Corn Exchange

Fairport Convention Live