What’s on in Spalding

Whaplode Flower Festival last year. Photo: SG280815-104TW
Whaplode Flower Festival last year. Photo: SG280815-104TW

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, April 21 to Wednesday, April 27.

Thursday

Queen’s birthday celebration: Holbeach Town Band, national beacon lighting ceremony, 6.30pm, Wignals Gate/Spalding Road junction, Holbeach.

Queen’s birthday celebration: beacon lighting 8pm, Glen Park, Station Road, Surfleet, 01775 680404.

Parkinson’s Awareness Week: information stand until Friday, Johnson Community Hospital, Spalding.

Parkinson’s UK: branch meeting, 10.30am, Pinchbeck Village Hall, Knight Street.

Drawing, collage, mixed media and sculpture workshop: 2-4pm, Spalding Library, book 07887 574138.

Meditation class: 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Spalding Folk Club: singaround, 8pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Friday

Unveiling: Joseph Hillier’s bronze sculpture trail, 10.30am front of Red Lion Hotel, Market Place, Spalding.

History and archaeology group: RAF Camp Stenigot (a pioneering World War II radar station), 7.30pm, St John’s Church Lounge, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Fashionably Late: Lincs Rural and Community Touring live performance, 7.30pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

Coffee morning: 10am-noon, Crowland Library, 01733 211797.

Saturday

Afternoon tea party: celebrating the Queen’s birthday, 3pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 07866 415688.

Flower festival: until May 1, Coningsby Military Wives Choir today, St Mary and the Holy Rood, Donington, 01775 821515.

Queen’s birthday celebration: live music Jessie’s Ghost, supper, Gedney Hill Golf Club, 01406 330558.

Flower festivals: until May 2, St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Gosberton (01775 841585): St Mary’s Church, Sutterton, 10.30am-5.30pm daily (01205 460590); St Laurence Church, Surfleet, 10am-5pm (01775 680746); All Saints’ Church, Moulton (01406 370805); St James’ Church, Moulton Chapel (01406 380357); St Mary’s Church, Long Sutton, 10am-5pm.

Swing night: live entertainment, 7pm, Woodlands Hotel, Spalding, 01775 766729.

Model engineering and hobby show: 9.30am-5.30pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, www.spaldingshow.com

Craft, pamper and holistic fair: 11am-4pm, The Crown, Crowland, PE6 0EE, 01406 259167.

World Book Night: 6pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Pure Vinyl: retro disco, 8.30pm, The Anchor Inn, Sutton Bridge.

Spalding Cycling Club: Go Ride non-competitive cycling activity, 10am-noon, Castle Sports Complex playing field, Spalding, 07831 737715.

Celebration of English music: 7.30pm, Bourne Abbey Church, PE10 9UQ.

Northern soul: Motown and 60s vinyl soul night, 7.30pm, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 422625.

NGS open garden: 2-4.30pm, Greatford Mill, PE9 4QA, www.ngs.org.uk

Boston Sinfonia: concert of Nicolai, Schubert, Glazunov, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Frampton, www.bostonsinfonia,org.uk

Sunday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

See bluebells: in Dole Wood nature reserve, 10.30am-4pm, off Obthorpe Lane, Thurlby.

Junior sailing session: for under 16s, 9.30-11am, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Model engineering and hobby show: 9.30am-4.30pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding.

Monday

Dance Factor: street dance sessions for 11-18s, during term time, 5pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Spalding and District Stamp Club: A A Berisford - Poland, 7.30pm, The Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Aerial dance class: ages 12 to adult, 6.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 764777.

Tuesday

Flower festival: until May 2, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck

Wednesday

Flower festival: until May 3, St Mary and St Nicolas Church, Spalding, 01775 723198.

Spring bird walk: 7pm main car park, Bourne Wood, 07760 468052.

Flowering arranging workshop: 10am, Flowers ‘n’ Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Scott May’s Daredevil Stunt Show: gates 6pm, show 7pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

Hail, Caesar!, Thursday 2pm; Divergent Series: Allegiant, Saturday 2pm, 3D 7.30pm; Trumbo (Movie Club) Monday 7.30pm; Grimsby, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Ken Durrans, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Tommy Curtis and Steve Baxter, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Tom Green Septet (Peterborough Jazz), 7pm, Great Northern Hotel, Peterborough, 01733 552331.

Wednesday

The Queen’s Six (a capella group), 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck, 01775 764777.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

The Blues Band, 8pm Thursday; Chris Ramsey - All Growed Up, 8pm Friday, Cell, 7.30pm Wednesday.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Counterfeit Stones, Big O and The Wilburys Tribute Show, Stones in His Pockets.

The Cresset, Peterborough

That’ll Be The Day 30th anniversary, Arrival (hits of Abba).