What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, April 14 to Wednesday, April 20.

THURSDAY

Make a vintage cakestand: Flowers N Things, Spalding, 10-11.30am, £30, 01775 769306.

Drawing, collage, mixed media and sculpture: Spalding Library, 2-4pm, book on 01775 07887 574138.

Meditation: Mindfulness toolkit with Buddhist nun Gen Nyingpo, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm, £5, 01733 755444.

FRIDAY

South Lincs Strollers: three to four-mile walk around Lounds, park at crossroads 10.20am, start 10.30am, 01529 9497791.

National Motor Home Show: Peterborough Arena, various times (until Sunday), 01778 391123.

SATURDAY

Spring fair: Spalding United Reformed Church, 10am-2pm, free entry.

Karaoke: with Tim’s Mad Soundz, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 8pm, all welcome, free entry.

Walk: with RSPB South Lincs Group, looking for early butterflies, spring flowers and migrant birds, Boston Cemetery, 10am, 01529 461652.

Flying club open day: VAC Daffodil flying, spotter day, tower talks, hangar tours, bouncy castle, Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, 01406 540330.

Charity bingo: Long Sutton Church Hall, 6.15pm, 01406 362033.

Spring fair: Age Concern in the Deepings, Open Door Church, Deeping St James, 10am-noon, 01778 343722.

Concert: with Liet-Cols Sylvia and Peter Dalziel, plus supper, Gosberton Clough Methodist Church, 7pm.

Cupcakes, cookies and coffee: Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 10am-noon, for Vision21.

Christian rally: Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 2pm, 01754 763221.

Litter pick: volunteers needed to help keep Surfleet tidy, meet village hall car park 10am, 01775 680404.

Lincolnshire Daffodil Society: in association with Springfields Horticultural Society, Spring Flower & Gardening Show, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 10am-4pm (and tomorrow), 01775 724843.

SUNDAY

Tea dance: with live music, cakes and hot drinks, Swineshead Village Hall, 2-5pm, £3, 01522 750317.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society Museum: open day, tours 1.15pm and 2.45pm, 01775 724658.

Open garden: The Old Rectory, East Keal, Spilsby, 2-5pm, £4, 01790 752477.

Table top sale: East Elloe Lions Club, Holbeach Community Centre, 11am.

Junior sailing session: Welland Yacht Club, Spalding, 9.30-11am, £2.

Vintage Fayre: Stamford Arts Centre, 11am-4pm, £1.

Quiz: Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 7.30pm, £1 entry, 01406 362076.

Organ concert: John Mann plays the theatre organs at the Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 2.30pm, £9 includes refreshments, 01775 766081.

Vintage tractor rally: starts near Moulton Bulb Company, gates open 8-9am, for 10am start, 07825 609575.

MONDAY

Parkinson’s Awareness Week: Spalding & District branch information stand, Johnson Community Hospital, Spalding, until Friday.

Tea dance: Crowland RBL, 2-4.30pm, £2.50, 01733 210515.

Reading group: Bookmark, 7pm, 01775 769231.

TUESDAY

Flower arranging: Flowers N Things, Spalding, 10-11.30am (and tomorrow), £25, 01775 769306.

Bingo: Pennygate Foundation, Spalding, 2pm, 01775 421001.

Peterborough Embroiderers’ Guild Exhibition: Fantastitch, Peterborough Cathedral (new building), 10am-5pm, until May 2.

Aerial dance: South Holland Centre, Spalding, 6.30-8pm, free session, then weekly sessions at £6, 01775 764777.

Movies

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Royal Opera House – Giselle, Sunday 2pm; Hail, Caesar! Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm and 7.30pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For details of films and times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Thursday: Spalding Folk Club tune session, Lincoln Arms, Spalding, 8pm.

Saturday: Musical Extravaganza with Swineshead Silver Band and other performers, St Leodegar’s Church, Wyberton, 7.30pm; Just Glyn, Donington RBL, 8pm, 01775 821112.

Sunday: Ryan, Donington RBL, 8pm, 01775 821112; John Mann, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck. 2.30pm, 01775 766081.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Act II – Bring It On: The Musical, Thursday until Saturday, 7.30pm every night plus Saturday 2.30pm.

Girls With Balls, Wednesday, 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough: Royal Opera House: Giselle; Ruby Turner.

Stamford Arts Centre: SO Comedy Live; MET Opera: Donizetti; Stamford Brass.