What’s on in Spalding

Grimsthorpe Castle visitors on a previous open garden day.
Grimsthorpe Castle visitors on a previous open garden day.

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, April 7 to Wednesday, April 13.

Thursday

Alice in Wonderland: fun filled show for all the family, 11am, 1.30pm, 4pm, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, 01775 680760.

Taz Thornton: shamanic healer and crafter, talking about her book Whispers from the Earth, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Workshop: drawing, collage, mixed media and sculpture, until April 28, Spalding Library, book 07887 574138.

Drop-in arts and crafts: 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding.

Easter egg hunt: clues around the reserve for ages 4+, until Monday, 10am-4pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Friday

Clairvoyant: Paul Mainwaring at Mighty Oaks and Sunflowers, 7.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AU, 01775 724514.

Lunches: 11.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Alice in Wonderland: fun filled show for all the family, 11am, 1.30pm, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, 01775 680760.

K9 fun session: learn about dogs through fun activities, 11am, Wigtoft Village Hall, Asperton Road, PE20 2PJ, book on 01205 260546.

Diesel gala: tomorrow and Sunday, Nene Valley Railway, Peterborough, 01780 784444.

National garden railway (16mm) show: and tomorrow, Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, PE2 6HE, 01733 363500.

Saturday

Spring fair: St Barnabas Hospice, 1-3pm, 2 Clover Way, Spalding, PE11 3GD.

British Westerners Association: western skills like horseshoe and knife throwing, 11am, Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, 01406 422766.

Table top sale: 10am-noon, Methodist Church, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, 07956 878057.

Bingo: 6.15pm, Long Sutton Church Hall, 01406 362033.

Cocktail evening: Friends of Lutton School black tie event, casino tables, Jessie’s Ghosts live, 7pm, Springfields, Spalding.

Bingo: 7pm, Weston Hills Village Hall, 01406 380717.

Coffee morning: and cake stall, 10-11.30am, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 722311.

NGS open garden: Burghley House primary south gardens, and tomorrow, 11am-4pm, Stamford, PE9 3JY, 01780 752451.

Sunday

Bowls club open day: 2pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330810.

NGS Open garden: 11am-5pm, Grimsthorpe Castle, Bourne, PE10 0LY, 01778 591205.

NGS Open garden: 11am-4pm, 21 Chapel Street, Haconby, PE10 0UL, 01778 570314.

Junior sailing session: for under 16s, 9.30-11am, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding, email secretary@wellandyachtclub.co.uk

NSG open garden: 1-4.30pm, Firsby Manor, Spilsby, PE23 5QJ,

Milling day: 11am-4pm, Cogglesford Watermill, near Sleaford, 01529 308102.

Countryside Lincs: interact with farmyard animals, crafts, meet local farmers demonstrating, 10am-4pm, Lincolnshire Showground.

Monday

Tea dance: 2pm, Crowland Royal British Legion, 01733 210515.

Fibromyalgia Support Group: 1-4pm, Ship Albion, Albion Street, Spalding, 0844 887 2604.

Tuesday

Coffee morning: 10am-noon, St Mary and St Nicolas Church, Spalding, 01775 722772.

Coffee morning: 10am-noon, Broad Street Methodist Church Hall, Spalding, 01775 769438.

Story time: 2pm, Spalding Library.

Networking evening: 5.45-8pm, Spalding Club, 2 Broad Street, Spalding.

Spalding Music Club: lunch with friends, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 714781.

Wednesday

Bingo: 6.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 07904 651951.

Movies

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Kung Fu Panda, Thursday 2pm; Creed, Friday 2pm, 7.30pm

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday

Tony Ingham/Dominic John (two pianos), 7.30pm, Windmill Music Club, Swineshead Village Hall.

Saturday

Soundinjectors, 9pm, Consti Club, Spalding; Dave Logan, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Ensemble 360, 7.30pm, Stamford Arts Centre, 01780 763203.

Sunday

Rick Roberts, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

The Railsplitters, 8pm Thursday; Ian Waite and Camilla Dallerup, 2.30pm, 7.30pm Saturday; Bring It On - The Musical, Wednesday 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

David Kettle presents Rodgers and Hammerstein, Elio Pace - The Billy Joel Songbook, The Wedding Singer, Lee Memphis King.

Stamford Arts Centre

Martin Taylor and Martin Simpson (jazz), Sir Scallywag and the Battle of Stinky Bottom.

Stamford Corn Exchange

Pinocchio (ballet).