What’s on in Spalding

Easter crafts with arts and crafts facilitator Maria Maidment, pictured here with Milly and Pippa Hastings. Photo: SG100414-113TW
Easter crafts with arts and crafts facilitator Maria Maidment, pictured here with Milly and Pippa Hastings. Photo: SG100414-113TW
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, March 31 to Wednesday, April 6

Thursday

Youth Takeover: formal black tie film and under 21 party night, 8pm, South Holland Centre, tickets 01775 764777.

Pirates and princesses party: with stories, crafts and games, fancy dress optional, from 10.30am, Spalding Library.

Party time fancy dress: ages 4-11, 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, book 01775 712359.

Arts and crafts: family fun with Maria Maidment, drop in 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Easter egg hunt: ages 4-14, 10am-4pm, until April 11, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Friday

Top of the Poppets: under 7s disco, 1.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

South Lincs Strollers: Thurlby walk, meet 10.20am Park Community Centre, PE10 0EZ, 01529 497791.

Railway Children: Stamford Arts Centre, 01780 763203.

Saturday

Mega bingo: doors 1pm, eyes down 2pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Comedy workshop: stand-up comedy workshop for kids, 11am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Cinema: Suffragette, The Hub is transformed into a cinema, limited tickets, 8pm, Crowland Community Hub, Hall Street, PE6 0EN, tickets The Hub/Bridge Hardware Shop, 01733 211847 (6-8pm).

Coffee morning: cake stall, 10am-11.30am, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 722311.

Bingo: 6.15pm, Long Sutton Church Hall, 01406 362033.

Bingo: 7pm, Weston Hills Village Hall, 01406 380717.

Royal British Legion: open day for Langtoft branch, 10am-4pm, Market Deeping Community Centre, lddrbl@hotmail.co.uk

K9 fun session: learn about dogs through fun activities, 1pm, Wigtoft Village Hall, PE20 2PJ, book 01205 260546.

Sunday

Craft fair: 10.30am-3.30pm, The Hub (Crowland Library), Hall Street, PE6 0EW, 01733 211847.

Music cafe: meet members of Holbeach Town Band, Victoria Training Band and Band Learner Group, and see them perform, cuppa and cake, 3-5pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Monday

Fashion show: in aid of Donington in Bloom, 6.30pm, Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington.

Dance class: popstars party, ages 4-8, 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, book 01775 712359.

Exploring Easter: drop-in, trail around Peterborough Cathedral, make crafts, 11.30am-3pm, and tomorrow, Thursday and Friday, Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 355307.

Tuesday

Dance class: dance mash up, ages 8+, 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, book 01775 712359.

Vintage paint workshop: 10am-3pm, Flowers n Things, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Spalding Arts and Crafts: meeting, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, www.saacs.org.uk

Time Travellers workshop: hands on craft making, until Thursday, Peterborough Museum, 01733 864663.

Wednesday

Coffee morning: 10am-noon, Gosberton Church Hall, 01775 841585.

Craft workshop: 9am-noon, Long Sutton Market House, 01406 364418.

Coffee morning: 10am-11.30am, Calvary Baptist Church, Carrington Road, Spalding, 01775 527516.

Stamp Club: flowers/plants on stamps and monthly competition, 2pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Card craft: 9.30am-noon, Market House, Market Street, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

Birds for kids: fun friendly course how to tell which bird is which, with walk on reserve, 11am, 2pm, booking required, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Sports day: ages 8+, 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, book 01775 712359.

Movies

South Holland Centre

Goosebumps, Thursday 2pm; The Great Gatsby, Thursday 6pm; Kung Fu Panda, Friday and Saturday 11am, Monday and Tuesday 2pm, 3D Wednesday 2pm; The Revenant, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2pm, 7.30pm; Spotlight (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm; The Big Short, Tuesday and Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Dirkjan Ranzijn, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Frampton, 01205 722191; James Courtney, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Myke Clifford, 4pm, Palmers Ale House and Kitchen, Long Sutton, 01406 365554; Trudie, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Wednesday

Mick Ryan/Paul Downes (Spalding Folk Club), 8.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, www.spaldingfolkclub.co.uk

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Comedy Club 4 Kids, Saturday 2pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

The Three Degrees, The Syd Lawrence Orchestra, Stacey Kent, Tortoise and the Hare, Jenny Eclair.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Bye Bye Baby,.

Stamford Corn Exchange

Voodoo room (Jimi Hendrix and Cream homage), The Fortunes Past and Present Tour, Rapunzel