What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, March 3 to Thursday, March 10.

THURSDAY

Creative Journal making: Spalding Library, 2-4pm, book places on 07887 574138.

Capability Brown and the Gift of Landscape: part of the What did the Georgians ever do for us? lecture series, Peterborough Museum 7.30pm, tickets £5/£4, 01733 864663.

Medieval Landscapes course: four-session course led by local archaeologist Dave Start, The Old School, Cameron Street, Heckington, 3-5.30pm, £25, book places on 01529 461499.

Spalding Photographic Society: annual exhibition of prints, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, 10.30am-4pm Wednesday to Sunday, until March 28.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: talk by Steve Marriott on How to enter for awards, Pincheck Primary School, 7.30pm, £3.50 non-members.

South Holland Open Arts exhibition: South Holland Centre, Spalding, 2-6pm (and until March 10 at various times), check on 01775 761161.

FRIDAY

Arts and crafts market: Spalding Market Place, 11am-3pm.

Quiz night: Fenland Aero Club, 7.45pm, £3 or £13 includes pre-quiz two-course supper, 01406 540330.

South Lincs Strollers: short walk starting at Newton, park on road near church, 10.20am for 10.30am start, 01529 497791.

Evening of clairvoyance: with Christine Malkin, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm, 01775 721067.

Murder Mystery Night: St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck, 7pm, tickets 7.50/£2.50 for under 18s include soup and roll, 07910 089857.

SATURDAY

60s, 70s, 80s disco: Riverside Bar & Restaurant, Sutton Bridge, 9pm, 01406 212736.

Charity bingo: Long Sutton Church Hall, 6.15pm, 01406 362033.

Charity bingo: Weston Hills Village Hall, 7pm, 01406 380717.

Mega Bingo: Holbeach Women’s Institute hall, eyes down 2pm, 01406 425222.

The Malcolm Sargent Concert: Rossini – Petite Messe Solennelle, 7.30pm, Peterborough Cathedral, 01733 452336.

Spring fair: Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 10am-2pm.

Spring fair: Moulton Community Centre, 10am-1pm.

Professional wrestling: Holbeach Community Centre, 7.30pm, £8/£6 on door or rebelpro1@hotmail.com

SUNDAY

Heritage and theatre project: Pinchbeck Church Hall, 10.30am-4pm, 07712 231326.

Moulton Windmill: take Mum to the mill for a free tour with any paying child, refreshments available, 10am-4pm, last tour 3pm.

Quiz night: Jolly Crispin, Lutton, 7.30pm, 01406 362820.

Organ recital: David Humphreys, Peterborough Cathedral, 5pm, free of charge with retiring collection.

Pony rides: around the oval lawn at Belton House, near Grantham, suitable for ages 2+, £3 per ride, 10am-4.30pm, 01476 566116.

MONDAY

Boston Art Group: Spring exhibition, Boston Stump, all day, to March 21.

Iron Age Camps and their Environs talk: Tom Lane, Witham-on-the-Hill parish hall, 7.30pm, £3 non-members.

TUESDAY

Spalding Music Club: Music Box with Keith Dobney, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, 2pm, 01775 714781.

WEDNESDAY

Act II Theatre Company: Carpe Jugulum, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 7.30pm.

Crafty Coffee and Cake Club: Algarkirk Village Hall, 10am-noon.

Batemans Valuation Day: Market House, Long Sutton, 10am-2pm, £2.50 per item, book slot on 01406 366767.

MOVIES

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Dad’s Army Thursday 2pm; Bridge of Spies Friday 7.30pm, Tuesday 7.30pm; Brooklyn Saturday 11am, Tuesday 2pm; Monday Movie Club: Le Mepris (1963) 7.30pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For listings and times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

MUSIC

Thursday: Darius Brubeck Quartet, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 8pm. Friday: Michelle, Riverside, Sutton Bridge, 9pm, 07711 212736. Saturday: 54321, Long Sutton RBL, 8.30pm, 01406 362076; South Holland Concerts, Alessandro Ruisi and Dina Duisen, South Holland Centre, 7.30pm, 01775 764777; John Grant, Donington RBL, 8pm, 01775 821112; Pagan solo rock and roll singer, Lamb and Flag, Whaplode, 8.30pm. Sunday: jazz and swing afternoon, Tom Melvins & Nigel Portass, Palmers Ale House & Kitchen, Long Sutton, 4pm; Budgie, Donington RBL, 8pm. Wednesday: Faustus, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm.

THEATRE

South Holland Centre, Spalding: My Pet Monster and Me! Friday 10.30am.

The Cresset, Peterborough: Let’s Twist Again. Key Theatre, Peterborough: An Evening with Barry Fry and Ron Atkinson, A Passion for Opera, Claire Martin and Ray Gelato: A Swinging Affair, Digitopia, Key Comedy Festival: Mark Thomas. Stamford Corn Exchange Rob Beckett. Stamford Arts Centre: An Evening with Hazel O’Connor.