What’s on in Spalding

A Remembrance Day parade in Spalding.
A Remembrance Day parade in Spalding.

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, November 5 to Wednesday, November 11.

Thursday

Fireworks spectacular: gates 6pm, fireworks 8pm, Springfields Outlet Shopping and Festival Gardens, Spalding.

Bonfire and fireworks display: gates 6.30pm, fireworks 7.15pm, Lawrance Park, Crown Lane, Thurlby, PE10 0EZ.

172nd annual dinner: and comediennne for Shipwreck Society, open to anyone who has made a living at sea, 7pm, Spalding Golf Club, 01406 351373.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: Jim Hartje ‘The digital way’ with tutorials on ProShow Gold and ProShow Producer, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennel Road, PE11 3RP, www.pinchbeckphotographic.co.uk

Bourne Footlights: presents Sand Castles, 7.30pm, Bourne Corn Exchange.

Meditations: that heal the mind, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Friday

Craft fayre: 9.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church, 01406 362746.

Remembrance service: 6.30pm, St Peter and St Paul Church, Algarkirk.

Walking for health: about four miles, 10.30am from pub car park, Irnham, 01529 497791.

Drop-in event: in partnership with Macmillan Cancer Information and Support Service and Carers Connect, 10am-1pm, Spalding Library, 01205 446392.

Jazz night: 7.30pm, The Pantry and the Parlour, Red Lion Street, Spalding, 01775 529855.

Bourne Footlights: presents Sand Castles, 7.30pm, Bourne Corn Exchange.

Learn to spin: beginner’s course for over 19s, 2pm, Heritage Skills Centre, Lincoln Castle, booking essential 01529 461499.

Saturday

Fireworks display: gates 6pm, fireworks 6.45pm, St John the Baptist C of E Primary School, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Mega fireworks display: gates 6pm, fireworks 7pm, Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, 01406 422766.

Fireworks display: 6pm, Hovenden House, Fleet.

A night of music: Dave and Jan’s charity evening of music, karaoke, quiz, auction, 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Christmas market: 2-4pm, St Thomas’s Road Methodist Church, Spalding.

Mega Christmas bingo: doors 1pm, eyes down 2pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 425947.

Age Concern autumn fair: 10am-noon, Priory Church Hall, Deeping St James, transport can be arranged for those unable to make it unaided on 01778 344935.

Coffee morning: and book swap, 10am-12.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

Craft fair: over 20 craft and gift stalls, 10.30am-3.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Frampton, 01205 723579.

Makers fayre: 10am-4pm, and tomorrow, Long Sutton Barns.

Fireworks fiesta: 5-9pm, Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, www.fireworkfiesta.com

Sunday

Christmas craft fair: 10am-4pm, Holbeach St Johns Village Hall, Joys Bank, PE12 8SD, 07946 641681.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk, 10.30am from Market Place, Folkingham, 01775 680402.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 01406 362076.

Milling day: 11am-4pm, Cogglesford Watermill, Sleaford, 01529 308102.

Monday

Action Medical Research: Christmas gift fair, 2-9pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, www.spaldingamrchristmasgiftfair.co.uk

Positive Living Group: speaker Jenny Holcome on kinesiology, Pennygate Foundation, 204 Pennygate, Spalding, PE11 1LT.

Tour guide training: Dr Matthew Godfrey will talk about the history and architecture of the medieval church, 9.30am-noon, St Peter and St Paul Church, Algarkirk, PE20 2HH, book on 01529 461499.

Transported: Fen Boy, 6.30pm, Swineshead Village Hall, PE20 3NA, 01205 821877.

Chorister auditions: for boys in year 2, 9am-3pm, Peterborough Cathedral, book 01733 355318.

Tuesday

Action Medical Research: Christmas gift fair, 9am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, www.spaldingamrchristmasgiftfair.co.uk

Spalding Music Club: ‘A bunch of fives’ with Barry Dance, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 714781.

Fashion show: 6pm, Beales Department Store, Spalding.

Wednesday

Help for Heroes concert: with RAF Swing Wing, 7.30pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01775 768923.

Transported: book and print making workshop with The Eloquent Fold, Spalding Library, book 07747 271820

Chorister auditions: for girls in year 2, 9am-3pm, Peterborough Cathedral, book 01733 355318.

Movies

South Holland Centre

The Martian, Thursday 2pm; Henry V (RSC live), Thursday 7pm; Suffragette, Friday 2pm, 7.30pm, Saturday 7.30pm, Monday 2pm, Tuesday 7.30pm; Back to the Future, Saturday 2pm; Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Our Teacher’s a Troll, Tuesday 10.30am; Festival of the Spoken Nerd: Just for Graphs, Wednesday 8pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Mike Harding, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Toyah.

Stamford Corn Exchange

The Sherry Babys – The Jersey Boys Story), Remembrance Day special – salute to the 1940s.

Stamford Arts Centre

Stand by your beds, Chilingirian Quartet.

Music

Saturday

Mark Diamond, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; James Courtney, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Rick Roberts, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; The Beau Bow Belle (final performance), 1pm, Cask in Hand, Holbeach.