What’s on in Spalding

Eileen Geeson is signing copies of her latest book at Bookmark in Spalding. SG290115-112TW
Eileen Geeson is signing copies of her latest book at Bookmark in Spalding. SG290115-112TW
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, October 22 to Wednesday, October 28

Thursday

Flower demonstration: ‘East meets west’ by Ann Hughes, 7pm, St James Church, Moulton Chapel, 01406 380561.

Bingo: doors 6.45pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, PE12 0TT, 01406 330388.

Transported: get sketching workshop, part of The Big Draw with Neil Baker of film company Electric Egg, Holbeach market, 01406 701006.

Tuby’s fun fair: 6-10pm, Victoria Street Car Park, Spalding.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: Neil Smiths’ stunning images in walk ‘Wildlife around The Wash’, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Meditation: for positive thinking, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, 01733 755444.

Friday

Tuby’s fun fair: 6-10pm, Victoria Street Car Park, Spalding.

Walking for health: South Lincs Strollers, start 10.30am from Callans Lane Car Park, Kirkby Underwood, 01529 497791.

Concert/recital/play: swing time music classics with Alan Norris Big Band, 7.30pm, Crowland Abbey, PE6 0EN, 01733 211763.

Local history group: Brenda Harper with local archive history, 7.30pm, St John’s Church Lounge, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: lecture ‘King John’s last journey’ with Nigel Panting, 8pm, Spalding Grammar School, www.spalding-gentlemens-society.org

Get crafty: collage Christmas cards, 9.30am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, FOC but reserve place on 01780 722148.

Saturday

Race night: BYO, 7pm, Moulton Seas End Village Hall.

Pumpkin party: disco, fancy dress competition and carved pumpkin, village queen, prince and princess competition, 7pm, Moulton Chapel Community Centre, 01406 380551.

Ukulele concert: 7pm, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck, 01775 724199.

Tuby’s fun fair: 1-10pm, Victoria Street Car Park, Spalding.

Pumpkin carving: draw faces and scoop out, staff carve the faces, 3-5pm, until October 31, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, 01406 370424.

Quiz: 7pm, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, book 01775 722772.

Halloween fancy dress disco: family night, 7pm, United Services Club, Church Street, Holbeach, 01406 423134.

Alien orchestra: learn to play tuned percussion, singing, dancing, etc, ages five to 12, 10.30am-noon, St Margaret’s Hall, Quadring, book 01775 841750.

Walking festival: historic Spalding, two miles, 10.30am from Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 01775 680404.

Half term autumn trail: until Wednesday, Peckover House, Wisbech, 01945 583463.

Race night: 7.30pm, Gedney Hill Memorial Hall, 01406 330310.

Sunday

Tuby’s fun fair: 2-8pm, Victoria Street Car Park, Spalding.

Walking festival: 2.5 miles, 10am, Willow Tree Fen, PE11 3JH, 07879 554675.

Walking festival: Jerry Green Dog Rescue woodland walk, three miles, 11am from Five House Lane, Wyberton, PE21 7JA, 01205 260546.

Walking festival: Surfleet river and reservoir, 3.75 miles, 11am from Surfleet Park, 07958 697711.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Monday

Halloween holiday club: monsters and all things creepy, arts and crafts, ages four-11, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Tuesday

Transported: Fen Boy Returns, puppet and masked theatre, 3pm, Quadring Village Hall, 01775 821229.

Halloween holiday club: baking and making devilish delights, ages four-11, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Fishy fun: two days devising a deep sea adventure with ACT II theatre company, 10am-4pm,South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Transported: The Eloquent Fold, book themed workshop with printmaking, drawing, photography, collage, 10am-1pm, Long Sutton Library, 01522 782010.

Stamp Club: postcards and monthly competition, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, PE11 4AB, 01775 762661.

Music Club: members’ choice bring and buy, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 714781.

Wednesday

Halloween holiday club: monster mash party, ages four-11, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Transported: Fen Boy Returns, puppet and masked theatre, 3pm, Long Sutton Barns, PE12 9AQ, 01406 362500.

Bingo: wear pink, 7pm, Moulton Chapel Community Centre.

Eileen Geeson: book signing of Tommy Gunn and the Mystery of Rainbow’s End, 1-3pm, Ark Kidz, Hoddins Way, Long Sutton, PE12 9JB.

Mick Escott: book signing of Round The Footlights, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Movies

South Holland Centre

The Intern, Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm; Secret Cinema (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Friday

Piano duo concert, BingBing Li and Elena Kiseleva, 7.30pm Swineshead Village Hall.

Saturday

Status Quote, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 01775 769220; Johnny Lodge, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Sunday

Steve Carmel, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Little Shop of Horrors, Thursday and Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2.30pm, 7.30pm; The Picture of Doreen Gray, Wednesday 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Magic - A Kind of Queen, The Nutcracker, Whitney - Queen of the Night, It’s a Wonderful Life, Fantastical Story Factory.

The Cresset, Peterborough

An evening of Dirty Dancing tribute show, Voulez Vous, Billy Joel Songbook (Elio Pace and his band)