What’s on in Spalding

Pinchbeck engine hritage day'visitors watch engine ANL-141209-170322009
Pinchbeck engine hritage day'visitors watch engine ANL-141209-170322009
0
Have your say

Events in south Lincolnshire from Thursday, September 10 to Wednesday, September 16

THURSDAY

Meditation classes: South Holland Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm, 01733 755444.

Lincolnshire Heritage Open Days: full list can be found on pages 24-25.

FRIDAY

Lincolnshire Heritage Open Days: full list can be found on pages 24-25.

Walking for Health: around four-mile walk starting at car park at lakes between Culverthorpe and Oasby, 10.30am, 01529 497791.

Clairvoyance evening: The Mighty Oaks & Sunflowers present evening with Ray Kane, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm, £3, 01775 724514.

Evening of poetry and song: with acclaimed British composer Patrick Hawes on piano, soprano soloist Elizabeth Adams and poet and librettist Andrew Hawes, St Mary’s Church, Swinstea, 7.30pm, £15/£10, 01778 591358.

Bingo: Holbeach Town Band’s monthly bingo, WI Hall, Holbeach, eyes down 7.30pm, 01775 712420.

SATURDAY

Lincolnshire Heritage Open Days: full list can be found on pages 24-25.

Last Night of the Proms: Holbeach Town Band’s concert, Holbeach St Marks Community Centre, 7pm, 01775 712420.

Spalding Ukulele Orchestra: play at the Beonna, All Saints Church, Benington, 6.30pm for 7pm, £7.50 (includes hog roast), pay on door.

Maze in Maize: weekend only opening until September 27, 07770 055681.

Free accordion concert: Italian Pietro Roffi, Peterborough Cathedral, 1pm, 01733 355315.

Micolight flying: Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, 10am, 01406 540330.

Bicker Steam Threshing: and Classic Car Show, plus pets, performances and displays in show ring, Silver Hill Field, Bicker, 10am, £3.50/£1, bickersteamshow.co.uk

Back to School Quiz: The Vista Crew, followed by ’80s school disco, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 7.30pm, £3/£5 with sausage and mash.

Family fun day: Peele Community College, Long Sutton, gifts and crafts, birds of prey, games, 11am, free entry, 07765 631286.

Music quiz: on songs from 1950s to present day, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 7.30pm, £3 includes half-time snacks, 01406 550612.

Haconby Village Open Gardens: plus bulbs and plants for sale and crafts and refreshments in church, and tomorrow, 11am-4pm, £4 entrance to all gardens, 01778 571008.

Last Night at the Proms: Moulton Community Centre and Village Hall, 7pm, £8 includes light meal, tickets limited, 01406 373084.

SUNDAY

Lincolnshire Heritage Open Days: full list can be found on pages 24-25.

Bicker Steam Threshing: and Classic Car Show, plus pets, performances and displays in show ring, Silver Hill Field, Bicker, 10am, £3.50/£1, bickersteamshow.co.uk

Bingo: Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 7.30pm, free entry, 01406 362076.

Summer Band Concert: Banovallum Brass Band, Ayscoughfee Hall south lawn, Spalding, 2-4pm, 01775 764555.

Mods and Rockers Ride Out To Hunstanton: meeting at either McDonalds Wisbech (10am) or Tesco’s King’s Lynn (11am) then on to The Green at Hunstanton with DJ Pete Maisey plus live Ska band Scooted n Booted, prizes for ‘best of’, everyone welcome.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk meeting at village green, Castle Acre, Norfolk, 10.30am, 01775 713498.

Vintage Classic Car, Van & Motor Bikes Show: plus car boot and auto jumble, art and craft stalls, Long Sutton Barns, 10am-5pm, 20p/under 5s free, 01406 362732.

TUESDAY

Book signing: Jack Sheffield on his latest book, Star Teacher, Bookmark, Spalding, 7.15pm, £3.50 includes glass of wine/juice, 01775 769231.

WEDNESDAY

Bizarre Universe Talk: by astronomer Richard Pearce, Market House, Long Sutton, 7.30pm, £3, 01406 366767.

MOVIES

South Holland Centre, Spalding

The Man from U.N.C.L.E Thursday 6.30pm; Absolutely Anything Friday 7.30pm, Monday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm; Opera Australia – Aida on Sydney Harbour Tuesday 7pm; Paper Towns Wednesday 6.30pm.

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For time visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Thursday: Spalding Folk Club tune session, Lincoln Arms, Spalding

Friday: karaoke, Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 9pm.

Saturday: James Courtney, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm; 5-4-3-2-1, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 8.30pm.

Sunday: Carol Kane, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding: Spotlight Variety Night, Friday, 7.30pm; Reminiscing, Endana School of Dance, Saturday, 7pm; Aida on Sydney Harbour, Tuesday, 7pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough: Doc Brown,Abigail’s Party, The Count of Monte Cristo, Only One Direction, The Ghost Train, You’re Never Too Old.

Stamford Arts Centre: Duology: Vincent – A Stranger to Himself & Eine Kleine Nachtmusik.