What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter

Events in south Lincolnshire from Thursday, August 13 to Wednesday, August 19.

Art exhibition: William Mobberley, Geest Gallery, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, to August 30, 01775 761161.

Maze in maize: the Wonderland Maze, Whaplode, until September 2, 10am-6pm, then weekends only until September 27, 07770 055681.

Equifest: everything equestrian under one roof plus displays and competitions, Peterborough Arena, 01733 363500.

Youth Theatre Week: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, with Act II Theatre Company, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 10am-4pm until Friday, 01775 764777.

Piano Improvisation: by Charles Timberlake, Peterborough Cathedral, 12.45pm, retiring collection, 01733 355315.

Badminton: for 7-17 years, Spalding Badminton Club, 10.30am-noon, and Monday 2-3.30pm, Tuesday 10.30am-noon, 07429 512228.

Taekwondo: for 6-adults, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 6-7pm, 07941 069510.

Children’s activity day: for 4-11 years, The Holiday Club, The Umbrella, Spalding, 10am-1pm, 01775 712359.

Camp Energy: for 8-14 years, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 9am-4pm, and Friday, 01406 366900.

Children’s activity camps: for 5-14 years, Castle Sports Complex and Swimming Pool, Spalding, 9.30am-4.30pm, and Friday plus August 17-21, 01775 762178.

Summer Athletics Star Track: 8-15 years, with Nene Valley Harriers, Spalding High School, 1-4pm, and Friday, 01775 760939.

Fun swim: for 8-16 years, Spalding Swimming Pool, 1.30-2.30pm, and Friday plus August 17-21, 01775 725978.

Swimming crash course: Spalding Swimming Pool, various times, and Friday plus August 24 to 28, 01775 725978.

Pond dipping: for 5-12 years, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, various times, and Tuesday and next Thursday, 01205 724678.

Sailing for the disabled: for 7-17 years, Rutland Sailing Club, Rutland Water, 10am-2pm, 07957 223039.

FRIDAY

Walking for health: South Lincs Strollers, four-mile walk starting Sempringham Abbey car park, 10.30am, 01529 497791.

Clairvoyance event: The Mighty Oaks and Sunflowers, evening of clairvoyance with Pauline Richardson, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm, entry £3, 01775 724514.

Blacksmithing Experience: for 7 plus, Chain Bridge Forge, Spalding, 10am-3pm, plus Wednesday and next Friday, 07960 587724.

Craft and storytime: for 5-9 years, Spalding Library, 10am-1pm, 01522 782010.

Mini monsters bug hunt: for 5-12 years, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, various times, 01205 724678.

Improve your jumping: seven years plus, Four Winds Equitation Centre, West Pinchbeck, 2.15-3.30pm, 01775 640533.

Taekwondo: for 7 years plus, Castle Sports Complex, 7.30-8.45pm and Sunday 10.30am-noon, 01775 760190.

SATURDAY

Bjorn Again: The Australian Abba Show, Rutland Water, 01780 763203.

Race night: Darts team race night, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 8pm, details from 01406 330768.

1940s Weekend: Ayscoughfee Hall Museum and grounds, Spalding, with memorabilia, vehicles, demonstrations, singer, Spitfire flypast, 10.30-4pm, 01775 764555.

Charity barbecue: organised to raise money for Rebbeca’s Wish by Tracey Baxter and Sue Miller, plus sponsored leg wax, The Vine Pub, Spalding, 4.30pm plus ladies’ Ann Summers party at 7pm.

National Allotment Week: Cuckoo Land Allotment Association open day to encourage ‘allotmenteering’, A Plot for Life, plus food cooked using produce grown on the plots, plant sales and scarecrow competition, 1-4pm, entry free.

Farm tour: Vine House Farm, Deeping St Nicholas, and tomorrow, pre-book barbecue on 01775 630208.

SUNDAY

1940s Weekend: Ayscoughfee Hall Museum and grounds, Spalding, with memorabilia, vehicles, demonstrations, 10.30-4pm, plus and VJ Parade in Peace Garden at 2.30pm, 01775 764555.

Organist Kevin Morgan: playing the cinema organs at The Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 2.30-5pm, pre-book tickets on 01775 766081.

Gift and craft fair: Sutton St James Village Hall, 11am-4pm, 07765 631286.

Fun Dog Show: Jerry Green Dog Rescue, South Lincolnshire Summer Show, Marsh Lane, Algarkirk PE20 2BB, 01205 260546.

Charity car boot: Deeping Shopping Centre, 8am-1pm, 01945 584109.

MONDAY

Wash talk: From Wellingtons to Wader, by Sharon Bosley on behalf of The Wash and North Norfolk Coast European Marine Site, Gedney Drove End Village Hall, free admission, 01406 362310.

Reading Group: Bookmark, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Youth Theatre Week: Alice in Wonderland with Act II Theatre Company, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 10am-4pm until August 21, 01775 764777.

Roller Disco: for all ages, with Leo Promotions, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 2-4pm, booking not necessary.

Training: for sprinters and middle distance runners aged 11 years plus, with Nene Valley Harriers, South View Primary School, Crowland, 7-8pm, 01733 210609.

Mini camp: for 6 years plus with possible overnight stay, Four Winds Equitation Centre, West Pinchbeck, 10am-9pm and Tuesday 10am-4pm, plus three-day camp August 19-21, 01775 640533.

Taekwondo: six years to adults, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 7-8pm, and Thursday 6-7pm, 07941 069510.

Camp Energy: for 8-14 years, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 9am-4pm, all week, 01406 366900.

TUESDAY

Free silk painting workshops: with Faceless Art on the mobile library, until Friday.

Blood donation: Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7.30pm, 0300 123 2323.

Diamond DG Summer School: for 4-11 years, Moose Hall, Spalding, 9am-12.30pm and 12.30pm-4pm, 07928 870118.

Create your own suncatcher: for 15 years plus, Strawberry Glass Stained Glass Studio, Unique Cottage Studios, Spalding, 10.30am-noon and 1.30-3pm, 07714 458813.

Gymnastics: for school children, Spalding Gymnastics, Unit 8, Cradge Bank, Spalding, various times, and Wednesday, 01775 713599.

WEDNESDAY

Fenland Aero Club: mid-week flying with free landing, Holbeach St Johns, 01406 540330.

Moulton Mill: Friends of Moulton Mill meet at the mill, 7.30pm, all welcome.

Fun cooking sessions: for five plus, Youbake Kitchen, Beech House, Fengate, Moulton Chapel, 10am-noon or 2-4pm, and August 26, 01406 380259.

Summer hockey: for 5-14 years, Glen Park, Surfleet, 9.30-11am, 01775 724832.

Indoor bowls: for eight years plus, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 1-2pm, 01775 762178.

Table tennis: for ten years plus, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 7.30-9pm, 01775 760162.

Diamond DG Summer Bootcamp: for 11-17 years, The Fitness Company, Spring Gardens, Spalding, five-day camp, 1-5pm, 07928 870118.

Movies

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Boychoir 11am Thursday, Song of the Sea 2pm Thursday, Minions 6.30pm Thursday, Inside out 10.30am Friday, 11am and 2pm Saturday, 2pm and 5pm Sunday, 10.30am and 1.30pm Monday, 11am and 5pm Tuesday, 11am and 6.30pm Wednesday; Ted 2 8pm Friday, 7.30pm Saturday, 4.30pm Monday, 7.30pm Tuesday, 2pm Wednesday; Movie Club – Love & Mercy, 7.30pm Monday, 2pm Tuesday.

Music

Thursday

Spalding Folk Club, tune session, Lincoln Arms, Spalding, 8pm.

Saturday

Steve Carmel, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 8.30pm, 01406 362076.

Mole Fest: music festival, The Anchor, Sutton Bridge, 2pm.

Mark Josef, United Services Club, Holbeach, 8pm, 01406 423134.

Denny Gray, Donington Royal British Legion Music Weekend, 8pm.

Sunday

Steve Carmel, Donington Royal British Legion Music Weekend, 8pm.

Talawah reggae band, Cask in Hand (formerly String of Horses), Holbeach, 2.30pm.

Theatre

Summer Musical, Into the Woods, Key Theatre, Peterborough.

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Lincoln Drill Hall.

The Beached Boys, Stamford Corn Exchange Theatre.

Romeo & Juliet and Tom Jones, Stamford Shakespeare Company, Tolethorpe Hall.