What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, July 30 to Wednesday, August 5.

THURSDAY

The Holiday Club: activity days for 4-11 years, The Umbrella, Spalding, 10am-1pm, Monday to Thursday to August 13, 01775 712359.

Family fun session: monsters and aliens for 2-11 years, 2-3pm, The Umbrella, Spalding, 01775 739563.

Taekwondo: for over 6 years, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 6-7pm, book on 01941 069510.

Camp Energy: activity camp for 8-14 years, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 9am-4pm, Monday to Friday until August 28, 01406 366900.

Children’s Activity Camps: for 5-14 years, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 9.30am-4.30pm, Monday to Friday to August 28, 01775 762178.

Fun swim: for 8-16 years, Castle Swimming Pool, Spalding, 1.30-2.30pm, Monday to Friday until August 28, 01775 725978.

Pond dipping: for 5-12 years, various times, RSPB Frampton Marsh Reserve, 01205 724678.

Superheroes drama day: for 4-7 years, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 10am-3pm, 01775 764777.

Arts and crafts: for 4-11 years, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, 11am-3pm, plus August 6 and 27, 01775 764555.

Improve your jumping: for 7 plus, Four Winds Equitation Centre, West Pinchbeck, 2.15-3.30pm, and August 14 and 26, 01775 640533.

FRIDAY

Blacksmithing experience: for 7+, Chain Bridge Forge, Spalding, 10am-3pm, 07960 587724.

Mini monsters bug hunt: 5-12 years, various times, 01205 724678.

Taekwondo: for 7+, 7.30-8.45pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, and August 2, 01775 760190.

Battle of Britain anniversary talk: Dave Harrigan, Digby – Young Guns into Battle, RAF Digby, book tickets (£5) on 01529 488490.

Walking for Health: South Lincs Strollers, Scottlethope, meet 10.30am at end of road through village, 01529 497791.

SATURDAY

Coffee morning: Moulton Chapel Methodist Church, with stalls, produce, cards, crafts, books, 10am-noon.

Coffee morning and book swap: Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 10am-12.30pm.

Football match: Callum Pite Smile Charity, Pinchbeck Veterans v Spalding Rangers, Pinchbeck United Football Club, 6pm, 07730 466579/07521 822169.

Indian Summer Garden Party: fundraiser for Indian school, Brownlow House, Glenside North, Pinchbeck PE11 3SD, 3-5pm.

SUNDAY

Activity day: 5-12 years, 10.30am-4pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Reserve, 01205 724678.

Family fun day: football 11am, plus food, car boot, entertainment, Pinchbeck United Football Club, 07730 466579/07521 822169.

Gift and craft fair: Gedney Victory Hall, 11am-4pm, 01406 550627.

Car boot: Spalding Cricket Club, gates open 8am, 07786 984950.

Fleet Country Show: with produce and Companion Dog Show, Battleford Hall gardens, near Fleet church, 11am-5pm, 07960 835627.

Bikers’ service: The Christian Motorcyclists Association UK, St Matthew’s Church, Sutton Bridge, 8.30am for bacon butties, 9.30am service.

Deepings Raft Race: footbridge, Deeping St James, noon for races.

Quiz: Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 7.30pm, £1 per person, 01406 362076.

MONDAY

Dance Attack: children’s dance workshops, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 07740 996808.

Learn to Play week: with Holbeach Town Band, free to all ages, 2-4pm, until Friday, 01775 712420.

TUESDAY

Introduction to horse riding: Four Winds Equitation Centre, West Pinchbeck, for 4+, 10.30-noon, each Tuesday (not August 18) until September 1, 01775 640533.

Gymnastics: for school age children, Unit 8, Cradge Bank, Spalding, various times, each Tuesday and Wednesday to August 19, 01775 713599.

Crafty Crafters: Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 2.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

Own a pony day: for 6+, Four Winds Equitation Centre, West Pinchbeck, 10.30-4pm, every Wednesday (not August 19) to September 2, 01775 640533.

Indoor Bowls: for 8+, Spalding Indoor Bowls Club, 1-2pm, every Wednesday to September 2, 01775 762178.

Bingo: Gedney Drove End & Dawsmere Village Hall, 7.30pm.

Children’s Heritage workshops: every Wednesday at Peterborough Museum, 01733 864663.

Spalding and District Stamp Club: Recent acquisitions, The Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 2pm, 01775 766117.

Movies

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Mr Holmes Thursday 2pm. NT Live Everyman Thursday 7pm. Minions, Friday 2pm, Saturday 11am, Monday 11am, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 2pm. Jurassic World, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2pm and 7pm, Monday 2pm, Tuesday 6.30pm, Wednesday 7.30pm. Monday Movie Club: Timbuktu 7.30pm.

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

The Commitment Brothers, Moulton Chapel Youth & Community Centre, 8pm. Dave Logan, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm. Kenny Rich, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 8.30pm. Pure Vinyl retro disco, The Riverside Bar, Sutton Bridge, 9pm.

Sunday

The Chris King Robinson (blues) Band, Red Lion Hotel, Spalding, 3pm. Swing and jazz afternoon with Nigel Portass and Melody Brooker, Palmers Ale House and Kitchen, Long Sutton, 4pm. Rick Roberts, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm.

Wednesday

Artisan, Spalding Folk Club, South Holland Centre, 8.15pm.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Superheroes Drama Day, with Act II Theatre Company, Thursday 10am-3pm. Everyman National Theatre Live, Thursday 7pm.

Drill Hall, Lincoln: Gilbert & Sullivan’s Iolanthe, Friday.

Stamford Shakespeare Company, Tolethorpe Hall: Romeo & Juliet Thursday to Saturday, Tom Jones Saturday for a week.