What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, May 14 to Wednesday, May 20

Thursday

Art exhibition: by Riverbank Thursday Group, Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, every day except Monday and Tuesday until May 27 (10.30am-4pm).

Pamper evening: threading, massage, nails, jewellery etc, The Marjorum Hall, Gosberton Risegate, 7pm, 07768 257202.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: Weather to photograph and what by Ann Miles, The School Hall, Pinchbeck East CofE Primary School, 7.30pm, all welcome.

Museums at Night: take personal artefacts for identification to Spalding Gentlemen’s Society Museum, 7-9pm, no financial valuations.

Friday

Quiz night: The Vista Crew hosting People’s Choice quiz night, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 8.45pm for 9pm, £3 quiz only/£7 quiz and pizza supper, 07738 975239.

The Unlikely Dads: Badapple Theatre Company, West Deeping Village Hall, 7.30pm, 01778 380197.

Bunting workshop: South Holland Centre, Spalding, for adults 19 plus, 01780 722148.

Cactus growers: meeting with speaker Cliff Thompson talking about trip to Mexico plus plant sale, Weston Village Hall, 7pm for 7.30pm, £1.50, everyone welcome.

Bingo: Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington, 7.30pm.

Evening of clairvoyance: with David Pinch, The Mighty Oaks & Sunflowers, Ivo Day Centre, Spalding, 7.30pm, £3, 01775 724514.

Fashion show: by Baytree Fashion, Whaplode Village Hall, 6pm for pre-show refreshments, £3.50, 01406 370775.

Saturday

Art exhibition: Katy Armes, NoThing, last event in Altered Festival 2015, Swineshead St Mary Church, 10am-7pm and Sunday 11.30am-7pm.

Vine House Farm open day: tractor and trailer tours of farm followed by barbecue, Deeping St Nicholas, start at 10am but tours (£10) must be booked, 01775 630208 (and Sunday).

Paint course for furniture: £60 includes materials, refreshments and light lunch, Flowers ‘N’ Things, Spalding, 01775 769306.

Gedney Hill community group: first event meet and greet, Gedney Hill Memorial Hall, 9-11.30am, everyone welcome, 07530 843466.

Art in the Barns: see and experience wide range of arts and crafts, plus Sheep Day, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 10.30am-4pm.

Family day: children’s fun, church tours, demonstrations of traditional craft skills, refreshments, St Peter & St Paul’s Church, Algarkirk, 2-4pm.

Threekingham Living History Day: experience how ordinary people lived in past times with displays from living history groups competitng for Best Living History Group of the year, Green Lane, Threekingham, from 10am, £5 adults, accompanied children free.

FSW Wrestling: St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 7pm, 07866 796079.

Deeping Handmade and Vintage Fair: Coronation Hall, Market Deeping, noon-3pm, free entry, refreshments.

Historic House of Correction at Folkingham: open day as part of 50th anniversary celebrations for Landmark Trust, singing and instrumental workshops towards final performance of Trust’s specially commissioned piece, 10am-4pm.

Country & Motown evening: disco by Mick Johnson, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Playing the theatre organs: John Mann, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 2.30pm.

Gift and craft fair: Sutton St James Village Hall, 11am-4pm, 01406 550627.

Car boot: Spalding Grammar School, 8am-noon.

Open garden: Old White House, Holbeach Hurn, mature garden featuring herbaceous borders, roses, patterned garden, herb garden and walled kitchen garden, 1-5pm, £5 combined entry.

Open garden: The Old Vicarage, Holbeach Hurn, with 150-year-old tulip, plane and beech trees, borders of shrubs, roses, herbaceous plants, herb garden, pond and bog garden, 1-5pm, £5 combined entry.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk at Uffington, meet Casewick Lane, near the church, 10.30am, 07770 652722.

Exotic Pet Refuge: Deeping St James, open day, 10am-5pm, £6/£3, 01778 345923.

Art in the Barns: see and experience wide range of arts and crafts, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 10.30am-4pm.

Monday

Andy McNab talk: on his latest book, Bookmark, Spalding, 7.15pm, tickets on 01775 769231.

Tuesday

World War 2 memorabilia: talk, Blitz & Pieces, by collector Chris Chandler, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 7pm, £3, 01406 362310.

Dementia Awareness Week: support and information, Spalding Library, 10am-2pm.

Spring wildlife walk: RSPB-organised walk at Willow Tree Fen Nature Reserve, meet at reserve car park opposite Bank House Farm on the Delph Road between Pode Hole and Tongue End, 6.30pm, donations welcome.

Wednesday

Valuation day: with Batemans Auction House, Long Sutton Market House, 10am-2pm, £2.50 per item, book time on 01406 366767 or turn up on the day.

May time flower workshop: Flowers ‘N’ Things, Spalding, £25 includes all material, coffee and cake, book on 01775 769306.

Sing South Holland Community Choir: workshop, St Thomas’s Chapel Schoolroom, Spalding, 6.30-8pm, £2.50, 01406 420118.

The Magic of Music: first night of SADOS’s summer showcase, South Holland Centre, Spalding, until Saturday, 7.30pm plus 2.30 Saturday matinee, 01775 764777 – story and picture in next week’s Spalding Guardian.

Movies

South Holland Centre

Woman in Gold, Thursday 2pm, 7.30pm; Insurgent, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2pm, 6.30pm; Sing-along-a Frozen, Tuesday 1pm, 5pm; SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, Wednesday 2pm; Cinderella, Wednesday 6.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Thursday: Spalding Folk Club, tune session, Lincoln Arms, Spalding, 8pm.

Friday: Windmill Music Club, piano recital by Haruko Seki, Village Hall, Swineshead, 7.30pm. The Gypsies, Riverside Bar & Restaurant, Sutton Bridge, 9pm, free entry.

Saturday: Michelle, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 8.30, £3/£3.50.

Sunday: Steve Carmel, Donington Royal British Legion, 8pm.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Man and Superman (NT Live), Thursday 7pm; The Magic of Music (SADOS), Wednesday 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Letz Zep, Comedy Night Ray Peacock, Talon – The Best of Eagles, We’ll Meet Again, Faulty Towers the Dining Experience