What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter

Events in Spalding, Holbeach, Sutton Bridge from Thursday, May 7 to Wednesday, May 13

Thursday

Art exhibition: lunches available, 10am-6pm, finishes tomorrow 3pm, St Matthew’s Church, Sutton Bridge, 01406 540219.

Project 22: presents Red Hall, theatre taking the audience through the history of the occupants of Red Hall, 8pm, Red Hall, South Street, Bourne, PE10 9LY.

U3A meeting: St Nicolas Players performing Music Hall Memories, 1.45pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 766504.

Art exhibition: by Riverbank Thursday Group, until May 27, 10.30am-4pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding (closed Monday and Tuesday).

Art exhibition: Leszek Dabrowski exhibiting ‘The experience of Andelucia’, until May 14, Lincolnshire Poacher, Double Street, Spalding, 01775 764690.

Friday

Old Time Music Hall: charity show in memory of Henry Fowler, 7.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 07843 128587.

Get crafty: bead and button hearts for adults, 10am-12.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, reserve free space on 01780 722148.

Meet up: new group for single, separated and divorced, 40-70-years-old, sign up online www.meetup. spalding, Meet Up table at Funhouse Comedy Club, 8.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Bryan Ferry: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Saturday

Art on the Map: John Gray, large scale oils based on historic Edinburgh, and Helen Webber, landscapes in acrylics and watercolour, and tomorrow, Riverbank Studio, 57a Double Street, Spalding, PE11 2AB, 01775 680683.

Act II Theatre Company: performing The Odyssey, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Holbeach Women’s Institute: evening of music with skiffle group Jet and magic with Paul, 7pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 423321.

Card making workshop: 10am-1pm, St Thomas’s Road Methodist Church, Spalding.

National Mills Weekend: tours and mill grinding, 10am-3pm, Moulton Mill, 01406 373237.

National Mills Weekend: rare opportunity to visit, 10.30am-3.30pm, Sneath’s Mill, Lutton Gowts, PE12 9LQ.

Old Time Music Hall: charity show in memory of Henry Fowler, 7.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 07843 128587.

Dirty Weekend: toughest obstacle event in the UK for adults (8am) and Young Mucker race for eight-15-year-olds (2pm), Burghley House, Stamford.

Sunday

Spring concert: and afternoon tea, Holbeach Town Band, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Lunch club: 1-3pm, Memorial Hall, Whaplode St Catherine, 01406 540733.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk, meet 10.30am, near church, Lower Benefield, Northants, 01775 768359.

National Mills Weekend: tours, 10am-3pm, Moulton Mill, 01406 373237.

National Mills Weekend: rare opportunity to visit, 10.30am-3.30pm, Sneath’s Mill, Lutton Gowts, PE12 9LQ.

Car boot: 8am-noon, Spalding Grammar School.

RYA Push the Boat Out: open day, no cost, take change of clothes and sensible shoes, 10am-4pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Monday

Art exhibition: Leszek Dabrowski exhibiting ‘The experience of Andelucia’, ticketed talk and supper, Lincolnshire Poacher, Double Street, Spalding, 01775 764690.

Tuesday

Quiz: Two Lips charity, 6.30pm, St Norbert’s Church Hall, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, book 01775 765400.

RSPB Wash bird watching cruise: meet 10am, lock keeper’s office, Witham Bank East, Boston, 07531 495521.

Transported: presentation on public art commissions, 7pm, Crowland Abbey, 07747 271825.

Felting workshop: for adults, 10am-12.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 7654777.

UB40: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851

Wednesday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Saracen’s Head Village Hall.

Mosaic workshop: 4pm, West Pinchbeck Primary School, book 01406 701006.

Movies

South Holland Centre

The Water Diviner, Thursday 2pm; Woman in Gold, Friday and Saturday 7.30pm, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm, Wednesday 2pm; Fairytale: Story of the Seven Dwarves, Saturday 2pm; A Pigeon Sat on a Branch (Movie Club), Monday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Ray Ryan, 7pm, United Services Club, Holbeach, 01406 423134; James Courtney, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; European Union Chamber Orchestra and Guy Johnston, 7.30pm, Stamford Arts Centre, 01780 763203.

Sunday

Chad, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

A View from the Bridge (NT Live), Thursday 7pm; Funhouse Comedy Club, Friday 8.30pm; Gordie Mackeeman and His Rhythm Boys, Wednesday 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Jeremy Hardy, Magnificent Music Hall, Richard Herring: Lord of the Dance Settee.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Dylan Moran, Roy Chubby Brown, Lee Nelson