What’s on in Spalding

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
0
Have your say

Events in the district from Thursday, April 30 to Wednesday, May 6

Thursday

Scarecrow festival: until Monday, Moulton Chapel village, 01406 380551.

‘The magic of the musicals’: flower festival, stalls, until Monday (Sunday noon-5pm), Moulton Chapel Methodist Church, 01406 381429.

Flower festival: until Monday, St James’ Church, Moulton Chapel, 01406 380357.

Flower festival: ‘Our wonderful world’, stalls, hot meals, 10am-5pm, cafe 10am-4pm, until Monday, St Laurence Church, Surfleet, 01775 680746.

Pincheck Photographic Group: ‘A photo a day’ by Tony Taylor and ‘A year in close up’ by Geoff Horton, 7.30p, Pinchbeck School Hall, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Magna Carta: and the 1217 Charter of the Forests, subject of a talk by Lord Cormack, 7.30pm, Reading Room, Church Street, Holbeach, 07889 805550.

All things bright and beautiful: community flower festival, until Monday, martial arts, dance troops, Maypole dancing, stalls, catering, entertainment, quilting exhibition, with art exhibition by local artist David Tibbs from Saturday, 10am-5pm, Holbeach All Saints’ Church, 01406 424441.

Flower and craft festival: ‘Music in bloom’, 40 flower displays, stalls, until Monday, 10am-5pm, cafe 10am-4pm, St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Gosberton, 01775 841001.

Flower festival: until Monday, stalls, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 10am-5.30pm (Friday, 7pm festival of praise; Sunday, 10.30am morning service, opens 11.30am), St Bartholomew’s Church, West Pinchbeck.

Homes and gardens: flower festival, until Monday, refreshments, stalls, 10am-6pm, (Songs of Praise, Sunday 6.30pm), All Saints’ Church, Moulton, 01406 370805.

No more sea: flower festival, tower climbing, until Tuesday, 10am-6pm (bric-a-brac sale in church grounds, Saturday, all day; Bishop of Grantham preaches at Parish Communion on Sunday), St Mary and St Nicolas Church, Spalding, 01775 722772.

Flower festival: ‘inns and taverns’, until Monday, 10am-7pm, catering 10am-5pm, St Mary’s Church, Long Sutton, 01406 362033.

Flower festival: until Tuesday, St Paul’s Church, Fulney, Spalding, 01775 724987.

‘Saints and sinners’: flower festival, until Monday, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck, 01775 640213.

‘Parables and miracles’: flower festival until Monday, Spalding United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, 01775 766403.

‘Biblical creche’: flower festival until Monday, 10am-6pm, Gosberton Methodist Church, PE11 4NQ, 01775 840441.

Flower festival: ‘Inspiration’, until Sunday, St Mary and the Holy Rood Church, Donington, PE11 4UA.

‘Scarecrows go green’: flower festival, until Monday, St Mary’s Church, Sutterton, PE20 2JH.

Friday

Art exhibition: work of local artists, until May 31, open Wednesday to Sunday 10.30am-4pm, including bank holiday, Geest Gallery, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Flower festival: until Monday, stalls, Christian book stall, 10am-4pm, lunches noon-2pm (Tom Kennedy, Irish country singer Saturday, 7.30pm, tickets 01406 426781), Songs of Praise Sunday, 4pm), Fleet Baptist Church.

Flower festival: until Monday, stalls, 10am-4pm, St Mary Magdalene Church, Fleet, 01406 424113.

A year in the life of the church: flower festival, until Monday, stalls, 10am-5pm, St Mary’s Church, Weston.

The Bookworms: by Rhubarb Theatre, on the mobile library, suitable all accompanied children, 10am Field Close, Gosberton, 11.05am Godfrey Avenue, Gosberton, noon Gosberton Risegate, 1.15pm, Coalbeach Lane, Surfleet, 2pm layby on main road, Quadring, 3pm Swineshead North End, 07747 271820, www.transportedart.com

Saturday

Tulipmania: procession, flower displays, entertainment, Peppa Pig, 9am-5pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, PE12 6ET.

Family fun day: workshops, music, dance, fun and film for under 13s, from 11am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Spalding Velo Prix: youth ‘go-race’, enter 9am, start 9.30am; guided family rides, 1pm; bikeability taster sessions, Dr Bike Clinic, bling your bike and more, 10am-2pm, Monkshouse Lane Playing Field, Pennygate, Spalding, PE11 1LG.

Art exhibition: 300 paintings, lunches, until May 8, 10am-6pm (Sunday noon-6pm), St Matthew’s Church, Bridge Road, Sutton Bridge, 01406 540219.

All things bright and beautiful: flower festival, until Monday, entertainment, Maypole dancing, stalls, catering, teddy bear parachuting, open bell ringing slot, quilting and art exhibitions, 10am-5pm, Holbeach All Saints’ Church.

Flower festival: until Monday, St John the Evangelist, Weston Hills, PE12 6DQ.

Art on the Map: open studio with artists Helen Webber and John Gray, 10am-5pm, and tomorrow, Riverbank Studios, 57a Double Street, Spalding, PE11 2AB, 01775 680683.

Coffee morning: for Dementia UK, 10am-2pm, Cecil Pywell Community Hall, Holbeach, 01406 426920.

Altered Festival: Machines in the Trees with Martin Smith, 10am-7pm, St Mary Magdalene Church, Gedney, PE12 0BJ.

NGS open garden: 2-4.30pm, Greatford Mill, Greatford, PE9 4QA.

Sunday

Tulipmania: and classic car show, 10am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding.

Tuliptime: village parade, entertainment, decorated floats, classic cars, vintage tractors, 3pm, Moulton Chapel.

Spalding Velo Prix: inter school challenge, 10am; Fenland Road Club reliability ride (35 miles), 11am; inter club challenge, 2pm, Market Place, Spalding.

Truckfest: family day out, gates open 9am, East of England Showground, Peterborough, www.truckfest.co.uk

All things bright and beautiful: flower festival, until Monday, entertainment, stalls, catering, dog show, entertainment, quilting exhibition, art exhibition, 10am-5pm, Holbeach All Saints’ Church.

Car boot: 8am-noon, Spalding Grammar School.

Altered Festival: Machines in the Trees with Martin Smith, and tomorrow, 11am-7pm, St Mary Magdalene Church, Gedney, PE12 0BJ.

Craft fair: and tours, 10am-4pm, Moulton Windmill, PE12 6QB, 01406373237.

Gift and craft fair: 11am-4pm, Gedney Victory Hall, 01406 550627.

Craft fair: and flower festival, Crowland Abbey.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton Royal British Legion, 01406 362076.

Pottery market: local potters, jewellery, 11am-4pm, and tomorrow, Stamford Arts Centre, PE9 2DL, 01832 226495.

Orchid show: by Fenland Orchid Society, 10am-4pm, Terrington St Clements Village Hall, Churchgate Way, PE34 4LZ.

Monday

Truckfest: gates open 9am, East of England Showground, Peterborough, www.truckfest.co.uk

Fenland ‘Keswick’ Convention: The ministry of the Holy Spirit, speaker Rev Paul Mallard, 2.15pm, Spalding Grammar School, Spalding, 01775 725702.

Macmillan Cancer Support: information and support on skin cancer during Sun Awareness Week (until May 10), Gibbs and Dandy, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding.

The Full English: 7pm, Engine Shed, Lincoln.

Wednesday

Flowers Lovers Club: area demonstrator Pat Billing, 7.15pm, Spalding Grammar School, 01775 761740.

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Gedney Drove End Village Hall.

Stamp Club: Arthur Long with Zanzibar, 2pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Movies

South Holland Centre

Still Alice, Thursday 2pm; The Hard Problem (NT Live), Thursday 7pm; Focus, Friday and Saturday 7.30pm; Mary Poppins (family day) Monday 3.30pm; The Water Diviner, Tuesday 2pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Bad to the Bone, 8.30pm, Five Bells, Tydd St Mary; Duo Tommy Curtis and Steve Baxter, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Mark Rose Irish folk Group, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Long Sutton, 01406 362033; Pat Campbell, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; country singer Tom Kennedy, 7.30pm, Fleet Baptist Church, 01406 426781.

Sunday

David Logan, 8pm, Donington RBL; Gypsy Fire, 7.30pm, Peterborough Jazz Club, Great Northern Hotel, Peterborough, 01733 571764.

Wednesday

Luke Jackson (Spalding Folk Club), 8.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Lee Nelson, Tuesday 7.30pm.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys Tribute Show, The Ronnie Scott’s all Stars Quintet, An evening with Julian Lloyd Webber.