What’s on in Spalding?

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter

Events taking place in Spalding, Holbeach, Long Sutton from Thursday, April 9 to Wednesday, April 15

Thursday

Easter egg hunt: until April 13, ages five-15 years, 10am-3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Pond dipping: ages five-12 years, 10.30-11.30am, 1-2pm, 2.30-3.30pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Nature Reserve, phone ahead to avoid disappointment, 01205 724678.

Discover: nine weeks of meetings to find the answer to the questions we ask about life, meal, presentation, discussion and reflection, 7pm, Spalding Baptist Church, Swan Street.

Spalding Folk Club: tune session, 8pm, Lincoln Arms, Spalding.

Family fun: arts and crafts, with Maria Maidment, drop-in, 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Wood carving workshop: with Peter Tree, 1-4.15pm, Long Sutton Barns, 01406 701006.

Dance mash up: ages 13+, 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Street dance: for ages 11-16, 6.45-8.15pm, Long Sutton Youth Club, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Lee Nelson: 8pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Friday

Bingo: Holbeach Town Band, eyes down 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Clairvoyance: Mighty Oaks and Sunflowers presents evening of clairvoyance with Lynette Foster, 7.30pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AU, 01775 724514.

Street dance: for ages 11-18, 7.30-9pm Holbeach Youth Centre, 7-8.30pm Middlecott Sports Centre, Kirton, 6-7.30pm Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Jimmy Carr: 8pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Saturday

Music cafe: with Holbeach Town Band, 1-3pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Clairvoyance: spiritual medium and healer Barbara Price, 7pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, PE12 0AJ, 01406 365209.

A night with Elsa and Anna: 90 minute appearance with fun, games, singing, photo opportunity, disco, 6-9.30pm, St Paul’s Primary School, Queens Road, Spalding, PE11 2JQ.

Litter pick: volunteers needed, meet 10am village hall car park, Surfleet, 01775 680404.

Classic flea market: stalls, snacks, all day, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 07824 878288.

Burghley House: private south gardens open as part of NGS, 11am-4pm, Stamford, PE9 3JY, 01780 752451.

Sunday

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton Royal British Legion.

NGS open garden: 11am-5pm, Grimsthorpe Castle, Bourne, PE10 0LY, 01778 591205.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk, meet 10.30am Bourne Wood car park, 01775 680402.

Italian food market: from 10am, Sheep Market, Spalding.

Toy collectors’ fair: Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, PE12 6ET, 01775 713253.

Burghley House: private south gardens open as part of NGS, 11am-4pm, Stamford, PE9 3JY, 01780 752451.

Clean up day: Spalding in Bloom town centre clean up, contact 07703 656238 for more information.

Monday

Transported: open day in advance of public art commissions, 2pm, Crowland Abbey, 07747 271825.

Tuesday

Spalding Music Club: lunch with friends, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 723435.

Wednesday

Folkingham History Group: illustrated talk by Michael Credland on First World War memorials in Lincolnhsire, 7pm, Folkingham Village Hall, NG34 0SE, 01529 497070.

Mosaic workshop: with Box of Frogs Mosaics, 4pm, West Pinchbeck Primary School, book 01406 701006.

Movies

South Holland Centre

Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Thursday 8.15pm, Friday 2pm; Shaun the Sheep Movie, Friday 6pm, Saturday 11am.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

Peterborough Showcase

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Rick Roberts, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076; Bad to the Bone, fundraiser for sidecar racer Scott Parnell, 8.30pm, Rose and Crown, Holbeach Hurn; John Barry, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Trudie, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; Vasilis Xenopoulos/Lewis Wright Quintet, Peterborough Jazz Club, Great Northern Hotel, Peterborough, 01733 571764.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

The Wizard of Oz, Thursday 1.30pm, 4.30pm; Cara Dillon, Saturday 7.30pm; Into the Woods, Wednesday 7.30pm.

The Cresset, Peterborough

That’ll Be The Day.

Key Theatre, Peterborough

One Night of Elvis.

Stamford Arts Centre

Claire Martin and Ray Gelato, Cropper Welsh Roscoe Trio, Lysistrata.