What’s on in south Lincolnshire in the week ahead

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter

Listings from Thursday, February 12 to Wednesday, February 18

Thursday

Will Barrow and Buster: Buster, a military hero and an English springer spaniel, and his handler RAF Police Flt Sgt Barrow, talking about his book, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Street dance: for ages 11-16, ten weeks ending in grand final, 6.45-8.15pm, Long Sutton Youth Club, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Flag Fen: Bronze Age roundhouse lecture with Dr Francis Pryor and Ian Pycroft,7pm, The Droveway, Northey Road, Peterborough, PE6 7QJ, book on 01733 864663.

The Exam: 7.45pm, The Stahl Theatre, Oundle, 07832 273930.

Friday

Treasure trail: to find out how animals find love, 10am-4pm every day through half-term holiday, RSPB Frampton Marsh, 012052 724678.

Bingo: Holbeach Town Band, 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Evening of clairvoyance: with Sheila James, 7.30pm, Mighty Oaks and Sunflowers, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, PE11 2AU, 01775 724514.

Under 18s UV party: 7-10pm, AlleyCatz, Westlode Street, Spalding.

Handful of Harmonies: singing session, 1.30-3pm, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole, 01778 345857.

Carpet bowls: 7pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

Street dance: for ages 11-18, ten weeks ending in grand final, 7.30-9pm Holbeach Youth Centre, 6-7.30pm Gosberton Church Hall, 7-8.30pm Middlecott Sports Centre, Kirton, 6-7.30pm Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Saturday

Wedding accessories: and gift fair, 11am-4pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, PE12 8DZ.

Snowdrop week: until February 22, 11am-4pm daily, Easton Walled Gardens, 01476 530063.

Snowdrop walk: and tours, 11.30am-3.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Hugless Douglas: Blunderbus Theatre Company, 2pm, Guild Hall Arts Centre, Grantham, 01476 406158.

Sunday

Gift and craft fair: up to 40 stalls, 11am-4pm, Sutton St James Village Hall, 01406 550627.

Snowdrop walk: and tours, 11.30am-3.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Whaplode.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: open day tours, 1.15pm and 2.45pm, Broad Street, Spalding.

Centenary service: 10.30am, Crowland Methodist Church, Reform Street.

Monday

Activity camp: until Friday, 8.30-5.30pm or 9.30am-4.30pm, Castle Sports Complex, Albion Street, Spalding, www.1life.co.uk

Tuesday

Felting club: wet felted flowers with Eve Marshall, for adults, 10am-12.30pm, South Holland Centre, 01775 764777.

Spalding and District Stamp Club: annual competitions and bring and buy, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Youth Takover: open day, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 1-3pm, with acts (see music listings below), 07713 200782.

Wednesday

Synergy Lincs: free art session, creating work for an exhibition, 10.30am-12.30pm, 1.30-3.30pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, book 07771 917882.

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

Deeping Gang Show: 30th show, 7.15pm, The Deeping School, Park Road, Deeping St James, PE6 8NF, book 07934 254319.

Crowland Wildlife Group: illustrated talk by Dr Chris Andrews from RSPB, ‘Nasties in nature’, 7.30pm, Crowland Library, Hall Street.

Jasper Carrott: and Alistair McGowan, 8pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.