Weekly listings

Come Knit With Us meets on a Thursday, at 2pm, at Park Court Community Centre, Weston. For more information phone 07757 657510. (SG080514-111TW) If you are featured in these listings, feel free to email a picture of your club or group to denise.vickers@jpress.co.uk or pop it into our Priory House office at The Crescent, Spalding PE11 1AB.
Come Knit With Us meets on a Thursday, at 2pm, at Park Court Community Centre, Weston. For more information phone 07757 657510. (SG080514-111TW) If you are featured in these listings, feel free to email a picture of your club or group to denise.vickers@jpress.co.uk or pop it into our Priory House office at The Crescent, Spalding PE11 1AB.

Clubs and groups that meet regularly

MONDAY

Over 50s exercise, 10am, Gedney Hill Village Hall, 07595 597023.

Aerobics, 7.45pm, Gedney Hill Village Hall, 07595 597023.

Texas Hold’em Poker night, 8pm, Riverside Hotel, Surfleet, 01775 680675.

Exercise over 50s, 10.30am, Baptist Chapel, Long Sutton, 01406 422075.

Exercise over 50s, 1.30pm, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 422075.

New age kurling and bowls, 2pm, St Norbert’s Church Hall, 01775 761912.

Handful of Harmonies, 7.30pm, Red Hall, Bourne, 01778 345857.

Zumba, 6pm, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Bollywood fun and fitness, 7.30pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01775 640705.

Mums and tots gymnastics, 10am, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Pre-school gymnastics (4 years), 12.30-1.30pm, after school gymnastics (4-7 years), 4-5pm, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Girls’ and Boys’ Brigade, fun and friendship, 5-11 years , 6-7.15pm, over 11s 7.15-9pm, Baptist Church, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 424467.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.45am from South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01406 366900.

Diamond Luncheon Club (except bank holidays), 10.30am-3pm, includes meal and activities, Anchor Inn, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350276.

Learn to dance, beginners, ballroom, Latin, etc, 8pm, Pinchbeck Church Hall, Rose Lane, 01775 840049.

Limelight Youth Theatre, Super Stars (school years 3, 4, 5, 6), 4-6pm, Shining Stars (school years 7, 8), 6–8pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Yoga, 10am, Weston Village Hall, 01775 713140.

Line dancing, beginners/improvers, 7.30pm, Deeping St Nicholas Methodist Chapel, 01733 210057.

Aikido, 7.30pm, Weston Village Hall, 07986 363663.

Line dancing, beginners to intermediate, various classes from 6.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 350732.

3rd Spalding Boys’ Brigade, 6pm, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 766403.

Line dancing, beginners, 7.10pm, Definitions Gym, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07936 430356.

Christian dance group, 6.30pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Child minder drop-in, 9.30-11.30am, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, term time only, 01406 422860. (W)

Network, ages 20-39, 8pm, Lighthouse Church, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Shining Stars, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Craft club, 7pm, Gosberton Risegate Methodist Church Schoolroom, 01775 840836.

Whaplode Drove Community Choir, any age or ability, 7-8.30pm, St John the Baptist Church Porch, 01406 540892.

TUESDAY

Short mat bowls, 7pm, Weston Village Hall, 01406 370181.

Line dance class 7pm, ballroom dance class 8.15pm, Scout Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 365650.

Line dancing, beginners/improvers, 7.30pm, Moulton Community Centre, 07936 430356.

Zumba, 9.30am, WI Hall, Holbeach, 07595 597023.

Coffee morning, 10am, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 769438.

Mothers and toddlers group, 1pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 422860.

New age kurling club, 2pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01406 370961.

Line dancing, 8pm, United Services Club, Holbeach, 01406 423134.

Rock n roll and swinging 60s night, 7.30pm, Holbeach Football Social Club, 01406 422082.

Zumba, 6.30pm, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Melody Bear, pre-school dance (ages 2-4), 10am, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Boogie babes, pre-school dance (ages 2-4), 10.45am, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Sunshine Club for mothers and 
babies, 9.15am (term time only), St Norbert’s Church Hall, Spalding, 01775 714410.

Exercise class over 60s, 1.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01529 411194. (W)

Line dancing, 10.30am, Whaplode Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Tiny Tots, 10.15am, Cowbit Village Hall, 07432 624715.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.30am from Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington, 01406 366900.

Diamond Social Club, entertainment from singers, bands, etc, 7.30pm, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350276.

Boot camp fitness class, outdoors, for all abilities, 6pm, Gosberton, 07921 553849.

Renew, stretch and relaxation class, 7.30pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07921 553849.

Junior Street (ages 4–7) 4pm, Inter Street (ages 8–12) 5pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Limelight Youth Theatre, Mega Stars (school years 9,10,11,12,13), 6pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Dance Fusion (ages 13+), 8pm, The Umbrella, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Short mat bowls, 2pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre.

C-kers Club, fun for all 3 -11 years, 5.45-7.15pm, Baptist Church, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 362746.

Bellringers (except third Tuesday), 8pm, Deeping St Nicholas Parish Church, 07787 574872.

Tots and Carers, 9-11am, Moulton Village Hall, 01406 371312.

Life Streams, Biblical teaching, 8pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Agape Care Foodbank, noon-2pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

WEDNESDAY

Holbeach Town Band, training band 6.30pm, senior band 7.30pm, Back Lane, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Line dancing, improver/intermediate, 7pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Salsa, 8.15pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 01205 358904.

Hip Hop, ages 4-18, various times, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, 07801 530960.

Coffee morning, 10am, Calvary Baptist Church, Carrington Road, Spalding, 01775 248086.

Yoga, 6.30pm, Broad Street Business Centre, Spalding, 01775 711066.

Zumba, 8pm, Gedney Victory Hall, 07595 597023.

Bourne Borderers, Morris dancers meeting, 8-10pm (not August), Edenham Village Hall, Church Lane, PE10 0LS, 01476 550489, www.bourneborderers.co.uk

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.45am from Crowland Library, 01406 366900.

Intense zumba, 5.30pm, Definitions, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 07595 597023.

Inter/Senior Cheer (ages 8+), 4pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Spalding Marching Ambassadors band practice, 7pm, Spalding United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, 01775 723087.

Junior Cheer (ages 4–7), 5pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Dance Troupe (ages 8+), 6pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

The Zone (ages 11–18), 7pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

After school gymnastics (4-7 years), 4-5pm, Spalding Gymnastic 
Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Holbeach Air Cadets, 7pm, Fairfields, Church Street, Holbeach, 07506 114143.

Belly dancing Shimmera, 6.45pm, Weston Village Hall, 01775 640705.

Line dancing, 10am, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 350732.

Zumba, 6.15pm, Cowbit Village Hall, 07595 597023.

Handful of Harmonies, 1.30pm, Priory Church Hall, Deeping St James, 01778 345857.

Learn to dance, ballroom, Latin, etc, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm, Bourne Academy, 01775 840049.

Salsa solo, 8.15pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 07936 430356.

Pop-in coffee group, 10am, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 422860.

Short mat bowls, 1pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 420260.

Shining Stars, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Salsa class, 8pm, Tydd Gote Inn, 01945 420101.

Spalding and District Young Farmers, ages 10-26, 8pm, Constitutional Club, Broad Street, Spalding, 07990 847677.

Keep fit, 7.15pm, Gosberton Risegate Methodist Church Schoolroom, 01775 840836.

Yoga, 6.15pm, St John’s Church Hall, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding, 07731 957385.

THURSDAY

Ballroom lessons, advanced 8.20pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01406 365650.

Exercise class over 60s, 10am, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge, 01529 411194.

Exercise class over 60s, 1.45pm, Broad Street Methodist Church Hall, Spalding, 01529 411194.

Short mat bowls, 7pm, Surfleet Village Hall, 01775 681214.

Zumba, 6.45pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 07595 597023.

Poker, 8pm, Tydd Gote Inn, 01945 420101.

Baby ballet, 1.45pm, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, Spalding, 07801 530960.

Line dancing, beginners 7pm, improvers, 8.10pm, Donington Community Centre, 07936 430356.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.45am from Holbeach Library, 01406 366900.

Coffee morning, 9.30-11am, Gosberton Methodist Church, 01775 741026.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 11am from Sutton St James Village Hall, 01406 366900.

Come Knit With Us, 2-4pm, Park Court Community Centre, Weston 07757 657510.

Music Bugs, preschool music classes, birthday to four years, 10am, Kirton Town Hall, 0844 578 1015.

South Holland Singers, 7.30pm, St Paul’s Primary School, Queen’s Road, Spalding, 01775 761106.

Limelight Youth Theatre, Little Stars (school years reception, 1, 2), 4pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Vibe Contemporary Youth Choir, 5.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Dynamic Vinyasa Yoga (adult fitness 16+), 6– 9pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Moulton pop in, 10-11am, community centre, 01406 373686.

Line dancing, 7.30pm, Weston Village Hall, 01406 350732.

Line dancing, 9.45am, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 01406 350732.

Little Cherubs, mother and toddler group, 1.15-3.30pm, Baptist Church, West Street, Long Sutton, 01406 424467.

Tots and carers, 9-11am, Moulton Village Hall, 01406 371312.

Supaclub, ages five-11, 6-7.30pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

3Bs, mums and babies’ group, 12.30-2.30pm, United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 07432 618164.

Mothers and Toddlers, 10-11.30am (term time only) Calvary Baptist Church, Carrington Road, Spalding, 01775 248086.

Sutton Bridge Youth Club, ages 7-11, 6-7pm , ages 12 +, 7-9pm, Jubilee Room, Curlew Centre, Bridge Road, 01406 351233.

FRIDAY

Tea dance over 60s, 2pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 01778 343125.

Mothers and toddlers group, 1pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 422860.

Mums and tots gymnastics, 10am, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Handful of Harmonies, 1.30pm, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole, 01778 345857.

Friday Club, 1.30pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 426810.

Music Bugs preschool music classes, birth to 4 years, 10.45am, St Norbert’s Community Centre, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding, 0844 578 1015.

Music Bugs pre-school music classes, birth to 4 years, Coronation Hall, Market Deeping, booking essential, 0844 578 1015.

South Holland Walking for Health Scheme, 10.45am from Long Sutton Library, 01406 366900.

Learn to dance, ballroom, Latin, etc, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm, Bromley Hall, Pode Hole, 01775 840049.

Sequence dancing, 8pm, RBL Club, Donington, 01775 821112.

The Ever Young Club (over 50s), 10am–1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

SpaldingYouth Club (ages 11–18), 7– 9.30pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Stretch, flex, relax, 9.30am, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre, 01406 380522.

Handful of Harmonies, 7.30pm, Langtoft Village Hall, 01778 345857.

Shining Stars, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Holbeach Air Cadets, 7pm, Fairfields, Church Street, Holbeach, 07506 114143.

Raw, after school club for 11-16 year olds, 3.30-6pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

Live Wire, ages 16-20, 6pm, Lighthouse Church, Haverfield Road, Spalding, 01775 719171.

SATURDAY

Baby ballet, 9am, Spalding School of Dance, Horseshoe Road, Spalding, 07801 530960.

Zumba, 9.15am, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 07595 597023.

Holbeach Town Band, learner group 10am, theory class 11am, Back Lane, Holbeach, 01775 712420.

Recreational gymnastics for boys and girls, various times, Spalding Gymnastic Academy, Cradge Bank, Spalding, 01775 713599.

Charity prize bingo, eyes down 7.30pm, Long Sutton Church Hall, 01406 350276.

Crowland Juniors FC training, 
Snowden Field, Crowland, 01733 211352.

SUNDAY

Short mat bowls, 6.30pm, Weston Village Hall, 01406 370181.

Short mat bowls, 2pm, Holbeach St Marks Village Hall, 01406 420260.