Tulips triumph, Tigers top, Town tanned and Wakes wilt

Andrew Tidswell scored in Spalding Utd's 2-1 win over Coalville Town.
Andrew Tidswell scored in Spalding Utd's 2-1 win over Coalville Town.

Spalding United collected their second home league win in a week with a 2-1 victory against Coalville Town in Evo-Stik Divisiom One South action today.

Andy Tidswell put the Tulips in front three minutes before half-time before Coalville equalised through Craig Marshall as the Spalding defence froze when a right-wing cross found the Ravens’ striker unmarked in the penalty box.

Jamie Clarke scored twice in Holbeach Utd's 2-1 at home to Eynesbury Rovers.

Jamie Clarke scored twice in Holbeach Utd's 2-1 at home to Eynesbury Rovers.

But substitute Tom Waumsley headed in a Mitch Griffiths cross just after the mid-way point in the second half.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United are back on top of the UCL Premier Division after a 2-1 win over Eynesbury Rovers.

Striker Jamie Clarke scored twice, one in each half, to bag the three points for the Tigers.

It was a more sorry Saturday for Bourne Town who lost 4-0 at Wellingborough Whitworth, despite Wakes boss Rafa Mazzarella bringing himself into the action as a second-half substitute.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding found their trip to Midlands One East leaders Kettering as tough as their fans feared, losing 58-0 to leave Town rooted to the bottom of the table with just a single point from their first six games.

TODAY’S RESULTS: Evo-Stik First Division South: Brigg Town 0 Chasetown 0, Carlton Town 3 Kidsgrove Athletic 1, Goole AFC 2 Market Drayton Town 2, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Gresley 4, Newcastle Town 2 Sheffield 0, Romulus 1 Lincoln United 2, Spalding United 2 Coalville Town 1, Stafford Rangers 3 Rainworth Miners Welfare 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Tividale 1.

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 Harrowby United 2, AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3 Oadby Town 0, Holbeach United 2 Eynesbury Rovers 1, Huntingdon Town 2 Sleaford Town 2, Newport Pagnell Town 3 Desborough Town 2, Northampton Sileby Rangers 2 Long Buckby 1, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Harborough Town 0, Thurnby Nirvana 5 Wellingborough Town 4, Wisbech Town 2 Yaxley 0.

Knockout Cup: Cogenhoe United 4 Boston Town 2.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 5 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Potton United 5, Lutterworth Athletic 3 Thrapston Town 0, Northampton ON Chenecks 2 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 1, Peterborough Sports 3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Raunds Town 0, Rushden and Higham United 2 Northampton Spencer 3, Wellingborough Whitworth 4 Bourne Town 0, Woodford United 5 Irchester United 2.

Berks & Bucks County Intermediate Cup: Olney Town 4 Hale Leys United 2, Willen 0 Buckingham Town 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League: Premier Division: Deeping Rangers Reserves 3 Riverside 4, Netherton United 7 Holbeach United Reserves 0, Uppingham Town 2 Langtoft United 5.

Lincs FA Junior Cup: Hykeham Town 1 Crowland Town 7, Moulton Harrox 7 Kirton Town 0, Pinchbeck United 2 Old Leake 0, North Cotes 0 Spalding Town 9 Pointon 7 Broughton Colts 3, Swineshead Institute 3 Fishtoft 2, AFC Louth 5 Old Doningtonians 1, Spalding Harriers 0 RM Imp 8

Division One: Baston 3 Moulton Harrox Reserves 2, Coates Athletic Reserves 5 Long Sutton Athletic 0, Langtoft United Reserves 0 Warboys Town 3, Sutton Bridge United 3 Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 3.

Division Two: Leverington Sports Reserves 3 Pinchbeck United Reserves 1, Peterborough ICA Sports ‘A’ 2 Spalding United Reserves 1.

Division Three: Tydd St Mary 1 Baston Reserves 4.

Division Four: Glinton & Northborough Reserves 5 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 0, Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 2 Oundle Town Reserves 2.

Division Five: Holbeach United ‘A’ 2 Sawtry ‘A’ 2, Parkway Eagles Reserves 2 Tydd St Mary Reserves 2, Whaplode Drove 4 Parkside ‘A’ 3.

Taylor Service Garages Boston League Premier Division: Wyberton Reserves 2 Skegness Town Reserves 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Sutterton 4 Pointon Reserves 1, Swineshead Institute Reserves 3 Fosdyke 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: FC Kirton 1 Coningsby Reserves 1, Holbeach Bank 1 Nelson 3, Sibsey 1 Swineshead Institute “A” 8

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Spalding Harriers Reserves 0 AFC Tetford Reserves 2.

Rugby Union: Midlands One East: Derby 29 Bugbrooke 32, Huntingdon & District 13 Belgrave 3, Ilkeston 15 Bedford Athletic 13, Kettering 58 Spalding 0, Mansfield 30 Paviors 24, Market Rasen & Louth 32 Old Northamptonians 25, Newark 18 Syston 29.

Midlands Four East (South): Corby 10 Bedford Swifts 98, Deepings 10 Thorney 22, Old Newtonians 24 Sileby Town 21.