SPORTING FIXTURES: Week commencing Saturday, October 8

A FULL list of the sporting fixtures for the week commencing Saturday, October 8.

SATURDAY

Football: ChromaSport & Trophies UCL Premier Division (3pm) – Blackstones v Wellingborough Town; Deeping Rangers v Northampton Spencer; Desborough Town v Thrapston Town; Irchester United v Spalding United; Newport Pagnell Town v S & L Corby; Peterborough Northern Star v Boston Town.

UCL League Cup: Preliminary Round (3pm) – Yaxley v Long Buckby; Daventry United v Holbeach United; King’s Lynn Town v Kempston Rovers. First Round – Sleaford Town v Cogenhoe United; Northampton ON Chenecks v St Ives Town.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League (2pm): Division One – Holbeach Utd Res v Warboys Town FC; Whittlesey Blue Star v Moulton Harrox Res. Division Two – Castor & Ailsworth v Pinchbeck Utd Res; Gedney Hill v Oakham United Res; Sutton Bridge United v Ryhall United. Division Three – Crowland Town Res v Oundle Town Res; Peterborough FC Inter Res v Long Sutton Athl Res. Division Five – Queens Park Wanderers v Sutton Bridge Utd Res.

Mason Bros Lincs Junior Cup (2pm): Round One – Cleethorpes Town v Moulton Harrox; Crowland Town v AFC Brumby; Long Sutton Athletic v AFC Louth; Pinchbeck United v Waddington Utd; Beehive Utd v Old Dons; Kirton Town v Woodhall Spa Utd; Chapel Swifts v Wyberton.

Boston & District League (2.30pm): Division One – Spalding Harriers v Holbeach Bank; Spalding Town v Billinghay Ath Res. Division Two – FC Kirton v Coningsby Res; Tavern Colts Res v Spalding Town Res; Tydd SM v Freiston Res. Division Three – FC Hammers v Spalding Harriers Res; Holbeach Bank Res v Pointon A; Wainfleet Utd Res v Old Dons Res.

Rugby: SSE Midland Division: One East – Spalding v Nuneaton OE (3pm).

SUNDAY

Football: Spalding Sunday League (10.30am): Division One – Long Sutton Sunday v Cowbit (S Elliott); Punchbowl v FC Revolution (mh) (J Amess). Division Two – Fenway v Jubilee (Castle) (L Thorold).

League KO Cup (10.30am): First round – Gosberton v Hole In The Wall (mh) (K Fawcett); Magnet Tavern v Sutton St James (C Hardy); Sutton Bridge v Murrow Bell (J Truman).

TUESDAY

Football: ChromaSport & Trophies UCL Premier Division (7.45pm) – Cogenhoe United v Kempston Rovers; Irchester United v Northampton Spencer; King’s Lynn Town v Sleaford Town; Long Buckby v Desborough Town; Peterborough NS v Deeping Rangers; Spalding United v Blackstones; Thrapston Town v Yaxley; Wellingborough Town v St Ives Town.

WEDNESDAY

Football: ChromaSport & Trophies UCL Premier Division (7.45pm) – Daventry United v Stewarts & Lloyds Corby; Holbeach United v Boston Town.