SPORTING FIXTURES: Week commencing Saturday, March 5

0
Have your say

A FULL list of sporting fixtures for the week commencing Saturday, March 5.

SATURDAY

Hockey: NE14 Hockey East Men’s League: Premier B - Long Sutton 1st v Pelicans 1st (1pm). 2N - March Town 1st v Spalding 1st (2.30pm). 4NW - Ely City 2nd v Long Sutton 2nd (1.30pm); Spalding 2nd v Ely City 3rd. 5NW - Cambs City 5th v Spalding 3rd (12.30pm). 6NW (N) - Long Sutton 3rd v Leadenham 1st (2.30pm); Spalding 4th v Horncastle 2nd; Alford & Dis 2nd v Spalding 5th.

East Women’s League: 2NW - Newmarket 1st v Long Sutton Ladies 1st (2pm).

Cambs Ladies’ League: Premier League - Market Deeping 1st v Spalding Poachers 1st. D2 - Spalding Poachers 2nd v St Neots 4th.

Lincs Ladies’ League - Spilsby v Spalding Poachers 3rd; Lincoln 2nd v Long Sutton Ladies 2nd (2pm).

Football: Evo-Stik League First Division South (3pm) - Belper Town v Quorn; Carlton Town v Glapwell; Kidsgrove Athletic v Lincoln United; Leek Town v Stamford; Loughborough Dynamo v Goole AFC; Market Drayton Town v Grantham Town; Newcastle Town v Brigg Town; Rushall Olympic v Rainworth Miners Welfare; Shepshed Dynamo v Romulus; Spalding United v Barwell; Sutton Coldfield Town v Sheffield FC.

Hereward Teamwear UCL Premier Division (3pm) - Blackstones v Long Buckby; Daventry United v Deeping Rangers; Desborough Town v Yaxley; Irchester United v Holbeach United; Raunds Town v Northampton Spencer; Rothwell Corinthians v Stewarts & Lloyds Corby; Sleaford Town v Wellingborough Town; St Neots Town v Boston Town.

FA Vase: Quarter-final (3pm) - King’s Lynn Town v Rye United.

Peterborough & District League (3pm unless stated): Premier Division - Rutland Rangers v Pinchbeck United; Stamford Belvedere v Moulton Harrox; Whittlesey United v Crowland Town (2pm). Division One - Long Sutton Athletic v Ketton. Division Two - Gedney Hill v Parkside. Combination Division One - Long Sutton Ath Res v Whittlesey United Res; Moulton Harrox Res v Deeping Sports Res; Pinchbeck Utd Res v Alconbury Res. Combination Division Two - Leverington S Res v Crowland Town Res.

PFA Junior Cup - Holbeach Utd Reserves v Netherton United Reserves (3pm).

Boston & District League (2.30pm): Premier Division - Wyberton v Billinghay Ath. Division One - Spalding Harriers v Spalding Town. Division Two - Skegness Town A v Kirton Leisure; Spalding Town Res v Mareham Utd. Division Three - FC Kirton v Spalding Harriers Res.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Shield: Quarter-finals (2pm) - Mareham Utd Res v Kirton Town Res; Old Dons Res v Wyberton Res.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup: Quarter-finals (2pm) - Feiston v Old Dons; Kirton Town v Old Leake.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup: Semi-final (2pm) - Tydd St Mary v Tavern Colts.

Rugby: Midlands East One - Wellingborough RFC v Spalding RFC (3pm).

SUNDAY

Football: Spalding Sunday League (10.30am): Division One - Britannia Revolution v Magnet Tavern (P Hayes); Cowbit v Murrow Bell (K Fawcett).

Mont Pell Trophy: Semi-final, second leg (10.30am) - Long Sutton Sunday v Lutton (7-3) (J Fowler); Punchbowl v Fenway (2-1) (mh) (M Bruntlett).

TUESDAY

Football: Evo-Stik League First Division South (7.45pm) - Kidsgrove Athletic v Barwell; Leek Town v Goole AFC; Quorn v Spalding United; Romulus v Glapwell; Shepshed Dynamo v Sutton Coldfield Town.

Hereward Teamwear UCL Premier Division (7.45pm) - Boston Town v Holbeach United; Northampton Spencer v Daventry United; Rothwell Corinthians v Long Buckby; Sleaford Town v Blackstones; St Ives Town v Wellingborough Town; St Neots Town v Newport Pagnell Town; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby v Kings Lynn Town.

THURSDAY

Football: Evo-Stik League First Division South (7.45pm) - Sheffield FC v Grantham Town.