SPORTING FIXTURES: Week commencing Saturday, January 28

A FULL list of this week’s sporting fixtures...

SATURDAY

Football: ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League (3pm): Premier Division – Kempston Rovers v Spalding Utd; Boston Town v Cogenhoe Utd; Desborough Town v Blackstones; Holbeach Utd v Wellingborough Town; Irchester Utd v Long Buckby; Newport Pagnell Town v Deeping Rangers; Sleaford Town v Daventry Utd; St Ives Town v Peterborough Northern Star; S & L Corby v King’s Lynn Town; Thrapston Town v Northampton Spencer.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League (2pm): Premier Division – Deeping Rangers Res v Crowland Town; Moulton Harrox v Netherton Utd; Uppingham Town v Pinchbeck Utd. Division One – Hampton Sports v Moulton Harrox Res. Division Two – Eye Sp & S Res v Gedney Hill; Oakham Utd Res v Pinchbeck Utd Res. Division Three – Crowland Town Res v Whittlesey Utd Res; Oundle Town Res v Long Sutton Athl Res. Division Five – Farcet United Res v Queens Park Wanderers; Sutton Bridge Utd Res v Riverside Rovers Res.

Spalding Inter Services Cup (1.30pm): Holbeach Utd Res v Sutton Bridge Utd; Old Dons v Long Sutton Ath.

Boston & District League (2pm): Freiston v Swineshead Inst. Division One – Holbeach Bank v Wyberton Res; Sutterton v Fishtoft. Division Two – Spalding Town Res v Fosdyke; Tydd SM v Pointon Res. Division Three – Fosdyke Res v Holbeach Bank Res; Friskney v Old Dons Res; Kirton Town Res v Swineshead Inst Res.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup (1.30pm): Quarter-finals – Old Leake v Kirton Town; Pointon A v Spalding Harriers.

Rugby: SSE Midland Division (2.15pm): Midlands One East – Bedford Athletic v Derby; Coalville v Kettering; Leighton Buzzard v Ilkeston; Market Rasen & Louth v Loughborough; Matlock v Peterborough; Nuneaton Old Edwardians v Spalding; Paviors v Towcestrians.

SUNDAY

Football: Spalding Sunday League (10.30am): Division One – Long Sutton Sunday v Punchbowl (J Amess). Division Two – Lutton v Gosberton (A Richardson); Sutton Bridge v Jubilee (J Mowatt).

John Chappell Shield (10.30am): Semi-final, first leg – Harchester Utd v Cowbit (K Fawcett); Magnet Tavern v Fenway (C Hardy).

TUESDAY

Football: Lincolnshire FA Senior Trophy (7.45pm): Semi-final – Bourne Town v Holbeach Utd.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League (7.45pm): Premier Division – Deeping Rangers v St Ives Town.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Cup (7.45pm): Second round – Peterborough Northern Star v Potton Utd.

WEDNESDAY

Football: ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League (7.45pm): Premier Division – Daventry Utd v Desborough Town.