DCSIMG

Daffy about daffodils

Lincolnshire Daffodil Show, Sprinfields
Springfileds Horticultural Society chairman David Norton admires exhibits ANL-140413-132026001

Lincolnshire Daffodil Show, Sprinfields Springfileds Horticultural Society chairman David Norton admires exhibits ANL-140413-132026001

Daffodil enthusiasts from around the county answered a trumpet call to attend the 105th Lincolnshire Daffodil Society Spring Flower Show.

Entries were up compared to last year when there were hardly any due to cold weather.

Rodney Harrison, chairman of the society, said: “We were very pleased to see a much improved level of competition entries this year, following the disappointment of last year, when the extremely cold weather meant that we had virtually no entries and had to rely on daffodils picked from our own gardens and Springfields Gardens just to ensure we had something to display.”

This year, the county’s daffodil enthusiasts still had plenty of challenges dealing with the weather – a wet January and February and then an unusually mild March – but all those who entered the competition classes succeeded in presenting some wonderful examples of Lincolnshire grown daffodils.

Daffodil judges Adrian Jansen (Lingarden Bulbs) and Frank Teeuw (Gee Tee Bulbs) congratulated all the competitors on the quality of the entries and also the wide range of varieties.

Cups and trophies were presented by the president of the Lincolnshire Daffodil Society, Lady Bruce-Gardyne.

As well as individual entries there was also a combined entry from the students of the Priory School in Spalding.

Other show highlights included a special display of daffodils in bowls presented by Chelsea Gold Winner, Johnny Walkers, and a daffodil display bed created by Springfields head gardener, Andy Boyton, and his team of gardeners.

Church displays included entries from Donington, Whaplode and Pinchbeck, who were also promoting their own local Church Flower Festivals.

The children’s art competition included entries from Moulton’s John Harrox, Pinchbeck East Primary and St Bartholomew’s Primary, West Pinchbeck. There were also over 40 entries in the photographic competition.

Spalding and District Flower Lovers’ Club members created a display of table arrangements and club members Pat Ashley and Nicky Thurlow provided flower arranging demonstrations in the show theatre area to an enthusiastic audience.

Garden plants were on sale from Andrew Sankey and Foxglove Nurseries, and there were a wide range of crafts, gifts and garden accessories available for visitors to “browse & buy”.

In a special presentation, Lord Taylor of Holbeach presented the Carlo Naef silver trophy to Peter Ruysen, chairman of Springfields Horticultural Society and also chairman of the British Flower Bulb Association, in recognition and appreciation of his lifetime’s work supporting Lincolnshire’s horticultural industry and in particular his continued efforts working on behalf of local bulb growers and the Springfields Horticultural Society.

David Norton, chief executive of Springfields Horticultural Society, said: “In addition to the society’s charitable objectives of maintaining the Springfields Festival Gardens as a local community resource and visitor attraction, we very much welcome our association with the Lincolnshire Daffodil Society.

“We look forward to continuing to work with them to encourage people to celebrate the county’s daffodil growing industry and to use this annual competition and show as an opportunity to display to a wider audience the wonderful varieties, colours and petal arrangements of this wonderful Lincolnshire flower.”

Details of how to enter next year’s competition and also a review of this year’s show will shortly be available on the Lincolnshire Daffodil Society website www.lincsdaffodil.co.uk

Results: The pick of the bunch

Results:

NS Robinson Cup - Class 37 – Mrs Gill Boldy.

* 12 Cultivars, One Stem of each to be shown in separate vases.

Farrow Cup - Class 41 – Mrs Gill Boldy.

* Collection of 6 Cultivars from any of the Divisions 5, 6, 7, 8 and/or 9. One stem of each, shown in separate vases.

The Hall Jones Cup - Reserve Best Bloom – Mrs Gill Boldy.

The Norfolk Cup - Class 40 – Mrs Sarah Billings.

* Collection of 6 Cultivars from any of the Divisions 5, 6, 7, 8 and/or 9. One stem of each, shown in separate vases.

The Wrisdale Cup – Class 49 – Mrs Gill Boldy.

* Three different hardy cut flowers from any species or variety of herbaceous or bulbous plant. (Shrubs, daffodils or narcissi excluded).

Walker Rose Bowl Class – for the winner of class 38 – Mrs Gill Boldy.

* Nine different cultivars, one stem of each from any division or divisions

The Caudwell Cup – for the most points in class 51 & 52 – Lady Bruce-Gardyne.

* 51. Stems from one hardy flowering tree, shrub or climber

* 52. Stems from three hardy flowering trees, shrubs or climbers. To be exhibited in separate containers.

The Lady Maitland Cup – for the winner of class 53 – Lady Bruce-Gardyne.

* One pot plant in flower which has been both in a pot, or pots, and cared for by the exhibitor for not less than three months.

The Gaunt Trophy For the winner of class 56 – Mrs Gill Boldy.

* One pot plant, any variety bi-annual or annual, of any kind grown by the exhibitor from seed sown within 12 months of the date of the show.

Lady Bruce-Gardyne – the winner of class 49 – Mrs Winn Iremonger.

* Three different hardy cut flowers from any species or variety of herbaceous or bulbous plant. (Shrubs, daffodils or narcissi excluded).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page