DCSIMG

Chance to be a royal for a day at 2013 flower parade

Spalding Prince and Princess 2013 entrants

Spalding Prince and Princess 2013 entrants

Have you always dreamt of being part of Spalding’s Flower Parade and waving to thousands of people as you ride around the town?

The Lincolnshire Free Press and Spalding Guardian are, for the last time, looking for a perfect pair to be royalty for the day as the flower parade’s Prince and Princess in 2013.

This is the 16th year of the competition to find a boy and girl to play key roles at this year’s event on Saturday, May 4.

The winners in 2012 were Jordan Cunningham of Holbeach and Milly Hitcham of Whaplode St Catherine – but it could be you who wins a new bike courtesy of Gibbons Cycles, Spalding.

Here are the latest youngsters to enter our competition:-

l Bradley Clayton (7) of Paulette Court, Spalding, who attends Spalding Primary School;

l James Hurst (8) of Gershwin Lane, Spalding, who attends Ayscoughfee Hall School, Spalding;

l Ellis Newton (10) of Westfield Drive, Pinchbeck, who attends Pinchbeck East Primary School;

l Amelia Alexander (7) of Causeway, Wyberton, and a pupil at Wyberton Primary School;

l Mollie Briggs (8) of Wedgewood Drive, Spalding, and a pupil at Spalding Primary School;

l Ruby Mae Crick (9) of Chambers Court, Spalding, and a pupil at St John the Baptist Primary School, Spalding;

l Ella Cross (7) of Saxon Close, Spalding, and a pupil at Weston Hills Primary School;

l Liberty Foden (10) of Forge Close, Spalding, and a pupil at John Harrox Primary School, Moulton;

l Maisie Foden (6) of Forge Close, Spalding, and also a pupil at John Harrox Primary School, Moulton;

l Alexandra Gilman (10) of Bruce Close, Spalding, and a pupil at St John the Baptist Primary School, Spalding;

l Chloe Hibbert (7) of Roman Bank, Moulton Seas End, and a pupil at John Harrox Primary School, Moulton;

l Ocea-Lily Jarvis (9) of Hawthorn Bank, Spalding, and a pupil at St John the Baptist Primary School, Spalding;

l Lucia Kato (8) of Kimblewick Lane, Spalding, and a pupil at Ayscoughfee Hall School, Spalding;

l Holly Amber Kendrick (10) of The Chantry, Spalding, and a pupil at St John the Baptist Primary School, Spalding;

l Keavy Langford (9) of Belisana Road, Spalding, and a pupil at St Bartholomew’s Primary School, West Pinchbeck;

l Keris Moore (8) of Broadgate, Weston Hills, and a pupil at Weston Hills Primary School;

l Louise Platts (7) of Coggles Causeway, Bourne, and a pupil at Bourne Abbey Primary Academy;

l Amba Smith (8) of Helmsley Way, Spalding, and a pupil at Spalding Parish Day School;

l Taya Smith (6) of Helmsley Way, Spalding, and also a pupil at Spalding Parish Day School;

l Georgie Van Dyke (8) of Needham Drive, Sutton St James, and a pupil at Sutton St James Primary School;

l Anya Ward (6) of Highstock Lane, Gedney Hill, and a pupil at Fleet Wood Lane Primary School;

l Courtney Ward (10) of Green Lane, Spalding, and a pupil at Spalding Parish Day School.

Judging will take place for all youngsters who have entered the competition at the Fun Farm, Weston, on Tuesday, March 5, from 5pm to 7pm.

Please note the date of the judging has changed and is now a week later.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page