Late penalty equaliser denies Spalding first-time Cup passage

Spalding Utd's Josh Moreman gave the Tulips the lead at Sporting Khalsa. Photo by Tim Wilson.
Spalding Utd's Josh Moreman gave the Tulips the lead at Sporting Khalsa. Photo by Tim Wilson.
0
Have your say

Spalding United are still in the FA Cup - but not in the way they wanted after a last-gasp penalty saw the Tulips draw 1-1 at Sporting Khalsa today.

In a game that showed all the signs of what was at stake, Josh Moreman gave Spalding the dream start with a goal after just 58 seconds at the West Midlands side.

But Tulips goalkeeper Michael Duggan brought down Marvin Nisbett in stoppage time at the end of the game and Dave Meese scored from the penalty spot to ensure a replay at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field on Tuesday night.

After the match, Spalding United manager Pat Rayment said: “We battled against them (Sporting Khalsa) in every element and got what we expected.

“It was the biggest game in their history so they were up for it.

“I was happy with this tie except that we wanted to be at home and now we’ve got our wish with Tuesday’s replay.”

In UCL Premier league action, Holbeach United ended up in a goalless draw at Eynesbury Rovers while Deeping Rangers ran out 3-0 winners over Cogenhoe United at The Haydon Witham Stadium.

After a goalless first half, Scott Mooney and David Burton-Jones scored with a minute of each other on the hour mark and Scott Coupland netted a third with five minutes left.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town conceded three first-half goals at Abbey Lawn in losing by the same scoreline to Potton United.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding go into their two-week break still without a win in Midlands Two (East) North after a 20-15 defeat to Market Bosworth.

After falling behind to a converted try, Harry Brown touched down and a Josh Broome penalty gave Town the lead at half-time.

But just when it looked like Will Shields’ converted try had sealed Spalding’s first league win of the season, late pressure on their own try line saw them concede a last-minute converted try of their own making.

Finally in Midlands Four East (South), Bourne and Deepings were both on the wrong end of 50-point scorelines.

Bourne lost their fourth league game in a row 50-20 at Birstall, while the Green Machine were blanked 50-0 at Wellingborough Old Grammarians.

TODAY’S RESULTS:

FA CUP 3RD QUALIFYING ROUND: Sporting Khalsa 1 Spalding United 1.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: Deeping Rangers 3 Cogenhoe United 0, Eynesbury Rovers 0 Holbeach United 0, Haarborough Town 1 AFC Kempston Rovers 6, Harrowby United 3 Huntingdon Town 0, Newport Pagnell Town 1 Kirby Muxloe 0, Sileby Rangers 1 Wellingborough Town 2, Northampton Spencer 0 Leicester Nirvana 3, 00 Oadby Town 2 Sleaford Town 1, Yaxley 3 Desborough Town 0.

UCL DIVISION ONE: Bourne Town 0 Potton United 3, Buckingham Town 1 Oakham United 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Raunds Town 0, Irchester United 2 Long Buckby 2, Lutterworth Athletic 1 Blackstones 2.

UCL LEAGUE CUP: Northampton ON Chenecks 2 Wisbech Town 3.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League; PREMIER DIVISION: Crowland Town 0 Ketton 3, Holbeach United Res 3 Netherton United 2, Stilton United 1 Deeping Rangers Res 1.

FIRST DIVISION: Moulton Harrox Res 5 Spalding United Res 2, Oundle Town 3 Langtoft United Res 2.

SECOND DIVISION: Pinchbeck United Res 3 Crowland Town Res 1, Sawtry Res 3 Spalding Town 8.

THIRD DIVISION: Baston Res 2 Riverside Res 0.

FOURTH DIVISION: FC Peterborough 5 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1, Netherton United ‘B’ 0 Long Sutton Athletic Res 1, Rutland DR 1 Whaplode Drove 4, Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Tydd St Mary Res 2, Warboys Town Res 6 Holbeach Bank 3.

LINCS FA COUNTY JUNIOR CUP: Birchwood United FC 3 Moulton Harrox 2, Long Sutton Athletic 3 Baston 5, Pointon 4 Stamford Lions 4 (Pointon won 3-1 on penalties), Sutton Bridge United 3 Lincoln Railway 1, Tydd St Mary 3 Billinghay Athletic 2, KRC Deeping 0 Fulbeck United 9, Old Leake 0 Wyberton 4, Swineshead Institute 3 Heckington Millers 2.

BOSTON & DISTRICT SATURDAY LEAGUE: Taylors Garages Premier Division: Skegness Town Res 2 Wyberton Res 4.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 4 Swineshead Res 2, Leverton SFC 10 (TEN) Sutterton 0, Woodhall Spa Utd 4 Fosdyke 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Eastern European FC 6 Pointon Res 0, Holbeach Bank 2 AFC Tetford 6, Mareham Utd 0 FC Kirton 4, Swineshead ‘A’ 4 Billinghay Ath Res 4.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Old Doningtonians Res 1 Wyberton ‘A’ 6, Pointon ‘A’ 1 Benington Res 1.

RUGBY UNION, MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH): Ashbourne 19 Dronfield 16, Southwell 32 Melbourne 24, Spalding 15 Market Bosworth 20, Stamford 31 Mansfield 12, West Bridgford 47 Nottingham Casuals 19.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH): Bedford Swifts 12 Brackley 3, Birstall 50 Bourne 20, Thorney 16 Northampton Mens Own 46, Wellingborough O.G. 50 Deepings 0.