Home office man’s inspirational speech at awards night

Bourne Grammar School ANL-141112-161814001
Bourne Grammar School ANL-141112-161814001
0
Have your say

Bourne Grammar School welcomed parents and students into a packed Bourne Abbey to celebrate the individual academic and personal achievements of students across all year groups at its annual speech night.

Guest of honour was former Bourne Grammar student Mark Sedwill CMG, who is permanent secretary at the Home Office, the most senior non-political post in one of the major Government departments.

After giving out the many prizes to students from all year groups, Mr Sedwill gave an inspiring talk, outlining how his career had evolved when he joined the diplomatic service after degrees at St Andrews and Oxford.

Students were given a fascinating insight into a career that they might not have considered or known about previously; one that involves working overseas as Mark did in Iraq, Cyprus, Pakistan and Afghanistan, where he was HM Ambassador and then Senior NATO Representative, or meeting senior figures in the world of politics.

Students were particularly impressed when he recounted how he had dodged assassination attempts, become fluent in Arabic and met with the President of the United States in the Oval Office.

Headteacher, Jonathan Maddox told the Free Press: “This was another wonderful celebration for students, parents and teachers.

“It is always a delight to welcome back former students at this event, many of whom are now at university and a chance to hear from a distinguished guest, especially when he is a former student of Bourne Grammar School.”

LOWER SCHOOL PRIZES

Year 7 form prizes

Tiya Bali, Munashe Chifamba, Ruby Darwin, Rebecca Earth, Lauren Gapper, Samuel Hallem, Ashley Hammond, Cody Homfray

Sophie Kelly, Harriet Laugharne, Arceni Smirnov, Nicholas Smith, Milan Spasojevic, Ebony Tolo.

Year 8 form prizes

Selma Abuzoda, Jared Carver, Chloe Dix, Aaron Hunt, Olamide Karim, Sinead Mandy, Owen Merriman, Alysha Rice, Idabel Spinley, Mark Thompson, Jasmyn Waddingham, Molly Welling.

Year 9 form prizes

Iyanuloluwa Abioye, James Brooks, Hannah Catterall, Lily Fitch, Adam Hawkins - The Young Historian Trophy & The Junior Physics Prize, Emmalee Higgins, Andrew Martin, Chaciera Skelton, Charlotte Ward, Stuart Westley, Charlotte Pratte – The Cecil Hodkinson Junior Art Prize, Morgan Fountain – The Junior Drama Cup, Bethany Ramsden – The Ormulum Young Philospher’s Cup, Francesca Gardner – The Marijke Harris Shield for Performing Arts, Benjamin Woodward – The Junior PE Shield, Emily Key – The Lower School Public Speaking Prize.

UPPER SCHOOL PRIZES

Year10 form prizes

Eshanee Aubeeluck, Mikayla Bessent, Lucas Fidler, Emiley Maker, Alistair Pitts

Anjali Popat - Also Year 10 Mathematics Prize, Saskia Rai, Roma Taylor, Melissa Tupholme, Robert Ward, Sam Showler – Year 10 English Prize, Rashmi Ramesh Shankar – Year 10 French Prize, Wikoria Obarska – Year 10 German Prize, Alfred Hick – Year 10 Mathematics Prize, Benjamin McCormick and Lucy Parker – Year 10 Science Prize, Aymen Memon – Year 10 Spanish Prize.

Year 11 prizes

Jessy Roberts - The R A Gardner Memorial Prize for Art, Sarah-Anne Hill - The E C Dunbar Memorial Prize for Biology, GCSE Physics & Best Examination Performance at GCSE, Anjuli Banerjee – GCSE Chemistry, English Language, Mathematics, Statistics & Best Examination Performance at GCSE, Amber Oliver- Robinson - GCSE French &Best Examination Performance at GCSE, Oliver Cressell - GCSE English Language, Roslyn Fisher - GCSE English Literature, Philip Smith - GCSE English Literature, GCSE German & The Ruth Collins Memorial Prize for History, Nicole Kenyan – GCSE French, Leah Friend – GCSE Geography, George Cooper – GCSE Mathematics, Spanish & Best Examination Performance at GCSE, George Hick – GCSE Mathematics, Alex Wray – GCSE Mathematics, Joshua Henson – GCSE Music, Emilly Waddell – GCSE Physical Education, Alice Stephen-Rowlett – The Rose Bourn Wilson Memorial Prize for Religious Studies, Rebecca Flatley – Science: Double Award, Angus Mellor – GCSE Systems & Control, Michael Cawood – Senior PE Shield.

Lower Sixth prizes

Georgina Hall - Art , Theatre Studies & Best Examination Performance at AS Level,. Chiara Leadbeater – Biology, Chemistry, Physics & Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Lewis Goold - Business Studies & Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Joseph Crickmore - Economics & History, Rachel Parker - English Language, Alice Eva - English Literature, Psychology & Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Laura Baker - French & Italian, Amelia Elliot - Geography, Mathematics & Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Emily Green - German, Oliver Bates - Law, Lauren Denial - Further Mathematics , Henry Morley – Further Mathematics & Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Phillip Mainwaring - Music, Hannah Fytche - Religious Studies &Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Richard Gandeborn - Spanish, Lillian Hughes - Sports Studies, Luke Ford - Systems & Control, William Aspinall, Meghan Bird, Joshua Collins, Lucy Pickering, Rebecca Ward and Alexandra Wilshaw - Best Examination Performance at AS Level, Joshua Garnham - A Level Computing, Darren Robinson - Contribution to School Music, Eliot Bates - Contribution to School Sports.

Upper Sixth prizes

Matthew Hussey - MarThe Cecil Hodgkinson Art Prize, Georgia Galloway - Biology & Extended Project Qualification, Sophie Stafford - Business Studies, Geography, Mathematics & Best Examination Performance at A Level, Liam Jones - The Geoffrey Grayson Prize for Chemistry. Best Examination Performance at A Level &The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Head Boy, Charles Hick - Economics, Philippa Atkinson - English Language & Theatre Studies, Matthew Hassall - English Literature, History, Best Examination Performance at A Level, Extended Project Qualification & The Upper School Public Speaking Prize, Danielle Turner – French, Harry Jervis - German, Stephanie Coundon - Law & Psychology, George Wynne - Further Mathematics, Dominic Eustance - Music, Lawrence Shepperd - Physics & Best Examination Performance at A Level , Jamie Tupholme - Product Design, Tess Stephan-Rowlatt - Religious Studies, Laura Beckingham - Spanish, James West - Sports Studies, Elizabeth Emery - The Senior Drama Cup, Lawrence Copeman - Extended Project Qualification , Sarah Fountain - The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Head Girl, Alistair Brown and Jordan McCormack - The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Deputy Head Boy, Eleanor Riley and Katie Shales - The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Deputy Head Girl, Eliot Bates - The Foundation Cup for Services to the School, Georgia Galloway - The Stanton Cup for Personal Achievement.