FIXTURES: Week commencing January 29

0
Have your say

A FULL list of sporting fixtures for the week commencing Saturday, January 29.

SATURDAY

Hockey: NE14 Hockey East Men’s League: Premier B - Norwich City 1st v Long Sutton 1st (1pm). 2N - City Of Peterborough 3rd v Spalding 1st (11.30am). 4NW - Spalding 2nd v Ely City 2nd; Cambs South 2nd v Long Sutton 2nd (1.30pm). 5NW - COP 7th v Spalding 3rd. 6NW (N) - Long Sutton 4th v Long Sutton 3rd (11.30am); Spalding 5th v Louth 1st.

East Women’s League: 2NW - Long Sutton Ladies 1st v Louth 1st (2.30pm).

Cambs Ladies‘ League: Premier Division - Sawtry v Spalding Poachers 1st. D2 - Newmarket v Spalding Poachers 2nd.

Lincs Ladies’ League - Spalding Poachers 3rd v Woodhall Spa; Long Sutton Ladies 2nd v Louth 2nd (1pm).

Football: Evo-Stik League First Division South (3pm) - Belper Town v Kidsgrove Athletic; Glapwell v Barwell; Goole AFC v Quorn; Leek Town v Romulus; Loughborough Dynamo v Newcastle Town; Rainworth Miners Welfare v Brigg Town; Rushall Olympic v Spalding United; Sheffield FC v Grantham Town; Shepshed Dynamo v Market Drayton Town; Stamford v Carlton Town; Sutton Coldfield Town v Lincoln United.

Hereward Teamwear United Counties League: Premier Division (3pm) - Boston Town v Newport Pagnell Town; Cogenhoe United v Holbeach United; Daventry United v Rothwell Corinthians; Deeping Rangers v Raunds Town; Kings Lynn Town FC v Peterborough Northern Star; Long Buckby v St Ives Town; Sleaford Town v Desborough Town; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby v Northampton Spencer; Wellingborough Town v Blackstones; Yaxley v Irchester United.

Peterborough & District League (2pm): Premier Division - Crowland Town v Moulton Harrox; Whittlesey United v Pinchbeck United. Division Two - Farcet United v Gedney Hill. Combination Division One - Langtoft United Res v Deeping Sports Res; Moulton Harrox Res v Ramsey Town Res; Pinchbeck Utd Res v Long Sutton Athl Res. Combination Division Two - Uppingham Town Res v Crowland Town Res.

Spalding Inter Service Cup (2pm) - Long Sutton Athletic v Tydd St Mary; Old Dons FC v Holbeach United Res.

Boston & District League (2pm): Premier Division - Skegness Town v Res v Kirton Town. Division One - Holbeach Bank v Wyberton Res. Division Two - Fosdyke v Kirton Leisure; Skegness Town A v Spalding Town Res. Division Three - Park Utd v FC Kirton; Spalding Harriers Res v Kirton Town Res.

Sharman Burgess Cup: Third round (1.30pm) - Pointon v Spalding Harriers; Spalding Town v Tavern Colts.

Rugby: Midlands One East - Coalville RFC v Spalding RFC (2.15pm).

SUNDAY

Football: Spalding Sunday League (10.30am): Division One - Aintree v Murrow Bell (J Mowatt); Magnet Tavern v Inter Fenway (K Fawcett); Station Gates v Britannia Revolution (mh) (R Camm). Division Two - Jubilee v NSH (mh) (L Thorold); Punchbowl v Fenway (Castle) (M Bruntlett); Sutton St James v Lutton (D White).

LKO Cup (10.30am) - Long Sutton Sunday v Cowbit (P Hayes).

TUESDAY

Football: Evo-Stik League First Division South (7.45pm) - Belper Town v Sutton Coldfield Town; Glapwell v Sheffield FC; Kidsgrove Athletic v Market Drayton Town; Lincoln United v Brigg Town; Quorn v Leek Town.

Hereward Teamwear UCL: Premier Division (7.45pm) - Desborough Town v Sleaford Town; Kings Lynn Town v Deeping Rangers; Newport Pagnell Town v Irchester United; Peterborough Northern Star v Boston Town; Rothwell Corinthians v Wellingborough Town; St Neots Town v Yaxley.

WEDNESDAY

Football: Hereward Teamwear UCL: Premier Division (7.45pm) - Daventry United v St Ives Town.