Events on in south Lincolnshire in the week ahead

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter

Listings from Thursday, February 5 to Wednesday, February 11

Thursday

Spalding Folk Club: 8pm, Lincoln Arms, Bridge Street, Spalding.

Street dance: for ages 11-16, ten weeks ending in grand final, 6.45-8.15pm, Long Sutton Youth Club, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

U3A meet: with talk on the National Memorial Arboretum, 1.30pm, U3A caters for people no longer in full time employment to share educational, creative and leisure pursuits, Surfleet Village Hall, PE11 4BW, 01775 766504.

Friday

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: lecture on RSPB’s Titchwell Marsh and Snettisham nature reserves, 8pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Street dance: for ages 11-18, ten weeks ending in grand final, 7.30-9pm Holbeach Youth Centre, 6-7.30pm Gosberton Church Hall, 6-7.30pm Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 01529 410595, www.dancefactorlincolnshire.weebly.com

Donington Bowls Club: AGM, 7pm, Snooker Club, Donington.

Handful of Harmonies: singing session, 1.30-3pm, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole, 01778 345857.

Brendan Cole: A Night to Remember, 8pm, Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham, 01476 406158.

Suzi Madin: ultimate evening of classic Carpenters songs, 7.30pm, Lincoln Drill Hall, LN2 1EY, 01522 873891.

Saturday

Thanksgiving party: free event for any veterans, Forgotten Army, Korean, Russian Convoys, Normandy, Arnhem and Dunkirk, entertainment by Kirton Brass Band, 7pm-midnight, Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, 01406 422766.

Spring fayre: crafts, cakes, plants, chocolate tombola, 10am-2pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 767724.

Coffee morning: and book swap, 10am-1pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 07432 155928.

National Library Day: open day to try and beat the record for the most visitors on a Saturday, activities, membership not necessary, 10am-3pm, storytime 2pm, Deeping Library, Market Deeping, PE6 8ED, 01778 343722.

Vintage fair: vintage clothing, homewares, workshop and live music, 10.30am-4.30pm, Lincoln Drill Hall, LN2 1EY, 01522 873891.

Sequence dance: with Jean and Dennis, Pinchbeck Church Hall, 7.30pm-11pm, 01775 840945.

Sunday

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk, meet 10.30am near Crow Tree Farm, West Marsh, 01775 725531.

Table top sale: 10am-noon, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 07432 155928.

Wedding and prom fair: 11am-4pm, in support of Donington LIVES First Responders, Donington Community Centre.

Toy collectors’ fair: 10am-3pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01522 523281.

Monday

Fibromyalgia support group: 1-8.30pm, The Kitchen, Springfields, Spalding, 0844 887 2604.

Collabro: Britain’s Got Talent winners 2014 with special guest Lucy Kay, 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.

Tuesday

Spalding Music Club: fifty-fifty with Beryl Davies and Vera Gowland, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 723435.

Wednesday

Synergy Lincs: free art session, have fun creating work for an exhibition, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1.30-3.30pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 07771 917882.

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

The Tudors and Us: David Starkey, historian and broadcaster, 7.30pm, Guild Hall Arts Centre, Grantham, 01476 406158.

Katherine Jenkins: 7.30pm, Cambridge Corn Exchange, 01223 357851.