Events in the week ahead

Hear Keith Seaton talking about shipping on the Welland in Spalding on Thursday. Photo: SG101013-113TW
Hear Keith Seaton talking about shipping on the Welland in Spalding on Thursday. Photo: SG101013-113TW
0
Have your say

Listings from Thursday, November 28 to Wednesday, December 4

Thursday

Spalding and Bourne Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research Fund, Dr Michael and Mrs Margaret McGregor’s annual coffee morning in memory of their son John, 10am-1pm, Bourne Corn Exchange.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group, final aggregate open competition, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Christmas shopping evening, wine tasting, gift stalls, 5.30pm-8pm, Spalding Lifestyle, Spalding Road, Pinchbeck, 01775 769922.

Pottery and glass decorating, 5-8pm, Play Barn, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding, 07907 921108.

Christmas gift shopping night, refreshments, 7-9pm, Silverwood Tearooms, Long Sutton, 01406 364644.

Holbeach Bank School open morning, 9.15-10.30am, 01406 423375.

Keith Seaton discussing his book ‘The River Welland Shipping and Mariners of Spalding’, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Friday

Whaplode Drove Playing Fields Association AGM, 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Parsons Lane.

Fun and fellowship, 2-4pm, Gosberton Baptist Church, 01775 840693.

Christmas shopping night, 5.30pm onwards, Johnson Community Hospital, Spalding, 01775 652248.

Table top sale, 9am-noon, Long Sutton Baptist Church, 01406 362746.

Karaoke, 9pm, Riverside, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350402.

South Holland Local History Group, speaker Gemma King with stories of haunted Spalding, 7.30pm, St John’s Church lounge, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding, 01775 724906.

Christmas dance, ballroom, Latin, popular sequence, live music by Stuart Burr, BYO, doors 7.30pm, Holbeach Community centre, Fishpond Lane, PE12 7DQ.

Gentlemen’s Society lecture, ‘Edward Seago, from circus to Sandringham’, 8pm, Spalding Grammar School Hall.

Art on the Map: artist Mo Teeuw, 11am-4pm, and Saturday and Sunday, 20 High Street, Moulton, 01406 37001.

Art on the Map: textiles, Angela Daymond, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding.

Art on the Map: artist, Carolyn Goodwin, and tomorrow, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding.

Saturday

Christmas gift and craft fair, 11am-3pm, Santa 11am-1pm, Curlew Centre, Sutton Bridge.

Christmas bazaar, 10am-2.15pm, Spalding United Reformed Church, Pinchbeck Road.

Art on the Map: printmaking, Louise Stebbing, and tomorrow, 11am-4pm, Skylark Studios, Hannath Road, Tydd Gote, PE13 5ND, 01945 420403.

Art on the Map: stained glass, Strawberry Glass, and tomorrow, 10am-4pm, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding.

Fosdyke Church Christmas fair, Santa, 2-4pm, Fosdyke Village Hall.

Messy Church, 10.30am, St Thomas’s Road Methodist Church, Spalding.

Christmas fayre, stalls, 10am-2pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 07598 386674.

Christmas bazaar, 10am-noon, Pinchbeck Church Hall.

Beetle drive, sausage and mash supper, 5.45pm, Gosberton Public Hall, 01775 840372.

Christmas fayre, 1.30pm, Gosberton Risegate Methodist Church, 01775 841026.

Sunday

Christmas fair and Santa’s Grotto, 1-4pm, Gedney Drove End Village Hall, 01406 550752.

Advent Carol Service, 6.30pm, All Saints’ Church, Holbeach.

Wildlife and Christmas themed activities in the visitor centre, 10.30am-3.30pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, 01205 724678.

Holbeach Town Band carol concert, 3pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Louise Stebbing exhibition, until December 22, Geest Gallery, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Advent Sunday, 2.30pm Rev John Bennett and Sue Slater reading aloud the whole of St Matthew’s Gospel, interval refreshments, 6.30pm Advent Carol Service, St Mary and St Nicholas Church, Spalding.

Blue Christmas, service for those whose Christmas will not be the same this year through loss of loved ones, job or breakdown of relationships, light a candle, time of reflection, 3pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 762284.

Christmas party, disco, games, stalls, doors 2pm, Santa until 4.30pm, British Legion, Malting Lane, Donington.

Advent Carol Service, 6.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck.

Monday

Bingo, 7.30pm, St Paul’s Church Hall, Fulney, 01775 712502.

RBL women’s section Christmas social, Spalding Ukulele Band, Santa, buffet, 7pm, RBL hall, Long Sutton, book on 01406 364159.

Bethany Support Group for the bereaved, 2.30-4pm, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 01775 767165.

Tuesday

Watercolour challenge Judge Granville Danny Clarke, Danny’s unique approach to art through poetry and songs interspersed with watercolour demonstrations, 7.30pm, Spalding Arts and Crafts Society, Pinchbeck Village Hall, Knight Street, PE11 3RA. 01733 211085

Spalding MENCAP AGM, 7.30pm, Egmond, Glenside South, West Pinchbeck, 01775 640334.

Christmas cream tea, mince pies, Christmas cake, 2.30-4pm, Whaplode Village Hall, 01406 370775.

Wednesday

Spalding and District Stamp Club, recent acquisitions and monthly competition, 2pm, Constitutional Club, Broad Street, Spalding, 01775 762661.

Bingo, 7.30pm, Saracen’s Head Village Hall.

Fenland Flywheelers meeting, Claas tractors and allied products, 7.30pm, United Services Club, Church Street, Holbeach, 07941 471802.

Langtoft Players present Sleeping Beauty, until December 7, 7.30pm, Langtoft Village Hall, tickets 01778 348568, www.ticketsource.co.uk/langtoftplayers

Peter Snow, talking about his book ‘When Britain Burned the White House’, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

For the regular weekly listings visit www.spaldingtoday.co.uk or call into our offices in The Crescent to pick up your own personal copy.

The information in this column is supplied to us, please ring the organisers where possible to confirm the event before setting out on your journey.