Events in the week ahead

There's an Apple Day Halloween Spookfest in Sutton St Edmund on Sunday.
There's an Apple Day Halloween Spookfest in Sutton St Edmund on Sunday.

Listings from Thursday, October 17 to Wednesday, October 23

Thursday

Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm, Moulton Chapel Road, Cowbit, PE12 0XD, 07752 218805.

Fenland CAMRA Good Beer Guide launch, 8pm, Red Lion Hotel, Market Place, Spalding.

Return of the red kite, illustrated talk by Chris Andrews, RSPB local group, Sam Newsom Music Centre, South Street, Boston, PE21 6HX, 01205 360858.

Textiles group, 10am-1pm, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, PE12 6FA.

Spalding Folk Club singaround, 8pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group talk ‘My wildlife favourites’ by Neil Smith, highlighting encounters with wildlife at Farne Isles, Bempton Cliffs, North Norfolk, Frampton and Frieston shore, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Spalding and District Civic Society illustrated talk, ‘The Peterborough workhouses’ by Stephen Perry, 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Friday

Gentlemen’s Society lecture, ‘The Court of Henry VIII’ by Gerry Burrows, 8pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Pottery and glass decorating, decorate a Halloween item or other items, 10am-4pm, Fun Farm, High Road, Weston, 07907 921108.

Quiz and supper, 7.30pm, Bicker Village Hall, 01775 820220.

Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm, Cowbit, PE12 0XD, 07752 218805.

South Holland CAB quiz and fish and chip supper, bring your own drinks/glasses, 7pm, Surfleet Village Hall, Station Road, 014775 766668.

Spalding Cactus and Succulent Society AGM and mini show, 7pm, Moulton Community Centre, 01775 750324, www.spalding.bcss.org.uk

TJ’s karaoke, 8pm, Rising Sun, Gedney Drove End, 01406 550734

Saturday

Ceilidh in aid of the breast unit, Pilgrim Hospital, Silver Birch Ceilidh Band, 8pm, Hubberts Bridge Community Centre, Langrick Road, PE20 3SG, 01205 722013.

Sausage and mash supper and quiz, 7pm, Reading Rooms, Holbeach.

Autumn fayre, crafts, cakes, refreshments, stalls, 10am-noon, St Matthew’s Church, Sutton Bridge.

Russells International Circus, 3pm and 6pm, Cowbit,PE12 0XD, 07752 218805.

Table top sale, 10am-noon, St Thomas’s Road Methodist Church, Spalding, 01775 768998.

Old Long Sutton in pictures, 10am-4pm, Market House, Long Sutton.

Coffee morning and snack lunches, stalls, 10am-1pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, 07598 386674.

Baby and children’s nearly new sale, cakes, refreshments, 10am-1pm, Moulton Community Centre, www.moultoncommunitycentre.co.uk

Classwork 2013, exhibition of paintings and drawings by adult students, 11am-5pm, Riverbank Studios, Spalding.

TPO weekend, and tomorrow, Nene Valley Railway, Peterborough, 01780 784444.

Sunday

Apple day Halloween spookfest, fancy dress, pumpkin competition, apple pie competition and celebration of wind farm appeal win, 1-5pm, Guanock House and gardens, Guanock Gate, Sutton St Edmund, PE12 0LW.

Christmas gift and craft fair, stalls, owls, refreshments, proceeds to Friends of Holbeach Bank School, noon-3pm, Holbeach Community Centre, Fishpond Lane, PE12 7DG, 07880 750060.

Autumn craft fair, over 70 stalls, 10am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding.

Russells International Circus, 2pm, Cowbit,PE12 0XD, 07752 218805.

Old Long Sutton in pictures, 10am-4pm, Market House, Long Sutton.

Autumn wildlife walk, 2-4pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Reserve, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

This is your life! by Redeemed Theatre Company, 6.30pm, St Mary’s Church, Long Sutton, 01775 766921.

Monday

Scare Factor, take part with Act II Theatre Company, zombies and ghouls come out to play talent contest, seven-13 years, two days of fun ending with a performance, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Nastie of nature, Halloween tales of the less cuddly side of nature, for adults and children eight plus, 7.30pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Reserve, PE20 1AY, booking essential, 01205 724678.

Kingfishers Model Boat Club, 7.30pm, Avenue Farm Road, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350968.

Bethany Support Group for the Bereaved, 2.30-4pm, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 01775 767165.

Tuesday

Spalding Music Club pop luck bring and buy, 2pm, Ivo Day Centre, Albion Street, Spalding, 01775 723435.

Family pottery, for ages six and over, 10am-noon, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 01775 766698.

Haven Group WI, Doreen Reed with her poems of everyday life, 7.30pm, Gosberton Public Hall, 01775 750553.

Wednesday

Bingo, 7.30pm, cake stall, Saracen’s Head Village Hall, 01406 422050.

Channel Four’s Secret Millionaire and author of ‘Failure Breeds Success’, Mike Green, at Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 7.15pm, 01775 769231.

Bingo, 7.30pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

Birds for kids, learn about birds and walk on the reserve, 10.30am and 2pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh Reserve, PE20 1AY, booking essential, 01205 724678.

For the regular weekly listings visit www.spaldingtoday.co.uk or call into our offices in The Crescent to pick up your own personal copy.

The information in this column is supplied to us, please ring the organisers where possible to confirm the event before setting out on your journey.