Events in South Holland in the week ahead

All kinds of community groups and businesses are hosting coffee mornings for Macmillan on Friday.

All kinds of community groups and businesses are hosting coffee mornings for Macmillan on Friday.

0
Have your say

Listings from Thursday, September 25 to Wednesday, October 1

Thursday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330388.

Francis Pryor: speaking about his new book ‘The Lifers’ Club’, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Gravity Fields: festival for ages three-18, from astronaut training to rocket workshops, until Sunday, The George Centre, Grantham, 01476 406158.

Fenland Family History Society: AGM, 7pm, St Peter’s Church Hall, Wisbech.

Friday

For Macmillan Cancer Support coffee mornings see separate panel

No frills ceilidh: with the Beltonas and Slapdash Appalachian Dancers, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Pinchbeck, www.roselaneceilidh.co.uk

Country fayre: entries 3.30-6pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Wigtoft: and District Gardening club, flower and craft festival, preview 6.30pm, St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Wigtoft.

South Holland Local History Group: talk History of Levertons, 7.30pm, AGM 6.30pm, St John’s Church Lounge, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Storytime: 2.30-3pm, Donington Library.

Walk4lifeSK: Fen Friday Health Walks Group, meet 10.20am Market Square, Folkingham, 01775 750479.

Saturday

Pinchbeck Live: flower festival, lunches, stalls, parish councillor surgeries, exhibitions, refreshments, Pinchbeck Cake Off, tower tours, model railway exhibition, quiz (7pm), 11am-5pm, St Mary’s Church, Adult Education Centre, Baptist Church, village hall, church hall, 07758 647965.

Country fayre: entries 9.30-11.30am, judging 1-3pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Whaplode St Catherine Memorial Hall, book 01406 540733.

Country and western: Black Stetson plus disco, BYO, 8pm, Coronation Hall, Halfleet, Market Deeping, 01778 346348.

Horology coffee morning: clock valuation, clock repair demonstration, 10am-noon, Moulton Chapel Methodist Church.

Wildlife watch: ages five-12+, pit fall traps, animal footprints, 2-4pm, Willow Tree Fen, Spalding, booking essential 01775 768359/07790 077176.

Mad Soundz Karaoke, 8.30pm, Lamb and Flag, Whaplode.

Table top sale: 10am-2pm, Royal British Legion Hall, Long Sutton, 01406 362076.

Wigtoft: and District Gardening club, flower and craft festival, and Sunday, 10am-4pm, St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Wigtoft.

Table top sale: 11am-2pm, Holbeach Community Centre, 07766 749510.

Fenland Family History Society: open day with other Family History Societies from East Anglia, 10am-4pm, Church Hall, Wisbech.

Sunday

Spalding Ramblers: Castor Hanglands, meet at Southey Wood Car Park for 10.30am start, 01775 680402.

Bingo: eyes down 3.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall.

Men in General: songs, comedy, featuring The Singing Sous Chefs, Three Choirs Festival Chorus and The Spooky Men’s Chorale, 7.30pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

Country fayre: presentations at morning service 10.30am, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

Pinchbeck Live: harvest service 10.30am Baptist Church, flower festival, harvest service 10.30am, followed by parish bring and share lunch, St Mary’s Church, 07758 647965.

Antique and collectors fair: 10am-4.30pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01754 811897.

Car boot: booters 7am, visitors 8am, Moulton Chapel Road, Cowbit, 07445 736136.

10K Mike Barnsdale memorial race: 10.30am, West Pinchbeck, more information www.spaldingtri.co.uk

Stamford Quality Market: 11am-3pm, Arts Centre.

Monday

Pair tournament: 7.30pm, AlleyCatz Bowling Alley, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 722211.

Tuesday

Matthew Flinders: Dr Gillian Dooley will talk on the man behind the map of Australia, 7pm, Thomas Cowley High School, Donington, www.doningtonidea.org

Wednesday

Spalding Stamp Club: Sadmas trophy, 2pm, Constitutional Club, Broad Street, Spalding, 01775 762661.

Stuart Gibbard: part two of The David Brown Tractor Story, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Saracen’s Head Village Hall.

Fenland Flywheelers: new season, Cliff Clover with Zeppelins at war, 7pm, United Services Club, Church Street, Holbeach, 07941 471802.

Coffee Pot: charity morning, 9.30-11am, Whaplode Village Hall.

Macmillan coffee morning

Friday

Handful of Harmonies: 1.30-3pm, Bromley Memorial Hall, Pode Hole.

Strands Spa: 10am into the afternoon, Clover Way, Wygate Park, Spalding.

South Holland Centre: cafe bar, 9.30am-12.30pm, Spalding.

Pygott and Crone: 9am-noon, Bridge Street, Spalding.

St Norbert’s Community Hall: 10am-2pm, St Thomas’s Road, Spalding.

Spalding Library: 10am-noon.

Donington Library: 10am-noon.

Hungry Horse pub: 9am-noon, Halmer Gate, Spalding.

Royal British Legion Hall: 9am-1pm, Long Sutton.

Moulton Seas End: 10am-noon, village hall.

Whaplode St Catherine: 2-6pm, Memorial Hall.

Cecil Pywell Community Hall: 10.30am, Holbeach.

Wimberley Hall Farm Shop: 10am-noon, Weston.

Iron Horse Ranch House: 9am-noon, High Street, Market Deeping.

St Mary’s School: 9.30-11am, Whaplode.

Gedney Dyke: 10am-12.30pm, village hall.

Crowland Abbey: 10.30am-12.30pm.

For the regular weekly listings visit www.spaldingtoday.co.uk or see next week’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

The information in this column is supplied to us, please ring the organisers where possible to confirm the event before setting out on your journey.