Events in South Holland in the week ahead

News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk, @LincsFreePress on Twitter
0
Have your say

Listings from Thursday, August 14 to Wednesday, August 20

Thursday

Disney party: holiday club, 10am-1pm, The Umbrella, Westlode Street, Spalding, 01775 712359.

Handful of Harmonies: singing workshop, 7.30pm, Bourne Abbey Church Hall, Bourne, PE10 9UQ.

Transported Live: Boy Meets Girl, 9-10.30am, 11am-12.30pm, Holbeach market (outside church), 07747 271823.

Improve: your horse jumping, 11am-12.30pm, Four Winds Equitation Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, 01775 640533.

Summer fun: arts and crafts, 11am-3pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Activate: have a go at a variety of sports and art activities, bring a picnic, 11am-3pm, Cinder Ash Park, Long Sutton, 01775 761161.

Growing Greener: family fun and interactive event celebrating all things eco-friendly, 11am-4pm, Queensgate Shopping Centre, Peterborough.

Maze in Maize: open every day, 10am-6pm, until September 21, 07770 055681

Friday

Social club: new club for divorced, separated and widowed, 8pm, Tulips Club, Sir Halley Stewart Field, Winfrey Avenue, Spalding, text enquiries to 07425 163072.

Mini monsters: bug hunt, 11am-noon, 2-3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, 01205 724678.

Social dance: ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, live music Stuart Burr, 8-11pm, Holbeach Community Centre, PE12 7DQ.

Transported Live: Boy Meets Girl, 9-10.30am, Long Sutton (in front of bank), 07747 271823.

Transported Live: Boy Meets Girl, 2-2.30pm, Crowland (in front of chip shop), 07747 271823.

Storytime, 3pm, Long Sutton Library, 01522 782010.

Taekwondo: Spalding Kickers, part of Summer Fun, 7.30pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, 01775 760190.

Walk4lifesk: Fen Friday Health Walks group, Kirkby Underwood, Callan Woods, meet 10.20am at the woods car park, 01775 750479.

Growing Greener: family fun and interactive event celebrating all things eco-friendly, 11am-4pm, Queensgate Shopping Centre, Peterborough.

Cactus Society: meeting with speaker Cliff Thompson on plans of Patagonia and Argentina, 7pm, Weston Village Hall, PE12 7HU, 01775 750324.

Saturday

Disco: in aid of multiple sclerosis, 7pm, Spalding Common Village Hall, 07930 163123.

Bourne Family: and local heritage day, author and broadcaster Alan Stennett attending, local/family history help desks, 10am-3pm, Bourne Corn Exchange, 01778 425613.

Bullseye: quiz, couples, one throws darts the other answers questions, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330315.

Butterfly Hospice: fundraiser, craft stalls, decorate butterflies, drinks, cakes, 10am-5pm, Craft Outlet, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding.

Transported Live: Boy Meets Girl, 9-10.30am, 11.30am-1pm, 1.30-3pm, Hall Place, Spalding (in front of Boots), 07747 271823.

Summer Fun: go-ride with Spalding Cycling Club, 10-11.30am, Castle Sports Complex field, Spalding, book on 07831 737715

Sunday

VJ Day: parade and service to commemorate the end of World War Two, 2.30pm, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01775 764555.

Butterfly Hospice: fundraiser, craft stalls, decorate butterflies, drinks, cakes, 11am-4.30pm, Craft Outlet, Springfields Outlet Shopping, Spalding.

Car boot: 10am-1pm, Sutterton Community Centre, Park Avenue, book 01205 820843.

Car boot: 7am stallholders, 8am public, Moulton Chapel Road, Cowbit, PE12 0XD, 07445 436136.

Kevin Morgan: plays the Wurlitzer and Compton cinema organs, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, 01775 766081.

Craft and gift fair: raising money for local veterans and Anglian Regiment heroes, 11am-4pm, Anglia Motel, Fleet.

Monday

Bingo: 7.30pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Kingfishers: Model Boat Club, 7pm, Avenue Farm, Sutton Bridge, 01406 350968.

Volleyball: 6.30-8.30pm, Spalding Grammar School sports hall, book 07506 409308.

Mini camp: two days, chance to try out horse riding and learn about horses, 10.30am-6pm and Tuesday, Four Winds Equitation Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Badminton: 2.15-4pm, Spalding Badminton Club (next to Castle Sports), Albion Street, Spalding, book 07429 512228.

Jon Cooper’s: School of Taekwondo, 7-8pm, Castle Sports Complex, Spalding, book 07941 069510.

Martial arts: Budokai Blackbelt Academy, 4.30-8pm, Spalding Common, book 07950 833099.

Zest summer challenge: youth theatre week, four days to produce a brand new show, 10am-4pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, book 01775 764777.

Athletics: with Nene Valley Harriers, through to Friday, 1-4.30pm, Spalding High School, book 01406 380671.

Zumba workshop: 11.15am-noon, until Friday, Definitions Health and Fitness, Cradge Bank, Spalding, book 07595 597023.

Tuesday

Diamondz DG: summer school, 9am-12.30pm, 12.30-4pm, Moose Hall, Love Lane, Spalding, book 07928 870118.

Gymnastics: fun sessions, 10.30am-noon, Holbeach and Fenland Gymnastics club, book 01945 420280,

Pond dipping: 10.30am, 11.30am, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, book 01205 724678.

Pottery painting: with Doodles, 10am-4pm, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 07940 449424.

Real ale festival: live music, 5.30-11pm, Peterborough Embankment, PE11 1EF, 01773 896555, www.beer-fest.org.uk

Wednesday

Badminton: 2.15-4pm, Spalding Badminton Club (next to Castle Sports), Albion Street, Spalding, book 07429 512228.

Martial arts: Budokai Blackbelt Academy, 4.30-8pm, Spalding Common, book 07950 833099.

Junior hockey: coaching and games, 9.30-11am, Spalding Hockey Club, Glen Park, Surfleet, book 01775 724832.

Police engagement: meet the Police and Crime Commissioner, Alan Hardwick, police interceptors, local special constables discussing recruitment and police cadets cycle marking, road safety crash car, 10am-3.30pm, Sheepmarket, Spalding.

Real ale festival: live music, noon-11pm, until Saturday, Peterborough Embankment, PE1 1EF, 01773 896555, www.beer-fest.org.uk

David Hill: book launch and signing, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding.

Kids drawing: and painting with Ernie Butler, 10am-11am, Unique Cottage Studios, Fulney Lane South, Spalding, 07581 425722.

Own a pony: for a day, 10.30am-4pm, Four Winds Equitation Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Indoor bowls: 1-2pm, Spalding Indoor Bowls Club, Castle Sports Complex, book 01775 762178.

Camp: chance to try horse riding and learn about horses, three full days, until Friday, 10.30am-6pm, Four Winds Equitation Centre, Leaveslake Drove, West Pinchbeck, book 01775 640533.

Blacksmithing: 10am-noon, Chain Bridge Forge, High Street, Spalding, book 07960 587724.

Stamp Club: preview and monthly competition, 7.30pm, Constitutional Club, Broad Street, Spalding, 01775 762661

For the regular weekly listings visit www.spaldingtoday.co.uk or visit www.spaldingtoday.co.uk

The information in this column is supplied to us, please ring the organisers where possible to confirm the event before setting out on your journey.