Kieran notches up 13 A-stars at Grammar School

Fantastic four ' Spalding Grammar School students Alex Markillie, Cameron Lithgow,  Edward Munton and Russell Bodger. Photo: TIM WILSON SG250811-117TW
Fantastic four ' Spalding Grammar School students Alex Markillie, Cameron Lithgow, Edward Munton and Russell Bodger. Photo: TIM WILSON SG250811-117TW
0
Have your say

SPALDING Grammar School’s star pupil, Kieran Buffham, collected 13 A*s and three As in his GCSE results – matching the performance of the top lad last year.

Fellow GCSE pupils put in a “pleasing” performance but they couldn’t quite match last year’s record breaker when an astonishing 99.2 per cent gained five GCSEs, including English and maths, at grades A*-C.

This year the figure dipped to 96.5 per cent.

But the pupils’ overall five subject A*-C pass rate was still nudging a perfect score at 98.3 per cent.

Headteacher Nigel Ryan said: “Once again a very pleasing set of results, especially with the A*/A grades.

“All parents can be justly proud of their son’s achievements.

“The hard work of both students and staff has ensured everyone is in a strong position to pursue the next step in their careers. Congratulations to everyone.”

Brainy Kieran Buffham (16), from Spalding, hopes to get an engineering job and has already earned an apprenticeship with Perkins in Peterborough.

He said: “I was expecting good grades but I wasn’t expecting to do quite that well!”

The brightest of the bright at the school included: Liam Forsyth, with nine A*s and three As, Jack Elsdon with nine A*s, two As and one B, Callum Smith with eight A*s, four As and one C, William Booker with seven A*s, four As and one B and Alex Wright with seven A*s, three As and two Bs.

Matthew Woodley had six A*s and six As, Mohsin Akhtar six A*s, five As and two Bs, David Smith five A*s, seven As and one B, Neel Desai five A*s, six As and one B and Adrian Peasey five A*s, six As and one B.

Huw Sharman (16), from Spalding, said some students had been anxious about their results but he had been all right about it all summer. But then the nerves set in.

He said: “I had a sleepless night. I have been fine until last night.”

But his string of successes included two A*s and two As, enough to keep him at the school for A-levels.

Neel Desai (16) lives in Peterborough but chose Spalding Grammar School in year 7 after his parents recommended it as a good school.

He’s delighted with his five A*s and six As and will now stay on for the sixth form.

Cameron Lithgow (16), from Spalding, had a row of As and Bs and will remain at the school for the sixth form.

He said: “I have been worried. It’s a relief, really.”

SPALDING GRAMMAR SCHOOL RESULTS

Key: A – art, AM - additional maths, AS - additional science, B – biology, BF - business and finance diploma, BS- business studies, C - chemistry, CM - creative and media diploma, D - drama, DTG - design technology (graphic products), DTR - design Technology (resistant materials). E - English, EL - English literature, EN - engineering, END - engineering diploma, ES - environmental studies diploma, FE - functional English, F – French, FICT - functional ICT, FM - functional maths, FSM - freestanding maths, G – geography, H – history, ICT - ICT, ICTD - ICT diploma, L – Latin, LA – law, M – maths, MU – music, P – physics, PE - physical education, RS - religious studies, SC - science, SO – sociology, SP – Spanish.

Ori Abrahams E SC; Mohsin Akhtar B C RS E EL F G H ICT FICT LA M AM P; Robert Alcock B C RS E EL F G ICT LA M AM PE P; Gavin Almey B C RS EN E EL F G ICT FICT M AM PE P; Linden Andrew B C RS E EL F G ICT M PE P SO; Harrison Andrews A BS DTR E EL FE ICT M SC AS; Simon Bagg B C RS E EL FE F H ICT L M AM PE P; Jamie Baker A DTR RS E EL H ICT M SC AS; Alex Barnett DTR E EL ICT M PE SC AS; Guy Beavis A B C DTR RS E EL F G ICT M FSM P; James Benton A B C RS E EL FE F ICT FM M P; Tom Bettinson B C RS E EL F H ICT LA M AM P SO; Jared Blake E EL ICT LA M MU SC; Russell Bodger BS RS EN E EL G ICT M SC AS; William Booker B C RS E EL FE F G H ICT FICT L M FSM P; Toby Brindley END E FE ICT FM SC; Ryan Briston B C RS E EL FE F G H ICT M AM PE P; Dom Brown B C RS E EL F G ICT L M FSM PE P; Kieran Buffham B C RS END E EL FE F G ICT FICT FM M AM P; Jeremy Burgess BF RS E EL FE ICT FICT FM M SC AS; Jake Burton B BS C RS E EL FE F G ICT FICT L M FSM P; Thomas Chamberlain B C RS E EL FE F G H ICT L M P; Connor Childs RS E EL G H ICT M PE SC AS; Glen Chuter BS RS EN E EL F G ICT M AM SC AS; Nathan Cornett RS EN E EL F H ICT M SC AS; Thomas Cornwell RS E EL F H ICT LA M SC AS SO; Robert Dalton B C RS EN E EL F G H ICT FICT M AM PE P; Max Davies A DTR RS E EL ICT M SC AS; John Deaton BS RS E EL F H ICT LA M AM SC AS; Neel Desai B BS C RS E EL F G ICT FICT M FSM PE P; Daniel Didlock RS E EL F G H ICT FICT M SC AS SP; Hussein-Abbas Ebrahim DTR E F ICT M AM PE SC AS; William Edwards D RS E EL F H ICT M SC AS; Jack Elsdon B C RS E EL F G H ICT L M FSM P; Liam Forsyth B C RS E EL F G H ICT FICT L M FSM P; James Franklin DTR RS E EL F ICT M PE SC AS; George Fraser A DTR RS E EL ICT M MU SC; Joshua Gladwin A RS E EL H ICT M MU SC AS; Carl Goodman A B BS C RS E EL F G ICT FICT M AM P; Charles Govan A B BS C RS E EL F G ICT FICT M AM P; Connor Green RS EN E FE F ICTD FICT FM M SC AS; Jordan Grooby B BS C RS END E EL FE F ICT FM M FSM P; Joe Grundy DTR RS E EL F G ICT M PE SC AS; Connor Hare RS E EL F H ICT LA M PE SC AS; Jack Harrison CM D RS E EL FE F ICT FICT FM M SC AS; Joseph Hinds B C RS EN E EL ICT FICT M FSM P; Sam Hollingsworth B BS C RS E EL F G ICT FICT M FSM P SP; Samuel Howell B C D RS E EL F H ICT M AM PE P; Alexander Hunt B BF C RS E EL FE F G ICT FM M AM P; Scott Jackson B BS C RS E EL FE F ICTD FICT FM M P; Maxwell Jibb RS E EL ICT M PE SC SO; Jake Joyce RS E EL F ICT M SC AS SP; Jacque Klompas B C RS ES E EL FE F ICT FM M AM P; Samuel Lawrence B C RS E EL F H ICT FICT L LA M FSM P; Isaac Leatherland RS E F G H ICT M PE SC AS; Cameron Lithgow B BS C RS E EL F G ICT M PE P; Jack Louth B C RS E EL F G H ICT L M P; James Lowson B C DTR RS E EL F G H ICT M P; Kieran Lynch B C DTR RS E EL F G ICT LA M P; Timothy Magnus RS E EL FE H ICT LA M PE SC AS; Alex Markillie BS DTR E EL ICT FICT M PE SC AS; Lewis Martin DTR E ICT M PE SC; Nathanial Martin RS EN E F H ICT M PE SC AS; Mohammed Mitha BS RS E EL ICT M SC AS: Oscar Morton B BS C DTR RS E EL F G ICT FICT M FSM P; Ryan Mountney A B BS C DTR RS E EL ICT FICT M P; Edward Munton END E EL FE ICT FM M SC AS; Harry Mynott BS RS E EL FE F ICTD FICT FM M SC AS; Tim Nicholls E EL FE ICT FICT FM M PE SC; William O’Donovan B BS C RS E EL F G ICT FICT M AM PE P: David Orr E G ICT M PE SC AS; Alex Osborne BS RS END E EL FE F ICT FICT FM M SC AS; Kevin Palmer D RS E EL F H ICT M SC AS SO; Josh Parkin BS RS END E EL FE F ICT FICT FM M SC AS; Andrew Parks RS E FE F ICT FICT FM M PE SC AS; Charlie Parsons RS E EL F G H ICT M MU SC AS; Adrian Peasey B C RS EN E EL F G H ICT FICT M FSM P; Joe Pegler B C RS E EL FE F ICT FICT L LA M PE P; Ben Peppercorn B C RS E EL FE F G H ICT FICT M FSM P SP; Ross Putman E ICT LA FM M SC AS; Adam Rate B C RS END E EL FE F ICT FICT FM M AM PE P; Zak Revell RS E EL FE F ICT FM M PE SC AS; Duncan Riches B C RS EN E EL F G ICT M MU P; Adam Rodgers B BS C RS EN E EL FE F H ICT M FSM P; Stephen Rothwell BS RS E EL ICT M SC; Luke Rowley A B C RS END E EL FE ICT FICT FM M FSM P; Andrew Roxbury B BS C RS E EL F ICT FICT L M AM PE P; Zack Russell BF RS EN E EL FE ICT FM M AM SC AS; Tom Rusted RS E EL G ICT M PE SC AS SO; Ryan SaundeRs A B C RS E EL FE F ICT FICT FM M FSM P; Josh Shailes B BS C DTR RS E EL ICT FICT M AM PE P; Huw Sharman B C RS E EL F G H ICT FICT M PE P; Jordan Simpson D RS E EL ICT M SC; Ross Smart B BS C RS E EL FE F ICTD FICT FM M AM P; Andy Smith BS DTR RS E EL F ICT M PE SC AS; Callum Smith A B C DTG DTR RS E EL F H ICT FICT M FSM P; David Smith B C DTG DTR RS E EL F G H ICT FICT M FSM P; Piers Smith-Hughes RS E EL F G ICT FICT M PE SC AS SO; Paul Spencer D RS E EL F H ICT L M SC AS; Alex Spicer B C RS EN E EL F G ICT FICT M AM P; Ben Spikings BS E EL FE ICT M SC AS; John Stacey RS E EL G H ICT M AM PE SC AS; Elliot Stephenson B BS C RS E EL F G ICT M AM PE P; Jordan Stewart B BS C RS E EL F G ICT M FSM P SP; Karl Tear B BS C RS END E EL FE ICT FICT FM M AM P; Sam Thompson RS E EL G ICT M PE SC AS; George Wadsley BS RS EN E EL G ICT M AM SC AS; Macauley Walker BS D DTR E EL ICT FICT M SC AS; Daine Waters E EL FE SC AS; Cameron White RS E EL F H SC AS; Harry Winch DTR RS E EL ICT M PE SC AS: Alexander Wood BS RS E EL F G ICT M AM PE SC AS; Matthew Woodley B C RS E EL F G H ICT L M FSM P; Alex Wright B BS C RS EN E EL F G ICT FICT M FSM P; Ryan Wykes RS E FE ICT FM M SC AS.