Gleed Boys’ celebrate best-ever results

0
Have your say

HARD-working students at Spalding’s Gleed Boys’ School have equalled the best ever GCSE results recorded at the school.

Exactly half of this year’s GCSE cohort collected five A* to C grades on Thursday, with 41 per cent also meeting the Government’s targets for including maths and English.

Headteacher Geoff Cowley said he believed the school was among the top ten per cent for the progress it has made.

He said: “We are delighted with the results. They have equalled the best results the school has ever had.

“The students have worked very hard. All schools are set targets and we have exceeded the targets we were set considerably.”

Mr Cowley highlighted a number of individual successes, with Ben Macro, Jake Lyon, Wayne Reeve, Sergio Reyes, Jamie Brutnell and Guy Woods all gaining 12 or more GCSE passes each.

Jamie Brutnell, from Spalding, said he did lots of revision to help him gain four A*s and two A grades among his results.

“The teachers were a great help,” he said. “They really were magnificent in helping me get through it.”

Jamie will move on to the South Holland Post-16 Centre next month.

Peter Darley can also boast four A* grades, along with four As and two Bs from his exams.

Peter, from Spalding, said he was “very pleased” and intends to study at Spalding Grammar School for his A-levels.

An apprenticeship in horticulture awaits Moulton’s Charlie Gaunt, following his collection of four A*, two A, two B and two C grades.

He said: “If you put in the work you get the results.”

Ben Macro, from Deeping St Nicholas, opened his results to find an A, seven Bs and a merit for BTEC sport.

“I got everything I wanted,” he said.

Ben is now moving on to Stamford College to do motor vehicle studies.

GLEED BOYS’ SCHOOL RESULTS

GCSE: Ar – fine art, Ag – graphic art, Dr - drama, Mu - music, DT - product Design, RM - resistant materials, Pl – Polish, Ru – Russian, Sc – science, ASc – additional science, Fr - French, Po – Portuguese, Es - Spanish, Hi - history, FT - food technology, Ma - maths, Gg - geography, En - English language, El - English literature, RE - religious studies, Ci – citizenship.

BTEC : certificate (2 GCSE): CBE – construction and built environment, LEH – land, environment and horticulture, SP – sport, PA- performing arts, AD - art and design.

Diploma (four GCSE): SPd– sport.

Short courses: Al – adult literacy, An – adult numeracy, FM - functional skills maths, FE - functional skills English, FI - functional skills ICT, TA - TCL arts award, KT - key skills ICT.

Other awards: MV - ABC motor vehicle (three GCSE), CoPE - certificate of personal effectiveness, WWO - working with others, PRS - problem solving, PXL - Princes Trust excel award, A/C/EIDA - award/certificate/extended certificate in digital applications.

* - Grades A* to C, ** - Grade A*, s - short course half GCSE, (A) - AS level.

Adams Liam DT En* El Ma* RE Sc Cis FE* FT; Adams Rhys DT En El Ma* RE Sc Cis FE FT EIDA*; Adcock Dean En Ma Sc REs AD* LEH An FE CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Almond Phoenix DT En* El* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* FE*; Bailey Connor En El Gg Ma Sc REs LEH An FE FM IOL PRS PXL; Barkworth Daniel DT En* El Ma* Sc Cis* REs CBE* FE; Battley Khael En Ma Sc CBE CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Baxter Thomas En El Gg Ma RE Sc Cis* FE FT MV EIDA*; Beckett Matthew En* El* Ft Gg Hi Ma Sc REs FE*; Bellamy Ryan Ag Ar* En El* Ma* Sc Cis REs SPd* FE* AIDA*; Berry Jordan En* El* Ft* Gg Hi* Ma RE* Sc Cis* FE* FT; Blake George DT* En* El* Ma* RE Sc* Cis* CBE* FE* FT*; Boekestyn Jason En El Ma Sc Cis REs CBE LEH FE FM; Boor Christopher En* El* Ft* Gg* Ma* RE* Sc* Cis* SP** FE* FT*; Britchford Nathan En* El* Hi Ma* RE* Sc Asc* Cis CBE* FE* FT FT* FM*; Brutnell Jamie En* El* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc Cis* CBE** SPd** FE* FT; Cabral De Brito Edgar Ag* Ar* En* El* Fr* Gg* Ma* RE* Sc Cis* Po* FE* FM*; Cardoso Ricardo En Fr* Ma Sc REs Po* AD* PA**; Close Darren En* El Gg Ma* RE Sc Asc Cis FE* FT FT*; Coaten Thomas En* El* Hi Ma* RE Sc* Cis* SP* FE* PA**; Cobb Jake En El Ma Sc REs AD* CBE LEH FE; Collings Alex En El Gg Hi Ma Sc Cis REs CBE* FE*; Cooper Jack En* El* Ma* RE Sc* Asc* Cis* AD** CBE* FE* FM*; Corby Aaron En* El* Gg Ma* RE Sc Asc Cis* SP** FE* FT FM*; Cotton Charles En El Gg Hi Ma* Sc REs FE MV; Croker Andrew En Gg Ma Sc REs SPd* LEH FE; Cross Shane En* El* Ft Gg Hi Ma* Sc REs* FE; Darley Peter En** El* Fr* Gg* Hi** Ma* RE** Sc* Asc** Cis* FE* FT*; Darrington Che En El Ma Sc Cis REs AD* FE MV AIDA*; De Abreu Miguel En El Gg Ma Sc REs Po* AD* CBE FE PA*; De Paula Eduardo En El Ma Mu Sc REs Po* Es**; Deaton Tyrone En* El* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* CBE* FE* FT FT* EIDA*; Dunn Calum DT En El Gg Ma Sc REs CBE FE FM; Eastope Alex En El Ma Sc AD* IOL PRS PXL PA*; Faulkner Alex En* El* Ma Sc Cis REs AD* CBE LEH FE*; Foyle Brett Ar En Ma Sc REs; Frankish Jon-Jo En* El Ma* Sc REs* SPd* Al* An* FE PA**; French Joseph En Gg Ma Sc REs SPd* FE PA*; Gaunt Charles Ag** Ar* En** El** Gg* Hi* Ma* RE** Sc* Cis* FE* FT FM*; Geeson Andy En Ma Sc Asc CBE Al An An* FE IOL PRS PXL; Giardelli Aaron En* El* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc Cis* SP** FE* FT; Gibbons Samuel En* El* Gg Ma* Sc Cis CBE* FE* FT; Gibson Ross En* El* Gg* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* SP* FE*; Gilchrist Jack En El Ma Sc REs Al An* FE MV CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Green Cameron En* El Gg Hi Ma RE Sc Asc Cis FE*; Ground Thomas En* El* Hi Ma Sc Cis* REs SPd* FE PA*; Harron Ryan En* El* Gg* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* SP** FE* FT FT*; Harvey Warren En El* Ma* Sc Cis REs SPd* FE; Haw Jordan En* El Gg* Ma* RE Sc Cis* CBE* SP* FE* FM*; Herold Robbie En El Hi Ma Sc REs SPd* FE FM MV; Hewitt John En Ma Sc LEH CoPE PXL; Hudson Jack Ar* DT* En* El* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc* Cis* FE* FT* PA**; Hunt Lee En* El* Fr Ma* Sc* Cis REs CBE* SPd* FE* FM*; Hunter Thomas DT En* El* Gg Ma* RE Sc Cis* CBE* FE* FT FM*; Jarvis Jack DT En El Gg Ma RE Sc Asc Cis FE; Johnson Harry En* El* Ma* RE Sc Cis* SPd** FE* PA**; Jones George En* El* Hi Ma RE Sc Asc Cis; Jucys Mindaugas En Ma Sc REs AD* CBE An FM CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Kandel Divit Ar* DT* En* El** Ma* RE** Sc* Asc* Cis* FE* FT* EIDA*; Kondratovic Pavel En El Ma Sc REs Ru* FE PA*; Lane Jack En* El* Hi Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* AD* FE* FM*; Leak Jordan En Ma Sc Al An An* FE; Lesniowski Patryk En El Gg Hi Ma Sc REs Pl(A)* Pl* CBE FE; Lyon Jake En* El* Gg* Ma* RE* Sc Cis* CBE* SPd* FE* FT FT* FM*; Macro Ben En* El* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* SPd* FE* FT* EIDA*; Malkin Jonathan DT En El Gg Ma Sc REs* AD** FE; Malton Lewis En El Gg Ma Sc REs SPd* CBE FE; Mason Dominic Ag* Ar* En El Ft* Ma Sc REs FE CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; McKay Ricky Ar* En Ma Sc Al An An* FE; Morrison Steven En* El* Ma RE* Sc Asc Cis SPd** FE* EIDA*; Norris Benjamin DT En* El* Ma* Mu* RE* Sc Cis* FE* FT FT* PA**; Oxby Andrew En* El* Ft* Ma* RE* Sc* RM* Cis* FE* EIDA*; Pentney Thomas Ag* Ar* En El Ma Sc Cis REs CBE* FE MV; Pesce Oliver En* El* Gg Ma RE* Sc Asc Cis* AD* FE*; Povilauskas Tomas DT En El Ma* Sc REs CBE FE FM*; Prior Aaron En El Ma Mu Sc REs CBE FE FM MV; Rapley Adam DT* En* El* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* FE* EIDA*; Reddin Joshua Ar DT En El Ma Sc REs FE; Reeve Wayne En* El* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* SPd* FE* FT FT*; Reyes Sergio Ag* Ar* DT En* El* Ma* RE* Sc* Cis* SPd** FE* FM*; Richardson Henry DT En El Hi Ma* RE Sc* Cis* AD** FE FT; Roberts Jordan En El Gg Hi Ma Sc REs CBE FE; Rodgers Harry En* El* Hi Ma* Sc REs CBE* SPd* FE*; Rose Jack DT En* El Gg* Ma* Sc Cis REs CBE* FE; Rowden Harry En* El* Fr* Ft* Gg Ma* RE* Sc* Cis* FE* FM*; Rowledge Joe En El Ft Hi Ma Sc REs AD* FE FM; Roylance Connor En Gg Ma* Sc Asc* REs CBE Al An An* FE; Saunders Elliot DT* En* El* Hi* Ma* RE* Sc Cis* AD* FE* FM*; Scampion Max En El Gg Ma Sc Cis REs LEH FE; Scicluna-Davies Jacob DT* En* El* Ma* RE* Sc* Cis* AD** FE* FT* EIDA*; Sharp Jack En* El* Ma* RE* Sc Cis* AD* SPd* FE* FT; Silva Fabio En* El Fr* Gg Ma* Sc* Cis REs AD** FE* FT; Simanovics Roberts DT En El Ma* Sc* Cis REs AD** FE; Sladen Matthew En El Ma Sc REs; Stewart Damien En* El* Ma* RE* Sc Cis* AD* FE* FT PA**; Sutton Christopher En* El Hi Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* SPd* FE* FM*; Taylor Zackary En* El* Fr Ft* Ma* Sc* REs* CBE* FE*; Terry Matthew En Ma Sc REs AD*; Townsend Guy En* El* Hi Ma Sc Cis* CBE* SPd* FE FT; Tranter James En* El Ft* Hi Ma Sc REs SPd* FE*; Trochowski Gregor En Ma CBE LEH; Vaz Gomes Raylander En Ma PXL; Vicente Fabio En El Ma Sc REs Po* LEH Al An An* FE CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Vycas Gedvydas DT En* El Ma* RE Sc* Cis* LEH FE* FT EIDA*; Walbrin James En Ma Mu Sc REs CBE MV; Wass-Lightfoot Samuel En El Gg Ma Sc REs CBE* Al An An* CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Watson Kieran En* El* Gg* Ma* Mu RE* Sc Cis* FE* FT* PA**; Wells Jordan DT En* El Gg Ma RE Sc Cis FE* EIDA*; Whetstone Jack En Ma* Sc Al An An* FE CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Williams Darren DT En* El Ma Sc Cis* REs FE*; Williams Jordan En Ma Sc Al An An* CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Winkley Reece En* El Hi Ma* RE Sc CBE* SPd* FE; Wolicki Mateusz En Ma Sc REs Pl* AD* An FM CoPE WWO IOL PRS PXL; Wood Lukas En* El* Gg* Ma* RE* Sc* Asc* Cis* FE* FT*; Woods Guy En* El* Ft* Gg* Ma* RE* Sc* Cis* SPd** FE* FT; Wright Adam DT* En* El* Ma* RE Sc Cis* AD** CBE FE* FT FM*; Wright Jack En El Gg Ma Sc REs CBE LEH FE.