Delight as ‘best’ results bettered at Donington

Lauren Bates (left) and Emily Wetherill still reeling from their results. Photo: SG250811-59JH
Lauren Bates (left) and Emily Wetherill still reeling from their results. Photo: SG250811-59JH
0
Have your say

LAST year was our best year and we have done better than than, reported a delighted Martyn Taylor, head teacher at Thomas Cowley High School at Donington.

LAST year was our best year and we have done better than than, reported a delighted Martyn Taylor, head teacher at Thomas Cowley High School at Donington.

With 53 per cent of students gaining five A*-C with English and Maths, Mr Taylor said the school can yet again celebrate its GCSE performance. Seventy per cent of pupils gained a C or above in English and 68 per cent of students gained a C or above in Mathematics.

Mr Taylor added: “The students performed extremely well across the whole year group. We are delighted in this year’s fantastic results – the best in the school’s history.”

Among those celebrating was Lauren Bates, of Maple Way, Donington, who admitted she had worked hard to achieve her two As and ten Bs, but still wasn’t expecting such a good result. “I am really delighted,” said Lauren, who plans to study child care at college in Spalding.

She was sharing her excitement with Emily Wetherill, of Gershwin Close, Spalding, who had achieved two GCSEs at A* grade, four Bs, a C, two Ds and an E.

“I am very pleased and really shocked and surprised,” said an astonished Emily.

Leah Bristow, of Gleed Avenue, Donington, was planning to study at A level at Spalding Grammar School following her GCSE haul of one A, four Bs, two Cs and a D, and was in understated mood when she admitted: “I am quite pleased with my results.”

Meanwhile Lucy Palmer, of Chestnut Avenue, Donington, was planning to approach Spalding Grammar School to see if she could study there at A level, having achieve four As, two Bs, four Cs and a D.

Mr Taylor, who said the year group had worked tremendously hard and proved a credit to themselves, praised the teaching staff who he said had also worked tirelessly to help the students.

He added: “Ninety-five per cent of the students gained at least one C grade. That’s the figure I am most proud of and that is something that has gone up over the last five years.”

THOMAS COWLEY RESULTS

Key: A – art, B – biology, BS- business studies, C - chemistry, D - drama, DT – design technology, DTF - design technology (food), DTG - design technology (graphic products), DTR - design Technology (resistant materials). DTT- design technology (textiles), E - English, EL - English literature, F – French, FM - further maths, G – geography, GR – German , GK – Greek, H – history, HF - home economics (food), HC - home economics (child development), I – Italian, IT - information technology, L – Latin, LA – law, M – maths, MU – music, P – physics, PE - physical education, PS - psychology, R – Russian, RS - religious studies, S - science double award, SC - science single award, SO – sociology, SP – Spanish, T – technology, TS - theatre studies.

* denotes grades A-C, ** denotes grades A*

Abbott Lee DTG E* EL M* SC* IT*; Allen Sam DTG* E* M* SC PE IT*; Armstrong Declan DTF E* M* SC* PE* D**; Avison Misha A* DTG E* EL* G M* SC* IT*; Bacon Luke DTG E* M* SC* IT*; Barlow Tylee DTG E G M SC; Barnsdale Toby A DTR* E* M* SC* PE* IT; Bates Lauren DTG* E* EL* M* SC* PE* IT*; Bennetto Chloe A* DTG* E* EL* G* M* SC* PE* IT*; Bond Simon A* DTG E* M* SC* IT; Boothby Kate DTG* E* EL M* SC* PE* D** IT*; Bramwell-Royal Olivia A* DTF* E* EL M* SC* IT*; Bridger Leah A DTR E EL M SC D* IT*; Bristow Leah B* DTR* E* EL* G* M* MU* P* SC* PE* IT*; Brown Ellie DTF* E EL G M* SC IT*; Brown Kiya A DTR* E* EL* M* SC* D* IT*; Brudenall Joyce E* EL* G M* SC*; Caley Chelsey DTG E* EL* M* SC* D* IT; Carter Jason A DTR* E* G H M MU SC* IT; Cato Robbie B* C E* EL M* P* D*; Chambers Natalie A* DTF* E* EL* M* SC PE* IT*; Cheyne John A* DTG E* EL* M* SC* IT*; Christian Kirk DTR E* EL G M* SC*; Clark Rikki A* DTG* E* M* SC IT*; Clayton Chamelle DTF E M SC IT*; Clough Sophie A DTF E EL M SC D* IT*; Coleman Victoria DTF* E* EL* G* M* SC* IT*; Corey Chelsea-Louise DTG* E* EL M SC PE IT*; Crane Andrew DTR* E* G* M* SC* IT*; Crane Owen DTG E EL M SC* IT*; Cuthbert Jack DTG* E* EL* M* P* SC* IT*; Dawson Bethany DTF* E* EL G M SC D* IT*; Dent Mason A DTF* E* EL G* M* SC IT*; Dixon Jack DTF E EL M SC IT*; Dowding Amy DTF* E* EL M SC IT; Dowse Benjamin DTF E EL M* SC* PE D* IT; Dugdale Daniel DTG E EL M* SC PE D*; Dyson-Wood Oliver DTR* E* EL M* SC* PE* IT*; Elderfield Ryan A* DTG* E* EL* M* SC* IT*; England Lewis DTF* E* EL M* SC* PE D* IT*; Eustace Larissa E* EL* M MU SC IT*; Farrell Daniel DTG E* G* H M* SC* IT; Fisher Jason DTG* E* EL M* SC* IT*; Fletcher Alice DTG* E* F M SC IT*; Fletcher Craig DTG E EL M SC* IT; Ford Connor A* DTR E EL G M* SC PE; Fowler Jasmine DTF* E* EL* G* M* SC* D* IT*; Frankish Ryan DTF E G M SC IT*; Fry James B* C* DTR* E* EL* M** P* IT*; Gainsley Jake DTF E EL G M* SC IT*; Gargon Brett DTF E* EL G M* SC* PE IT*; Gaunt Benjamin DTR* E* EL G M SC PE* IT*; Gent Emma A* DTF* E* EL* M* SC* D* IT*; Grayson Ricky B* C* DTG E* EL G* M* MU P* IT*; Grundy Jessica A* DTF** E* M* MU* SC* IT*; Halfpenny Jessica DTG* E M SC IT*; Hall Adam DTG E M MU SC; Hall Robbie DTF E* EL* G* M* SC* D** IT; Hards Hannah DTF* E* EL M* SC* IT*; Hawkins Marissa A* DTR E* EL M SC D** IT*; Healey Jack DTR E G M SC PE; Hornby Olivia A* DTR* E* M* SC* D** IT*; Hughes Bethany B* DTF* E* EL* G* M* SC* PE* IT*; Jeffery Luke DTG E* M* SC* D* IT; Jolley Rachel A* DTF* E* EL* F G* H M* SC* IT*; Jones Ashley DTR* E M* SC D*; Kemp Lily DTR E G M MU SC PE IT*; King Daniel DTF E* EL M SC* PE; Kirlew Lisa DTF E M SC PE D* IT*; Lansdown Timothy A* DTR E* EL M* SC* PE; Lawson Jonathan DTR* E G M MU SC IT; Lequesne Mark DTR* E* EL* G* M* SC* IT*; Love Matthew DTR E EL M* SC* PE IT*; Loveday Shaun DTR E EL G M* SC* PE; Lyons Archie DTG E* EL M* SC* PE; Marson James DTR E EL G M SC PE; Maskell Kate A* DTF* E* EL* M SC D** IT*; Mead Ryan A DTR E EL G M SC PE; Meakins Jordon A DTF E M SC; Medina Manuel DTF E* M* SC* PE D** IT; Medlock Connor DTF* E* EL* G* M* SC* PE D* IT*; Moore Ashleigh A* DTR* E* EL* M* SC* IT*; Moore Joshua A* DTG E* M* SC* PE IT; Morris Chelsea A DTF* E* M* SC* IT*; Newman Christopher DTG* E EL* M* SC* IT; Palmer Lucy A* B* C* DTF* E* EL* F G* H* M* P* IT*; Patchett Kayleigh DTF* E* EL* M* SC IT*; Patterson Daniel DTF* E* EL* G* M* SC* PE* IT*; Pelsma Elke A* B* C* DTG* E* EL* F* M* P* PE* IT*; Penney Jemma-Louise DTG* E* EL* M* SC* IT*; Quinn Declan B* C* DTF* E* EL* M* MU P* PE IT*; Richardson Charlie A DTG E* EL F G* M* SC* IT*; Richardson Conor A* DTR* E* EL* H* M* MU* SC* IT; Ripley Jordan DTG E* EL* M* SC* PE* IT*; Rose Alexander A DTG E M* SC*; Rudd William DTR E EL M MU SC* PE IT; Saint Lennox DTF E EL M* SC* PE; Sandall Jack A DTR E EL G M SC; Sauntson Jessica DTF E* EL M* P* SC* PE* IT*; Sewell Philip A* DTR* E* H M* SC*; Smith Annabelle A DTF E* F G M SC IT*; Smith Ryan DTR* E* EL G M* MU SC* IT*; Spinks Rosie A DTF* E* EL G M MU SC IT*; Squance Jazmin A DTG E* EL M SC IT*; Taylor Lauren DTF* E* EL G M* SC* D* IT*; Taylor Lewis DTR* E* EL* G* M* SC* IT*; Terry Calvin A* B* C* DTR* E* EL* M* P* PE* IT*; Town Frazer DTR* E M SC IT*; Turner Reece DTF E M SC PE IT*; Verdegaal Paul DTR E M* MU SC*; Vincent Alex DTG E* EL* G M* SC* IT*; Waltham-Shute Katy A* DTR* E* EL* G* M* SC* IT*; Ward Rhia A DTF* E* EL* M SC D** IT*; Watson Dionne DTF* E* M* SC PE D** IT; Watts Callum A DTR* E* EL M* SC* D* IT*; Webb Acea A* DTR* E* EL* M* SC* D* IT*; Wetherill Emily DTG* E* EL* M SC PE D* IT*; Wheelton Matthew A* DTR* E M* SC*; Wilson Luke DTR* E* G* M* SC* PE* IT*; Wilson Thomas DTR* E M SC D*; Wilson Vanessa DTF* E* EL* M* SC* IT*; Wood Michael A DTF E M SC PE; Wright Sophie DTG E EL* M SC.