Another record breaker at Holbeach

Famous Five ' George Farmer students Shannon Howe, Emily Beavis, Melissa Ramage, Becky-Jane Garbutt and Holly Satchell. Photo: TIM WILSON SG250811-134TW
Famous Five ' George Farmer students Shannon Howe, Emily Beavis, Melissa Ramage, Becky-Jane Garbutt and Holly Satchell. Photo: TIM WILSON SG250811-134TW

FOR the eleventh consecutive year students at George Farmer Technology and Language College in Holbeach have set a new record for GCSE passes.

FOR the eleventh consecutive year students at George Farmer Technology and Language College in Holbeach have set a new record for GCSE passes.

This year 90 per cent of students passed five GCSEs at grades A*-C – up by three per cent on last year.

The pass rate for five subjects including English and maths was a record-breaker too with a whopping 55.5 per cent of students hitting the mark.

Proud headteacher Steve Baragwanath said: “We have got record results again.

“Well done to all the pupils for their hard work. They deserve their success and many thanks to staff, the governors and parents for all their support.”

George Farmer and its partner school St Guthlac in Crowland will start the new term as an academy.

Mr Baragwanath said: “It’s an excellent start for the new academy. I am very pleased for them all.”

The school has a host of star performers, including Emily Beavis, who collected four A*s and seven As, and is heading to Spalding High School to study A-levels.

Emily (16), from Holbeach, said: “I am really pleased.”

Holly Satchell (16), from Holbeach, will also head to the high school for A-levels, and Becky-Jane Garbutt (16), from Fleet, will stay on at George Farmer to do a science B-Tec and maths A-level.

Becky said: “I am over the moon, really. My family are really proud of me.”

Among other high-flyers were Joseph Brunton with six A*s, two As, four Bs and two Cs, Patrick Shire with six A*s, four As, one B and two Cs, Alexandra Hutchings with five A*s, four As, four Bs and one C, Tom Bellamy with six A*s, two As and six Bs and Grace Mullins with five A*s, two As, five Bs and two Cs.

Melissa Ramage (16), of Holbeach, earned four A*s and a hatful of As and is on her way to Spalding Grammar School to take A-levels in law, pscyhology, biology and English.

Emma said: “I am very proud of them.”

GEORGE FARMER RESULTS

Key: A – art, B – biology, BS- business studies, BTEC Con - BTEC construction, BTEC HO - BTEC horticulture, C - chemistry, CC - child care, Con - construction, CS - citizenship studies, D - drama, DIP BAF - diploma in business, admin and finance, DT – design technology, DTF - design technology (food), DTG - design technology (graphic products), DTR - design Technology (resistant materials). DTT- design technology (textiles), E - English, EL - English literature, F – French, FM - further maths, G – geography, GR – German , GK – Greek, H – history, HF - home economics (food), HC - home economics (child development), HO - horticulture, I – Italian, IT - information technology, L – Latin, LA – law, M – maths, MU – music, MV - motor vehicle, P – physics, PE - physical education, PS - psychology, R – Russian, RS - religious studies, S - science double award, SC - science single award, SO – sociology, SP – Spanish, ST - statistics, T – technology, TS - theatre studies, VTCT Ha - hairdressing.

* denotes grades A-C, ** denotes grade A*

Abraham Summer E* EL* F* IT* M* PE* RS* S* SC*; Atkin Thomas DTG* E* EL* IT* M* MU** PE* RS S S* SC*; Bagnall Sophie E* EL* F* IT* M RS S* SC* VTCT Ha*; Barker Taylor A* CS DTG* E* EL* F IT* M M* S* SC* ST; Barnett-Farmer Crystal DTT E* EL* F IT* M M* RS* S SC* VTCT Ha*; Barrs Jack DTG* E* EL* F* IT** M* RS* S* SC*; Barwick Luke CS DTG* E* EL* IT* M* PE* S S* SC*; Beavis Emily ART* B* C* DTG** E* EL** F* H** IT** M* P* RS** ST*; Bellamy Thomas A** E* EL* H** IT* M* RS** S S* SC* ST*; Billings Hannah DTT* E* F* IT* M* RS* S* SC* VTCT Ha*; Bird Sophie A* CC CS DTG E IT* M S SC*; Bishop William CS DTR E M* MV* S S* SC; Black Robert E EL IT* M* RS S S* SC*; Bowers Joshua E* EL* IT** M* PE* RS* S S* SC*; Bramley Blake DTT E G IT* M MU S* SC; Broomfield Joseph DTR* E* EL* F* IT* M* PE* RS S* SC* ST*; Brothwell Jade DIP BAF* E* EL* F* IT** M* RS** S* SC* ST*; Brunton Joseph A** DTG** E* EL** F** G* H* IT* M* RS** S* SC*; Bullock Lauren E* EL* IT** M* MU PE* RS* S* SC*; Burchnall Lydia A* DTT* E* EL* H* IT* M* RS S* SC*; Burns Steve DTG E EL M* S S SC; Callaby Sophie CS DTT E IT* M S SC VTCT Ha*; Carter-Reichers Jordan DTR* E* F IT* M PE* RS S* SC*; Chapman Sinead DTT E* F IT* M RS* S* SC; Clayton Emma ART* E* EL** IT** M* MU* RS** S* S* SC* ST*; Cole Amy A* DTT* E* EL* IT* M* RS** S* SC*; Cole Michael ART* CS DTR* E* EL F* IT* M M* MV* S* SC*; Coupland Jack DTG* E* EL* F* IT* M* PE** RS* S* SC* ST*; Cox Thomas BTEC HO* DTG* E* EL* F* H* M* RS S* SC* ST*; Crane Ryan BTEC CON* DTG E M M S S* SC; Crowley Morgan A** DTT* E* EL* F* IT* M* RS* S* SC* ST; Davies Robyn DTT* E* EL* F* IT* M M* RS* S SC* ST VTCT Ha*; Dench Amy DTT* E* EL* F* H* IT** M M* RS* S* SC*; Devall Harvey DTR E M SC; Disdel Daniel BTEC HO* E H* IT* M M* RS S* SC; Dobbie Jordan CS DTR* E* EL* IT* M* S S* SC*; Drake Oliver CON DTR E F H IT* M RS* S* SC; Edmead Sam CON CS DTR E EL F H IT* M S SC; Fisher Matthew E IT* M S* SC; Ford Charlie E* EL* F* IT** M* MU** RS* S* SC* ST; Foster Robert A* CON DTG SC; Foulsham Coral A* CC DTT E* EL* F* IT* M* RS* S* SC* ST*; Foy Fern E EL F IT* M MV* RS* S SC*; Frederick Rory DTR* E F M* PE* RS S* SC*; Garbutt Becky-Jane B* C* DTG* E* EL* F* H** IT* M* P* RS** ST*; Garth Alexander DTR* E* IT* M MV* RS S SC; Goodall Zoe-Louise E M M; Habgood Hollie A* DTT* E* EL** IT** M* MU* RS** S* SC*; Hagger Jasmine CC* CS E IT* M* PE* S SC; Hardy Damen DTR* E* EL* F* IT* M* PE* RS* S* SC*; Harness Jasmine A* DTT* E* EL* F* IT* M* RS* S* SC*; Hart Jordan CS DTR* E* EL* F IT* M* MV* S* SC*; Hobbs Jordan DTG* E* EL* IT** M* RS* S S* SC*; Holt Declan BTEC CON* DTR* E IT* M* RS S S* SC*; Horne Faith ART* DIP BAF* DTT* E* EL* F* IT* M* RS** S* SC* ST; Howe Shannon ART* DIP CM* E* EL* IT* M RS* S S* SC*; Howell Hayley DTT* E* EL* IT** M* RS* S S SC* VTCT Ha*; Hunt Bebe A* DTT* E* EL* F* IT** M* RS* S* SC*; Hurrell Kirsty DTT* E* EL* F** IT** M* RS* S* S* SC* ST*; Hurst Lucy A* DTT* E* EL* H IT* M M* RS* S S SC; Hutchings Alexandra A** DTT* E* EL* F* IT** M* RS** S* SC* ST*; Ingle Lucy A** DTT* E* EL* IT* M* RS S* SC*; Issitt Ellie A* DTT* E* EL F IT* M M* MU* RS S* SC; Ivatt Ziggy CS DTR E M PE* S S* SC; Johnson Charlotte CC E IT* M PE RS* S S* SC; Johnson Chloe A* CS DTG* E EL F IT* M S SC; Johnson Kieran DTG E F IT* M MV* RS S* SC; Kennett Joshua CON CS DTR* E G IT* M M* S SC; Keyworth Zak DTG* E* EL* F* IT** M** PE** RS* S* SC* ST*; King Abigail DTT* E* EL* IT* M* RS* S S* SC VTCT Ha*; King Harvey DTR* E F M RS S* SC* ST; Kingshott Lauren DIP SHD* DTT E* EL* F IT* M* RS* S SC*; Kirby Adam CON DTG* E IT* M M S* SC; Kirk Russell A* CON E IT* M S* SC; Laud Jack E IT* M* RS S S* SC; Leachman Elliot DTG* E* EL* IT* M* RS* S S* SC*; Leadbeater Luke CS DTG* E G IT* M M S* SC; Lee Jamie CS DTG E M S S* SC; Leuty Jake BTEC HO* DTR E IT* M RS S SC*; Lewsley Robert DTR E F M* SC; Lotcho Joshua DIP BAF* DTG* E* EL* H* IT** M* RS* S* S* SC* ST*; Lowery Christina A* CC CS E EL* F* IT* M* S* SC* ST; Lucas Zack CS DTR E IT* M* S* SC* ST; Luyt Shiloh DIP BAF* DTR* E F IT* M* RS S* SC; Machin Nathan A* DTG* E* EL* F* H** IT** M** RS* S* SC* ST*; Mackman Samantha BTEC HO* DTT* E* EL* F* H* IT* M* RS* S* SC*; Matthews Abbie DTT E M RS S SC; Maxwell Cree B C CC CS E* EL* IT* M M* P S*; McIlroy Charlotte DTT* E EL F IT* M M* RS S SC*; Moore Shaun BTEC CON* CS DTR* E IT* M S SC*; Morris Luke A* DTG* E* EL* H* IT* M* MU* RS* S* SC*; Mullins Grace E* EL* F* IT** M* PE** RS* S* SC*; Murfet Charlotte DTG* E* EL* F IT* M* MV* RS* S* SC* ST*; Nicholls Matthew CS DTG E* EL* IT* M* PE* S SC*; Osbourne Jake BTEC CON* E F M M* S* SC*; Ouzman Lauren DTG E G IT* M RS* S SC*; Parker Jack CS DTR* E IT* M S SC; Parker-Bocking Jake DIP BAF* DTG E IT* M* RS S SC*; Parkin Ben CS DTR E* EL* F M M* S* SC*; Pitts Lauren DIP SHD* DTT* E* EL* IT* M* RS* S S* SC; Prater Karl BTEC CON* CS DTR* E EL F IT* M* S* SC*; Putz Adam B* C* DTR* E* EL* IT** M* P* RS* S; Rackham Kieran BTEC CON* DTR* E* EL F IT* M* RS S* SC; Ramage Melissa B* C* E* EL** F* H** IT* M* P* ST*; Rankin Callum DTG E* EL* G* IT* M* RS* S S* SC*; Read Viktoria A* DTT* E* EL* IT* M* RS* S S* SC*; Roberts Melissa DTT E* EL* F* H* IT* M* MU* RS* S* SC*; Satchell Holly DTG* E* EL* F** H** IT** M** RS** S* SC**; Saville Oliver E IT* M PE* RS S* SC; Sayer Ryan CS DTR* E* EL* IT* M* MV* S* SC* ST; Shire Patrick B** C** E* EL* F* H** IT** M** P** RS* ST*; Shortland Krystal A* CS DTT E F IT* M S* SC; Shwalbe Sophie CC* E* EL* IT** M* RS* S* S* SC*; Simpson Emily DIP BAF* E* EL* F* IT* M M* RS* S* SC*; Skeels Alishia DTT* E* EL* IT* M M* RS* S S* SC VTCT Ha*; Slater Lee BTEC HO* DTT* E* EL* F* H* IT* M* RS* S* SC*; Smith Carly CS E* EL* M M S SC VTCT Ha*; Smith Eleanor CS E IT* M S* SC; Sowerby Alex BTEC CON* DTG* E F IT* M* RS S* SC*; Stephens Alice DTT* E* EL* F* IT* M* PE* RS* S* SC*; Stewart Samuel BTEC CON* CS DTR* E* EL* IT* M S S* SC; Stroud Laura CC CS DT DTT E F* IT* M M RS S* SC; Sutterby Heidi DIP CM* DTT* E* EL* IT* M* RS* S S* SC* ST*; Sykes Jordan DIP BAF* E* EL* F* IT** M* RS* S* SC*; Taylor Nicola A* E G IT* M RS S* SC; Tebb Cara CC DTT E IT* M S S* SC; Theobald Bronte B* C* E* EL H IT* M* P RS* S; Thompson Martin BTEC HO* CS DTR* E F IT* M* S* SC* ST*; Todd Curtis DTG E* EL* H* IT* M* PE* RS S S* SC*; Tucker James DTG E* F H IT* M M* PE RS S* SC; Tyler Lucy BTEC HO* E G IT* M RS S* SC; Vale Lauren E* EL* H* IT** M* RS* S* SC* ST* VTCT Ha*; Wass Amelia ART* B* C* DTT* E IT* M* P* RS*; Waterfall Charlotte CC* E* EL* F IT** M* PE* RS* S* SC* ST*; Waterfall Sophie DTT* E* EL* F* IT** M* RS* S* SC* ST*; Watkin Shannon ART* B* C* E* EL* IT** M* P* RS** S* ST*; Watson Charlotte CC CON DTR E IT* M S* SC; Whincup Cody CC CS DTT E M MU S S* SC; Wickham Kassie DTT* E* EL* F* H* IT** M* MU* RS* S* SC* ST* VTCT Ha*; Wiles James E EL G IT* M* RS S S* SC*; Williams Henry DTG* E* EL* F IT* M* MV* RS* S* SC*; Wise Lucinda A* BTEC HO* CS E IT* M S* SC; Woodcock Kayle B* C DTG* E EL F M* P; Woods Sinead DTT* E* IT** M* RS* S* S* SC* ST* VTCT Ha*; Wright Lauren E F IT* M* RS S* SC*; Yasin Shazad A* DTR E IT** M RS SC; Youngs Kimberley B* C* CC* E* EL* H* IT** M* P* RS** S* ST*.