Easter weekend church services

Walk of Witness
Walk of Witness

Easter weekend services begin across south Lincolnshire today.

Here is the list as compiled by Churches Together of Spalding.

Maundy Thursday

10am: Holy Communion, St John’s Church lounge.

7pm: Maundy Thursday supper and Communion, Gosberton Methodist; Eucharist with foot washing, St Mary’s, Pinchbeck; Last Supper Meal and Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas; Free churches Communion with Spalding United Reformed Church, Broad Street Methodist and Spalding Baptist at St Thomas’s Road.

7.30pm: Communion to commemorate the Lord’s Supper, St John’s; Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul’s, Gosberton.

8pm: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, St Norbert’s; watching before the Blessed Sacrament until 10pm.

Good Friday

8.30am: Morning Prayer, St Norbert’s.

9.30am: United Good Friday service at St Matthew’s, Sutton Bridge.

10am: Churches Together walk of witness, Spalding. Leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas’s Road Methodist church to meet at 10.30am in Hall Place and walk together to Spalding United Reformed Church (and for the service if wet) for refreshments; Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist; Children’s Way of the Cross, St Norbert’s; Easter Meditation, St Mary’s, Pinchbeck Children’s Easter Activities/GLU; under 7s to be accompanied by an adult; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck.

10.30am - 12:30pm: Messy Church at Gosberton Clough Methodist church.

10.45am: Hot cross buns; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck.

10-12 noon: Children’s Easter workshop for 3-11 (under six with adult), 50p in advance, St Margaret’s church hall, Quadring.

10.30am: March of Witness, starting from Gosberton Baptist, organised by Churches Together in Gosberton.

11am: Lighthouse Pentecostal; Youth service, St Mary’s, Pinchbeck Stations of the Cross; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck; Ecumenical Walk of Witness, Crowland Abbey.

2pm: Service of the Cross, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough; The Last Hour on the Cross, Deeping St Nicholas; The Last Hour on the Cross, St John’s; Communion at the Cross, St Mary & St Nicolas; Eucharist for Good Friday, St Laurence, Surfleet; Good Friday liturgy, St Paul’s.

3pm: The Solemn Proclamation of the Passion, St Norbert’s.

6pm: Stations of the Cross, St Norbert’s.

8pm: Solemn Meditation with music, St Mary’s, Pinchbeck.

Easter Eve, Saturday

9am: Morning Prayer, St Norbert’s.

7.30pm: Presence series of services for ‘Wielkanoc’, ‘Great Night’, at Deeping St Nicholas church with Mike Bossingham, a labyrinth from 6pm and the lighting of the Easter Fire; Deeping St Nicholas; Easter Eve vigil; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck; Easter Vigil Mass, St Norbert’s.

Easter Day

6am: Dawn Eucharist and breakfast, St John’s church lounge; Easter morning dawn service, St Andrew’s at Sempringham Abbey, followed by breakfast.

8am: Holy Communion, St John’s church lounge; Holy Communion, St Margaret’s church, Quadring; Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet; Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas; Easter Sunday Mass, St Norbert’s.

8.30am: Breakfast/Communion, Spalding Baptist church hall.

9.10am: Extended Communion, St Laurence, Surfleet.

9.15am: Parish Eucharist, St Paul’s.

9.30am: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas; Coffee and Hot Cross Buns, Pinchbeck Baptist Cool Communion, St John’s church lounge; Family Communion with Baptism, St Mary & St Nicolas.

10am: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough; Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton; Easter Communion, Broad Street Methodist; Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist; Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist; Holy Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist; Holy Communion, Gosberton Risegate Methodist; ‘The True Story of Easter’, South Holland Community Church, Ayscoughfee Hall School; Easter Family service, Spalding Baptist; All-age Easter service, Spalding United Reformed Church; All-age worship, St Bartholomew’s, West Pinchbeck; Eucharist, St Mary’s, Pinchbeck.

10:30am: Easter service, St Thomas’s Road Methodist.

10:45am: Parish Communion, St John’s School hall.

11am: Lighthouse Pentecostal; Easter Sunday, St Mary’s Tydd; Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas; Easter Sunday Mass, St Norbert’s, followed by Easter Egg Tombola.

11.15am: A new hope; Connect, The Vista at St Mary & St Nicolas church hall.

2.15pm: Celebration of Easter at Johnson Community Hospital, Welland Ward.

4pm: Evensong, St John’s church lounge.

6pm: Evening prayer, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton; Holy Communion, St Thomas’s Road Methodist.

6.30pm: Evening service, Pinchbeck Baptist; Evensong, St Mary’s, Pinchbeck; Sung Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas.

l To check any changes, visit http://www.ctspad.org.uk/diary/2015/april/
easter-2015#TOC-Maundy-Thursday-2-April