What’s on in Spalding

Spalding Lions is holding its sponsored swim on Tuesday.
Spalding Lions is holding its sponsored swim on Tuesday.
0
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, September 29 to Wednesday, October 5

Thursday

Fashion show: by M&Co, 7pm, Women’s Institute Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: talk by Barrie and Liz Hatten, ‘Creatures great and small’, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Basics of meditation: 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Friday

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7pm, Matthew Flinders Hall (entry via Church Lane), Thomas Cowley High School, Donington.

Macmillan coffee morning: 10.30am-1.30pm, Spalding Guardian offices, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 765400; 10am-noon, West Pinchbeck Village Hall; 11am-3pm, Cowbit Village Hall; 11am-2pm, City and County Estate Agents, North Street, Crowland, 01733 212305; 10am-noon, Moulton Seas End Village Hall; 10am-1pm, Gosberton Public Hall; 10am-noon, Holbeach Library; 10am-noon, Baptist Church, Fleet Hargate; 10am-noon, Deepings Bowling Association, Spalding Road, Deeping St James; 8.30am-4.30pm, The Old Paper Shop, North Street, Crowland; 9.30am-2pm, Johnson Community Hospital, Pinchbeck.

Table top sale: 10am-2pm, Market House, Long Sutton, 01406 366767.

Auction: viewing 9am-10am, auction 10am, Long Sutton Baptist Church, 01406 362746.

Harvest festival auction: 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330768.

Saturday

Young aviators day: 10am-4pm, Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Scarlett Community Music Club: sing, dance, play instruments, act, get involved in production of musical, for boys and girls aged 5-12, and for young music leaders aged 13-18, 10.30am-noon, St Margaret’s Hall, Quadring, book 01775 841750.

Film shows: Zootropolis 3pm, Eddie the Eagle 7pm, Crowland Community Hub (library), 01733 211847.

Open day: displays of old photos, exhibitions, Bible display, Baptistry open, 10.15am-2pm, Holbeach Baptist Church, 01406 422390.

Community hub: and library open, stalls, refreshments, 10am-1pm, Pinchbeck.

Stamford record fair: 9am-4pm, St Mary and St Augustine’s Church Hall, Broad Street, PE9 1PG, 01780 764772.

Training aircraft: display details Cranwell’s history as training school, learn about types of aircraft flown from there over the last 100 years, until March 2017, 10am-4pm, Cranwell Aviation Heritage Centre, 01529 488490.

STEM festival: science, technology, engineering and mathematics workshops, experiments, demos, Allia Future Business Centre, Peterborough Utd Football Club, London Road, Peterborough, www.peterboroughstemfestival.co.uk

Sunday

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 363733.

Tea dance: live music, 2-5pm, Swineshead Village Hall, 01522 750317.

Big walkies: sponsored dog walk 3k and 5k, 10.30am-3pm, visit www.rspca.org.uk/bigwalkies for details.

Mum2mum market: baby and children’s nearly new sale,10am, Darby and Joan Hall, Bourne, PE10 9LY, 07725 646138.

Vintage fayre: 11am-4pm, Stamford Arts Centre.

Tuesday

Sponsored swim: run by Spalding Lions, 6.30-8.30pm, Spalding Swimming Pool, Pinchbeck Road, Spalding, 01775 760383.

Arts and Crafts Society: Sue Williamson with ink based watercolour, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall.

Wednesday

Simon King: renowned naturalist and TV presenter, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Fenland Flywheelers: Martin Dickenson with ‘The real China’, 7pm, United Services Club, Church Street, Holbeach, 07941 471802.

Evening with Elgoods Brewery: 7pm, Market House, Long Sutton.

Movies

SOUTH HOLLAND CENTRE

Bad Mons, Monday 2pm, Tuesday 2pm, 7.30pm, Wednesday 7.30pm.

For more information visit www.southhollandcentre.co.uk

PETERBOROUGH SHOWCASE

For times visit www.showcasecinemas.co.uk

Music

Saturday

Just Steve, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 363733; Clayton, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Sunday

Tommy Curtis and Steve Baxter, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112; jazz and swing, 4-7pm, Palmers, Long Sutton.

Wednesday

David Francey (Folk Club), 8.15pm, South Holland Centre.

Theatre

South Holland Centre, Spalding

Made in Dagenham (Act II), Thursday and Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2.30pm, 7.30pm; The Deep Blue Sea (NTL); Sponge (interactive show), Wednesday 11.30am, 1.30pm.

Stamford Corn Exchange

Complete Madness, Last Night of the Proms.

The Cresset, Peterborough

Forever Jackson.

Embassy Theatre, Skegness

The 60s Hits and Laughter Show, Stand By Me.